Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Hickman One Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Hickman One in Des Moines, IA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(515) 293-6964
Check Availability
5616 Hickman Rd, Des Moines, IA 50310

Contact

Hickman One

5616 Hickman Rd
Des Moines, IA 50310
(515) 293-6964
Hickman One in Des Moines, IA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $950-$990 Pricing
  • 800–850 Square Feet

About Hickman One

Hickman One is located in the Merle Hay Neighborhood and 50310 Zip code of Des Moines, IA. This community is professionally managed by VK Capital Mgmt

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Hickman One offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $950 and having 800–850 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    Model B

    From $950

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 850 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $950Available Now102850

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 102 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $950
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $950 - $970
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Model A

    From $960

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 800 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $960Available Now101800

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 101 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $960
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $960 - $990
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (515) 293-6964 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 8 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1994

Lease Terms

  • 8 - 24 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Unit.$200.00
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered, 50 lbs. Weight Limit
Comments:

Max of 2. No Aggressive Breeds.

Dog
Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Unit.$200.00
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered, 50 lbs. Weight Limit
Comments:

Max of 2. No Aggressive Breeds.

Parking Fees

Garage Detached
Parking FeeiCharged Per Vehicle.$0.00/mo
Comments:

Contact us for pricing as price for each garage varies.

Surface Lot
Parking DepositiCharged Per Vehicle.$0.00
Comments:

Free Surface Lot Parking.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

5616 Hickman Rd, Des Moines, IA 50310

Frequently Asked Questions about Hickman One

Where is Hickman One located?

Hickman One is located at 5616 Hickman Rd near the Merle Hay area of Des Moines, IA

What is the current rent range at Hickman One?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Hickman One currently range from $950 to $960

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.0

    The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Hickman One Apartments are 2.6% more expensive than the average apartment in the Merle Hay area, and 21.8% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Merle Hay Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$950$901+$495.4%
    2 Bedroom$960$962-$2-0.2%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Des Moines

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$950$1,160-$210-18.1%
    2 Bedroom$960$1,288-$328-25.5%

    Methodology: On 05/19/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 195 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Hickman One (Merle Hay), and 1155 other apartment communities in Des Moines using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/19/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search