Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Renaissance Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Renaissance Apartments in Ypsilanti, MI is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(734) 999-3917
Check Availability
516 Saint Johns St, Ypsilanti, MI 48197

Contact

Renaissance Apartments

516 Saint Johns St
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
(734) 999-3917
Renaissance Apartments in Ypsilanti, MI - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $900-$1,200 Pricing
  • 650–800 Square Feet

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Renaissance Apartments offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,000 and having 650–800 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio

    From $1,000

    Studio, 1 Bath, 650 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,000Available NowB90650

    Unit B90 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Living Space

    • Carpet

    Unit B90 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,000

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $900 - $1,000
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom

    $1,100

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 700 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,100Available Now104700

    Unit 104 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Balcony
    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Living Space

    • Hardwood Floors

    Unit 104 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,100

    Deposit

    • $1,100 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,100
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bed

    $1,100

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 800 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,100Available Now205800
    $1,200Available Now306800

Model Price

    • $1,200

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,100 - $1,200

    Deposit

    • $1,200 deposit

    Unit 205 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Balcony
    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Living Space

    • Hardwood Floors

    Unit 205 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,100

    Deposit

    • $1,200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,200

    Unit 306 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Balcony
    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Living Space

    • Hardwood Floors

    Unit 306 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,200

    Deposit

    • $1,200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,200
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (734) 999-3917 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 20 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1968

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$0.00

Pet Policy and Fees

Birds
Allowed
Cats
  • 1 Pet Limit
Restrictions:

Cats must be declawed.

Comments: Fee depends by breed and may be refundable.

Fish
    Restrictions:

    Aquarium tank limits may apply.

    Comments: Tanks 10 gallons and larger require proof of $5,000 renter's insurance.

    Reptiles
    Allowed
    Others
    Allowed

    Parking Info and Fees

    Surface Lot
    • 1 Max

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

    516 Saint Johns St, Ypsilanti, MI 48197

    Frequently Asked Questions about Renaissance Apartments

    Where is Renaissance Apartments located?

    Renaissance Apartments is located at 516 Saint Johns St near the Downtown Ypsilanti area of Ypsilanti, MI

    What is the current rent range at Renaissance Apartments?

    Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Renaissance Apartments currently range from $1,000 to $1,200

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Affordability Nice Value3.4

      The Renaissance Apartments Apartments are 7.7% cheaper than the average apartment in the Downtown Ypsilanti area, and 17.67% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the Downtown Ypsilanti Neighborhood

      FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
      Studio$900$999-$99-9.9%
      1 Bedroom$1,100$1,141-$41-3.6%
      2 Bedroom$1,200$1,327-$127-9.6%

      Rent Comparison to the city of Ypsilanti

      FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
      Studio$900$1,108-$208-18.8%
      1 Bedroom$1,100$1,280-$180-14.1%
      2 Bedroom$1,200$1,501-$301-20.1%

      Methodology: On 05/24/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 325 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Renaissance Apartments (Downtown Ypsilanti), and 349 other apartment communities in Ypsilanti using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/24/2026

    Learn more about Lifestyle Search