Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Grand Duke Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Grand Duke in Harrisonburg, VA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(540) 534-0463
Check Availability
37 South Ave, Harrisonburg, VA 22801

Contact

Grand Duke

37 South Ave
Harrisonburg, VA 22801
(540) 534-0463
Grand Duke in Harrisonburg, VA - Building Photo
  • 1 Bedroom Bedrooms
  • $959-$1,120 Total Monthly Price11 Month Lease Term

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $952 - $1,113
    Required Monthly Fees
    $7

    Total Monthly Price
    $959 - $1,120
  • 460–600 Square Feet

About Grand Duke

Grand Duke is located in the 22801 Zip code of Harrisonburg, VA. This community is professionally managed by Cardinal Group Management and Advisory, LLC

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Grand Duke offers 1 Bedroom apartments having 460–600 sqft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

    • 1 Bedroom

      1BR/1BA - A3 - Upgrade

      1 Bed, 1 Bath, 460 sq ft
       

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
      $1,127Call for Availability1BR/1BA - A3 - Upgrade460 sq ft
      Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

      Model Amenities and Features

      Features

      • High Speed Internet Access
      • Smoke Free

      Model Lease Information

      Model Price

      • $1,127Total Monthly Price
        Base Rent: $1,120
        Required Monthly Fees: $7

      1BR/1BA - A2

      1 Bed, 1 Bath, 500 sq ft
       

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
      $966Call for Availability1BR/1BA - A2500 sq ft

Model Price

      • $966Total Monthly Price
        Base Rent: $959
        Required Monthly Fees: $7

      1BR/1BA - A1

      1 Bed, 1 Bath, 600 sq ft
       
      Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
      $992Call for Availability1BR/1BA - A1600 sq ft

      Model Amenities and Features

      Features

      • High Speed Internet Access
      • Smoke Free

      Model Lease Information

      Model Price

      • $992Total Monthly Price
        Base Rent: $985
        Required Monthly Fees: $7
    Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

    Schedule a Tour

    Schedule a Tour
    Call us at: (540) 534-0463 to schedule a tour.

    Property Information

    • Renovated In 2000
    • 120 Units
    • 2 Stories
    • Built in 1969
    • Furnished

    Lease Terms

    • 12 mo

    Fees and Policies

    The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

    Required Fees

    One-Time Basics

    Due at Application
    Application FeeiCharged Per Applicant.$40.00
    Due at Move-In
    Security Deposit - RefundableiCharged per unit.$300.00
    Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$25.00
    Admin FeeiCharged per unit.$25.00
    Unit Security Deposit (Move-In)iCharged per unit.$300.00
    Lease Transfer FeeiCharged per unit.$350.00

    Utilities

    RentistryiCharged per unit.$7.00/mo

    Other Fees and Policies

    Personal Add-Ons

    Renter's InsuranceiCharged per unit.$14.00
    RentistryiCharged per unit.$7.00
    FurnitureiLiving room set, bedroom set, dinning room set. Charged per unit.$30.00
    Master Policy Premium DuesiCharged per unit.$14.00/mo

    Situational Fees

    NSF FeeiCharged Per Unit.$50.00

    Pet Fees

    Cat
    One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300-$300
    Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$30.00/mo
    50 lbs. Weight Limit
    Comments:

    Max of 2. Cat.

    Dog
    One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300-$300
    Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$30.00/mo
    50 lbs. Weight Limit
    Comments:

    Max of 2. Dog.

    Parking Info and Fees

    Surface Lot

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

    37 South Ave, Harrisonburg, VA 22801

    Hours and Contact Info

    Call Us - Open Now!
    Currently Closed
    By Appointment
    Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    SaturdayClosed
    SundayClosed

    Frequently Asked Questions about Grand Duke

    Where is Grand Duke located?

    Grand Duke is located at 37 South Ave, Harrisonburg, VA

    What is the current rent range at Grand Duke?

    Call us today for rates on the 1 Bedroom to 1 options at Grand Duke

    When is the leasing office open?

    • The office Hours for Grand Duke are
    • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Saturday Closed
    • Sunday Closed

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Affordability Nice Value3.4

      The Grand Duke Apartments are 41.6% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the city of Harrisonburg

      FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
      1 Bedroom$966$1,655-$689-41.6%

      Methodology: On 05/15/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 57 other apartment communities in Harrisonburg using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/15/2026

      * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
    Learn more about Lifestyle Search

    Renters Reviews and Ratings

    5.0
    12 Renters Reviews
    • Great apartments

      June 5, 2025
      I love living here and recommend living here to anyone in looking for a home. Maintenance and the leasing office respond quick and always make sure to assist any concerns or situations ASAP. Very friendly neighbors and in a great spot near many different places.
      • Property Manager Responded

        June 9, 2025
        We're thrilled to hear that you're loving your living experience in our apartments! It's wonderful to know that our maintenance and leasing office are meeting your expectations. Your satisfaction is our top priority so we'll continue to strive for quick responses and friendly interactions. Thank you for recommending us, it means a lot!
      Review from Apartments.com
    • Great place to live on great staff

      June 5, 2025
      I have been a resident for a little bit over year now and I love the place and the staff Tyler and Kyle are awesome and take care fast of any needs