Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Rockway Commons Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Rockway Commons in Salt Lake City, UT is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(385) 533-4767
Check Availability
261 S 800 E, Salt Lake City, UT 84102

Contact

Rockway Commons

261 S 800 E
Salt Lake City, UT 84102
(385) 533-4767
Rockway Commons in Salt Lake City, UT - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,195-$1,595 Pricing
  • 582–824 Square Feet

About Rockway Commons

Rockway Commons is located in the East Central Neighborhood and 84102 Zip code of Salt Lake City, UT. This community is professionally managed by Cornerstone Residential

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Rockway Commons offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,195 and having 582–824 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    Floorplan 1x1

    From $1,195

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 582 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,195Available Now08582

    Unit 08 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer
    • Wi-Fi

    Kitchen

    • Disposal
    • Quartz Countertops

    Unit 08 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,195

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,195 - $1,295
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan 2x1

    From $1,495

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 824 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,495Available Now02824

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 02 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,495

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,495 - $1,595
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (385) 533-4767 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 30 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1972

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Administrative FeeiCharged Per Unit.$0.00
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per unit.$45.00

Utilities

High Speed Internet AccessiCharged per unit.$99.00/mo
TaxiCharged per unit.$14.00/mo
Asset ProtectiRequired unless tenant obtains their own renter's insurance policy and provides proof. Charged per unit.$15.00/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$200.00
Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$300.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$200.00
Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$300.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
Comments:

Max of 2.

Parking Fees

Parking
Parking FeeiCharged per vehicle.$20.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

261 S 800 E, Salt Lake City, UT 84102

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Rockway Commons

Where is Rockway Commons located?

Rockway Commons is located at 261 S 800 E near the East Central area of Salt Lake City, UT

What is the current rent range at Rockway Commons?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Rockway Commons currently range from $1,195 to $1,495

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Rockway Commons are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Rockway Commons Apartments are 28.0% cheaper than the average apartment in the East Central area, and 28.55% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the East Central Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,195$1,568-$373-23.8%
    2 Bedroom$1,495$2,206-$711-32.2%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Salt Lake City

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,195$1,676-$481-28.7%
    2 Bedroom$1,495$2,088-$593-28.4%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 386 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Rockway Commons (East Central), and 1695 other apartment communities in Salt Lake City using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search