Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Mangum Oaks Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Mangum Oaks in Houston, TX is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(346) 456-5543
Check Availability
4702 Mangum Rd, Houston, TX 77092

Contact

Mangum Oaks

4702 Mangum Rd
Houston, TX 77092
(346) 456-5543
Mangum Oaks in Houston, TX - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $999-$1,450 Pricing
  • 620–754 Square Feet

Rent Specials

$99 Move In Special~~No Application Fee and $99 For First Month Rent

About Mangum Oaks

Mangum Oaks is located in the Oak Forest Garden Oaks Neighborhood and 77092 Zip code of Houston, TX. This community is professionally managed by Mangum Oaks

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Mangum Oaks offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $999 and having 620–754 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bed x 1 Bath

    From $999

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 620 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,080Available NowBldg 2-203620$250
    $1,080Available NowBldg 2-207620$250
    $999Available NowBldg 3-301620$250

Model Price Range

    • $999 - $1,080

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    Unit Bldg 2-203 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit Bldg 2-203 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,080
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $999 - $1,080

    Unit Bldg 2-207 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit Bldg 2-207 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,080
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $999 - $1,080

    Unit Bldg 3-301 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit Bldg 3-301 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $999
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $999 - $1,080
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bed x 1 Bath

    From $1,350

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 754 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,450Available NowBldg 1-100754$350
    $1,350 May 23, 2026Bldg 1-101754$350
    $1,350 June 6, 2026Bldg 1-105754$350

Model Price Range

    • $1,350 - $1,450

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Unit Bldg 1-100 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit Bldg 1-100 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,450
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,350 - $1,450

    Unit Bldg 1-101 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit Bldg 1-101 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,350
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,350 - $1,450

    Unit Bldg 1-105 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit Bldg 1-105 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,350
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,350 - $1,450
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (346) 456-5543 to schedule a tour.

Videos

Property Information

  • Renovated In 2007
  • 38 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1960

Lease Terms

  • 6, 12 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00

Pet Policy and Fees

Cats
  • 2 Pet Limit
  • 85 Lb Weight Limit
Dogs
  • 2 Pet Limit
  • 85 Lb Weight Limit
Restrictions:

No aggressive animals or breeds

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

4702 Mangum Rd, Houston, TX 77092

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Saturday12:00 am–12:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Mangum Oaks

Where is Mangum Oaks located?

Mangum Oaks is located at 4702 Mangum Rd near the Oak Forest Garden Oaks area of Houston, TX

What is the current rent range at Mangum Oaks?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Mangum Oaks currently range from $999 to $1,450

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Mangum Oaks are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 12:00 am–12:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Mangum Oaks is: $99 Move In Special~~No Application Fee and $99 For First Month Rent.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The Mangum Oaks Apartments are 32.05% cheaper than the average apartment in the Oak Forest Garden Oaks area, and 23.75% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Oak Forest Garden Oaks Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$999$1,585-$586-37.0%
    2 Bedroom$1,350$1,853-$503-27.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Houston

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$999$1,340-$341-25.4%
    2 Bedroom$1,350$1,734-$384-22.1%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 422 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Mangum Oaks (Oak Forest Garden Oaks), and 7592 other apartment communities in Houston using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

4.8
5 Renters Reviews
  • Small and quaint!

    February 18, 2018
    My grandma lives here and likes it. I visit her often and can see why... it's quiet and charming. Friendly staff!
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Excellent prices for what you get!! Location, location, location!

    February 18, 2018
    ...The street is also quiet, and I love that you are less than one block from Katherine D. Smith Elementary school - that is awesome if you have small kids. Manager is great too!
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Cute place - nice area

    February 24, 2017
    Great neighborhood, quite residential area... schools, churches and nice houses surround the property. Manager stays on top of things. I recommend it... and rents are very reasonable.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Quite and well maintained

    January 21, 2016
    I love the location, its in a small quiet street and it has easy access to parks and freeways. Management is always making improvements to the property and is very responsive. The photos shown here are outdated, the property looks much nicer now than what is depicted on here. I also like because I can walk to my kids elementary school less than on block away.