Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Oakwood Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Oakwood in Dallas, TX is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(469) 484-7785
Check Availability
2538 Bahama Dr, Dallas, TX 75211

Contact

Oakwood

2538 Bahama Dr
Dallas, TX 75211
(469) 484-7785
Oakwood in Dallas, TX - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $799-$1,287 Pricing
  • 635–1,200 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Act Fast! Lock in REDUCED RATES + $299 TOTAL MOVE-IN SPECIAL when you look & lease within 48HRS! Qualifying lease terms apply!

About Oakwood

Oakwood is located in the North Oak Cliff Neighborhood and 75211 Zip code of Dallas, TX. This community is professionally managed by SunRidge Management Group, Inc

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Oakwood offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $799 and having 635–1,200 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    Floorplan A1

    From $799

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 635 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest 1 BedroomThis is the cheapest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $799Available Now146635
    $1,115 July 31, 2026105635
    $1,115 July 31, 2026106635

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $799 - $1,127

    Current Available Pricing

    • $799 - $1,115

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Unit 146 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 146 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $799
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $799 - $1,127

    Unit 105 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 105 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,115
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $799 - $1,127

    Unit 106 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,115
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $799 - $1,127

    Floorplan C

    From $887

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 730 sq ft
    Available Now
    Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $887Available Now210730
    $887Available Now209730
    $887Available Now122730

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $887 - $1,207

    Current Available Pricing

    • $887

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Unit 210 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 210 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $887
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $887 - $1,207

    Unit 209 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 209 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $887
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $887 - $1,207

    Unit 122 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 122 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $887
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $887 - $1,207

    Floorplan B

    From $887

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 640 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $887Available Now130640

    Unit 130 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 130 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $887
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $887 - $1,137

    Floorplan A2

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 635 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,127Call for AvailabilityA2635 sq ft$350

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,127

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan D

    From $899

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 808 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest 2 BedroomThis is the cheapest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $899Available Now134808
    $987 June 6, 2026137808

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $899 - $1,312

    Current Available Pricing

    • $899 - $987

    Deposit

    • $450 deposit

    Unit 134 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 134 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $899
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $450 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $899 - $1,312

    Unit 137 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 137 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $987
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $450 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $899 - $1,312

    Floorplan F

    From $934

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 915 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $987Available Now215915
    $1,035Available Now225915
    $934Available Now138915

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $934 - $1,347

    Current Available Pricing

    • $934 - $1,035

    Deposit

    • $450 deposit

    Unit 215 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 215 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $987
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $450 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $934 - $1,347

    Unit 225 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 225 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,035
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $450 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $934 - $1,347

    Unit 138 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 138 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $934
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $450 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $934 - $1,347

    Floorplan E

    From $987

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 890 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $987Available Now248890
    $987 July 12, 2026244890

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $987 - $1,337

    Current Available Pricing

    • $987

    Deposit

    • $450 deposit

    Unit 248 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 248 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $987
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $450 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $987 - $1,337

    Unit 244 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 244 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $987
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $450 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $987 - $1,337

    Floorplan G

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 955 sq ft
     
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,357Call for AvailabilityG955 sq ft$450

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,357

    Deposit

    • $450 deposit
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Floorplan J

    From $1,087

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1200 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,087Available Now2501200

    Unit 250 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 250 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,087
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $550 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,087 - $1,575

    Floorplan H

    From $1,287

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1200 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,287Available Now2161200

    Unit 216 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unit 216 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,287
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $550 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,287 - $1,575
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (469) 484-7785 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 102 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1969

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$65.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$125.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$200.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$200-$200
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$200.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$20.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

We welcome 2 pets per apartment home. We require a $200 refundable pet deposit per pet, a $200 non-refundable pet fee per pet, and a $20 monthly pet rent per pet. Weight limit is 50 lbs and restricted breeds apply.

Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$200.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$200.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$200-$200
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$20.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Comments:

Max of 2.

Parking Fees

Surface Lot
Parking FeeiCharged per vehicle.$0.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

2538 Bahama Dr, Dallas, TX 75211

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Sunday1:00 pm–5:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about Oakwood

Where is Oakwood located?

Oakwood is located at 2538 Bahama Dr near the North Oak Cliff area of Dallas, TX

What is the current rent range at Oakwood?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Oakwood currently range from $799 to $1,287

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Oakwood are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday 1:00 pm–5:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Oakwood is: Act Fast! Lock in REDUCED RATES + $299 TOTAL MOVE-IN SPECIAL when you look & lease within 48HRS! Qualifying lease terms apply!.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.6

    The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

  • Affordability Super Value4.0

    The Oakwood Apartments are 40.63% cheaper than the average apartment in the North Oak Cliff area, and 54.43% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the North Oak Cliff Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$799$1,246-$447-35.9%
    2 Bedroom$899$1,495-$596-39.9%
    3 Bedroom$1,087$2,017-$930-46.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Dallas

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$799$1,526-$727-47.6%
    2 Bedroom$899$2,035-$1,136-55.8%
    3 Bedroom$1,087$2,709-$1,622-59.9%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 158 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Oakwood (North Oak Cliff), and 7458 other apartment communities in Dallas using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search