Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Mark Twain Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Mark Twain in Denver, CO is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(720) 807-3150
Check Availability
1035 N Sherman St, Denver, CO 80203

Contact

Mark Twain

1035 N Sherman St
Denver, CO 80203
(720) 807-3150
Mark Twain in Denver, CO - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $1,164-$1,820 Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,109 - $1,765
    Required Monthly Fees
    $55

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,164 - $1,820
  • 345–650 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Tour & Apply Within 48 Hours to Receive 1 Month Free!

About Mark Twain

Mark Twain is located in the Capitol Hill Neighborhood and 80203 Zip code of Denver, CO. This community is professionally managed by Cornerstone Apartment Services

• Keyless Home Entry
  • Modern Cabinetry with Designer Hardware

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Mark Twain offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,164 and having 345–650 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studios

    From $1,164

    Studio, 1 Bath, 345-400 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,109 - $1,590
    Required Monthly Fees
    $55

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,164 - $1,645
    Available Jul 7

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $1,164 July 7, 2026108345$700
    $1,169 July 7, 2026208400$700
    Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

Model Price Range

    • $1,164 - $1,645Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,109 - $1,590
      Required Monthly Fees: $55

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,164 - $1,175 Total Monthly Price

    Unit 108 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,164Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,109 - $1,115
      Required Monthly Fees: $55

    Deposit

    • $700 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,164 - $1,645Total Monthly Price

    Unit 208 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,169Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,114 - $1,120
      Required Monthly Fees: $55

    Deposit

    • $700 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,164 - $1,645Total Monthly Price
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom, 1 Bath

    From $1,284

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 420-650 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,229 - $1,765
    Required Monthly Fees
    $55

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,284 - $1,820
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $1,284Available Now102420$800
    $1,294 June 12, 2026307650$800

Model Price Range

    • $1,284 - $1,820Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,229 - $1,765
      Required Monthly Fees: $55

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,284 - $1,300 Total Monthly Price

    Unit 102 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,284Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,229 - $1,235
      Required Monthly Fees: $55

    Deposit

    • $800 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,284 - $1,820Total Monthly Price

    Unit 307 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,294Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,239 - $1,245
      Required Monthly Fees: $55

    Deposit

    • $800 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,284 - $1,820Total Monthly Price
Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (720) 807-3150 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • Renovated In 1985
  • 27 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1932

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiNonrefundable fee Charged Per Applicant.$50.00
Application CostiApplication Cost Charged per unit.$50.00
Holding CostiHolding Cost Charged per unit.$165.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiRefundable holding fee Charged Per Unit.$165.00
Additional Security Deposit - Refundablei1 Bedroom Deposit: $800 (Refundable) Due at Move-In Charged Per Unit.$800.00

Utilities

Amenity FeeiAmenity Fee: $35-$45/Month Charged Per Unit.$45.00/mo
Resident Utility ChargeiUtilities: Billed by a Third-Party Company (Utility Billing West) - Utility Amount Changes Monthly Based on Usage + Xcel (Electric) Charged Per Unit.$0.00/mo
Electric reimbursementiElectric reimbursement Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
Gas reimbursementiGas reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Other reimbursementiOther reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Trash reimbursementiTrash reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Utility FeeiUtility Admin Cost Charged per unit.$4-$10/mo
Water/ sewer reimbursementiWater/Sewer/Stormwater reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Situational Fees

Sublet CostiSublet Based on Manager approval Charged Per Unit.$750.00/per occurrence
Lock OutiLock Out Cost Charged Per Unit.$75.00/per occurrence
Fob/Key ReplacementiFob/Key Replacement Charged Per Unit.$100.00/per occurrence
Late FeeiLate Fee Charged Per Unit.$75.00/per occurrence
NSF Tenant FeeiNSF Tenant Fee Charged Per Unit.$30.00/per occurrence
Early Termination FeeiEarly Termination Fee Charged Per Unit.200.0% of base rent/per occurrence
Roommate add/DropiRoommate Add or Drop cost Charged per unit.$250.00/per occurrence
Credit Card CostiCredit Card Processing Cost Charged per unit.3.0% of base rent/per occurrence
Debit Card CostiDebit Card Processing Cost Charged per unit.$3-$9/per occurrence

Personal Add-Ons

Renters insuranceiRenters insurance Charged per unit.$8-$15/mo

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat DepositiCharged Per Pet.$300.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

| Restrictions: None.

Dog
Dog DepositiCharged Per Pet.$300.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Restrictions:

Breed Restrictions

Comments:

| Restrictions: Breed Restrictions.

Other Pet
Pet DepositiPet Deposit (Refundable) Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Pet RentiPet Rent Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo

Parking Fees

Other
Parking UncoverediParking Uncovered Charged Per Vehicle.$150-$150/mo

Additional Parking Options

Surface Lot

Storage Fees

Storage Unit
Storage DepositiCharged Per Rentable Item.$0.00
Storage RentiCharged Per Rentable Item.$0.00/mo
Comments:

On-Site Storage: Free First Come, First Serve.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Public Transportation
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

1035 N Sherman St, Denver, CO 80203

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–4:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Mark Twain

Where is Mark Twain located?

Mark Twain is located at 1035 N Sherman St near the Capitol Hill area of Denver, CO

What is the current rent range at Mark Twain?

Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at Mark Twain currently range from $1,164 to $1,300

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Mark Twain are
  • Monday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Mark Twain is: Tour & Apply Within 48 Hours to Receive 1 Month Free!.

About Portable Tenant Screening Reports:

Applicant has the right to provide the property manager or owner with a Portable Tenant Screening Report (PTSR) that is not more than 30 days old, as defined in § 38-12-902(2.5), Colorado Revised Statutes; and 2) if Applicant provides the property manager or owner with a PTSR, the property manager or owner is prohibited from: a) charging Applicant a rental application fee; or b) charging Applicant a fee for the property manager or owner to access or use the PTSR.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The Mark Twain Apartments are 31.85% cheaper than the average apartment in the Capitol Hill area, and 26.65% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Capitol Hill Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,164$1,575-$411-26.1%
    1 Bedroom$1,284$2,057-$773-37.6%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Denver

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,164$1,550-$386-24.9%
    1 Bedroom$1,284$1,794-$510-28.4%

    Methodology: On 05/15/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1206 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Mark Twain (Capitol Hill), and 6127 other apartment communities in Denver using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/15/2026

    * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
Learn more about Lifestyle Search