Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Legacy202 Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Legacy202 in Champaign, IL is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(217) 687-1561
Check Availability
202 E Daniel St, Champaign, IL 61820

Contact

Legacy202

202 E Daniel St
Champaign, IL 61820
(217) 687-1561
Legacy202 in Champaign, IL - Building Photo
  • 1–4 Bedrooms
  • $895-$1,975 Pricing
  • 491–1,262 Square Feet

About Legacy202

Legacy202 is located in the Downtown Champaign Neighborhood and 61820 Zip code of Champaign, IL. This community is professionally managed by Royal Properties

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Legacy202 offers 1 to 4 Bedroom apartments starting from $895 and having 491–1,262 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    1x1B

    $1,975

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 491 sq ft
    Available Aug 21

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,975/person August 21, 2026Private491

Unit Price

    • $1,975
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,975

    1x1A

    $1,975

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 500 sq ft
    Available Aug 21

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,975/person August 21, 2026Private500

Unit Price

    • $1,975
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,975
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2x2B

    $1,295

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 689 sq ft
    Available Aug 21

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,295/person August 21, 2026Private689

Unit Price

    • $1,295
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,295

    2x2C

    $1,275

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 707 sq ft
    Available Aug 21
    Cheapest 2 BedroomThis is the cheapest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,275/person August 21, 2026Private707

Unit Price

    • $1,275
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,275

    2x2A

    $1,295

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 707 sq ft
    Available Aug 21

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,295/person August 21, 2026Private707

Unit Price

    • $1,295
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,295
  • 4 Bedrooms

    4x4B

    $895

    4 Beds, 4 Baths, 1121 sq ft
    Available Aug 21

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $895/person August 21, 2026Private1121

Unit Price

    • $895
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $895

    4x4A

    $895

    4 Beds, 4 Baths, 1139 sq ft
    Available Aug 21

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $895/person August 21, 2026Private1139

Unit Price

    • $895
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $895

    4x4C

    $925

    4 Beds, 4 Baths, 1262 sq ft
    Available Aug 21
    Largest 4 BedroomThis is the largest 4 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $925/person August 21, 2026Private1262

Unit Price

    • $925
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $925
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (217) 687-1561 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 113 Units
  • 6 Stories
  • Built in 2023
  • Furnished

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$25.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged Per Resident.$150.00
Security Deposit - RefundableiSecurity deposit is fully refundable, provided the apartment is returned in good condition at move-out, in accordance with lease terms. Charged Per Resident.$500.00

Utilities

Valet TrashiService on Monday, Wednesday and Friday Charged Per Unit.$10.00/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Parking Fees

Parking
Parking FeeiCharged Per Vehicle.$100-$150/mo
Comments:

Uncovered Parking - $100/mo | Covered Parking - $135/mo | Secured Parking - $150/mo.

Pet Policy and Fees

No Pets Allowed

Others
  • 999 Pet Limit

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

• Video Patrol
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

202 E Daniel St, Champaign, IL 61820

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–2:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Legacy202

Where is Legacy202 located?

Legacy202 is located at 202 E Daniel St near the Downtown Champaign area of Champaign, IL

What is the current rent range at Legacy202?

1 Bedroom to 4 Bedroom Apartments at Legacy202 currently range from $895 to $1,975

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Legacy202 are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–2:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Legacy202 Apartments are 4.57% cheaper than the average apartment in the Downtown Champaign area, and 1.73% more expensive than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Downtown Champaign Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,975$1,448+$52736.4%
    2 Bedroom$1,275$1,417-$142-10.0%
    4 Bedroom$895$1,495-$600-40.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Champaign

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,975$1,295+$68052.5%
    2 Bedroom$1,275$1,378-$103-7.5%
    4 Bedroom$895$1,487-$592-39.8%

    Methodology: On 05/19/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 750 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Legacy202 (Downtown Champaign), and 740 other apartment communities in Champaign using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/19/2026

  • Family Friendly 3.2

    Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Renters Insurance Programs
    • 24 Hour Access
    See less
  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

  • Student Living 3.8