Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Highland Oaks Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Highland Oaks in Winston-Salem, NC is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(336) 777-7347
Check Availability
700 Walnut Forest Rd, Winston-Salem, NC 27103

Contact

Highland Oaks

700 Walnut Forest Rd
Winston-Salem, NC 27103
(336) 777-7347
Highland Oaks in Winston-Salem, NC - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,045-$1,375 Pricing
  • 580–1,247 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Limited time Move in specials: From waived App & Admin fee to waived prorate and 1st full month's rent. Deposits are $100. Qualify for up to $100 off each month, bringing rent as low as $945/mo! * Eligibility varies. Restrictions apply. Schedule a tour today and secure your new home!

About Highland Oaks

Highland Oaks is located in the S Downtown Winston Salem Neighborhood and 27103 Zip code of Winston-Salem, NC. This community is professionally managed by Pedcor Homes Corporation

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 24 Hour Emergency Maintenance

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Highland Oaks offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,045 and having 580–1,247 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1 x 1 A

    $1,045

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 580 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,045Available Now33185580
    $1,045Available Now33234580
    $1,045Available Now33305580

Model Price

    • $1,045

    Unit 33185 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,045

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,045

    Unit 33234 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,045

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,045

    Unit 33305 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,045

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,045

    1 x 1 B

    $1,180

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 704 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,180Available Now33129704
    $1,180Available Now33139704
    $1,180Available Now33209704

Model Price

    • $1,180

    Unit 33129 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,180

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,180

    Unit 33139 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,180

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,180

    Unit 33209 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,180

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,180
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 x 1

    From $1,215

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 843 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest 2 BedroomThis is the cheapest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,225Available Now33166843
    $1,215Available Now33270843
    $1,225Available Now33306843

Model Price Range

    • $1,215 - $1,225

    Unit 33166 Amenities and Features

• Window Coverings

    Unit 33166 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,225

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,215 - $1,225

    Unit 33270 Amenities and Features

• Window Coverings

    Unit 33270 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,215

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,215 - $1,225

    Unit 33306 Amenities and Features

• Window Coverings

    Unit 33306 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,225

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,215 - $1,225

    2 x 2 A

    $1,300

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 950 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,300Available Now33131950
    $1,300Available Now33287950
    $1,300 June 1, 202633147950

Model Price

    • $1,300

    Unit 33131 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,300

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,300

    Unit 33287 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,300

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,300

    Unit 33147 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,300

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,300

    2 x 2 B

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1247 sq ft
     
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,375Call for Availability2 x 2 B1247 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,375
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (336) 777-7347 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 200 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1987

Lease Terms

  • 6 - 12 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant.$60.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged Per Unit.$150.00
Security Deposit - RefundableiSecurity deposit on approved credit Charged Per Unit.$100.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
One-Time Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$500.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$30.00/mo
Comments:

Pet Fee: $500.00 (non-refundable) Per pet? No, Pet Rent: $30.00 Per pet? No.

Dog
One-Time Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$500.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$30.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • 24 Hour Emergency Maintenance

Map

700 Walnut Forest Rd, Winston-Salem, NC 27103

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–2:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Highland Oaks

Where is Highland Oaks located?

Highland Oaks is located at 700 Walnut Forest Rd near the S Downtown Winston Salem area of Winston-Salem, NC

What is the current rent range at Highland Oaks?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Highland Oaks currently range from $1,045 to $1,300

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Highland Oaks are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–2:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Highland Oaks is: Limited time Move in specials: From waived App & Admin fee to waived prorate and 1st full month's rent. Deposits are $100. Qualify for up to $100 off each month, bringing rent as low as $945/mo! * Eligibility varies. Restrictions apply. Schedule a tour today and secure your new home!.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.0

    The Highland Oaks Apartments are 13.1% cheaper than the average apartment in the S Downtown Winston Salem area, and 18.3% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the S Downtown Winston Salem Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,045$1,186-$141-11.9%
    2 Bedroom$1,215$1,417-$202-14.3%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Winston-Salem

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,045$1,279-$234-18.3%
    2 Bedroom$1,215$1,488-$273-18.3%

    Methodology: On 05/19/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 106 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Highland Oaks (S Downtown Winston Salem), and 622 other apartment communities in Winston-Salem using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/19/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • DO NOT LIVE HERE

    December 9, 2022
    I lived here for a year and it has been the worst experience of my life. Apartment COVERED in mold literally dripping from the ceilings, and despite putting in tons of work orders and going to the office in person maintenance did nothing about for months. We had to beg and plead to be let out of our lease while they forced us to stay in unsafe living conditions. They are now withholding our security deposit while claiming they sent it to me months ago. We have been advised to seek damages as ...
    there were significant impacts on our health.
    • Property Manager Responded

      December 14, 2022
      We are sorry to hear that your stay in our community was not enjoyable. We strive to create a community that fulfills our residents' needs. Please give us a call at (336) 760-1916 so we can further discuss your situation and make things right. Thanks!
    Read More
    Review from Apartments.com