Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Schroeder Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Schroeder Apartments in Houston, TX is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(346) 214-6563
Check Availability
5918 Schroeder Rd, Houston, TX 77021

Contact

Schroeder Apartments

5918 Schroeder Rd
Houston, TX 77021
(346) 214-6563
Schroeder Apartments in Houston, TX - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $799-$1,199 Pricing
  • 700–900 Square Feet

About Schroeder Apartments

Schroeder Apartments is located in the OST South Union Neighborhood and 77021 Zip code of Houston, TX. This community is professionally managed by Krishna Management

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Schroeder Apartments offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $799 and having 700–900 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom

    From $799

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 700 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $799Available NowOR-27700
    $799Available NowOR-37700
    $799Available NowSSP-27700

Model Price Range

    • $799 - $999

    Current Available Pricing

    • $799

    Unit OR-27 Amenities and Features

• Tile Floors

    Unit OR-27 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $799
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $799 - $999

    Unit OR-37 Amenities and Features

• Tile Floors

    Unit OR-37 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $799
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $799 - $999

    Unit SSP-27 Amenities and Features

• Tile Floors

    Unit SSP-27 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $799
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $799 - $999
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom

    From $899

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 900 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $899Available NowSR-07900
    $899Available NowSR-10900

Model Price Range

    • $899 - $1,199

    Current Available Pricing

    • $899

    Unit SR-07 Amenities and Features

• Walk-In Closets

    Unit SR-07 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $899
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $899 - $1,199

    Unit SR-10 Amenities and Features

• Walk-In Closets

    Unit SR-10 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $899
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $899 - $1,199
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (346) 214-6563 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • Renovated In 2019
  • 97 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1965

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$49.00

Utilities

Utility feeiIncludes Water and gas $40 for 1 bedroom floorplans $60 for 2 bedroom floorplans Charged per unit.$40.00/mo

Pet Policy and Fees

Cats
Allowed
Dogs
Allowed

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

5918 Schroeder Rd, Houston, TX 77021

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Schroeder Apartments

Where is Schroeder Apartments located?

Schroeder Apartments is located at 5918 Schroeder Rd near the OST South Union area of Houston, TX

What is the current rent range at Schroeder Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Schroeder Apartments currently range from $799 to $899

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Schroeder Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.2

    The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

  • Affordability Super Value4.0

    The Schroeder Apartments Apartments are 41.6% cheaper than the average apartment in the OST South Union area, and 44.25% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the OST South Union Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$799$1,272-$473-37.2%
    2 Bedroom$899$1,664-$765-46.0%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Houston

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$799$1,338-$539-40.3%
    2 Bedroom$899$1,734-$835-48.2%

    Methodology: On 05/17/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 163 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Schroeder Apartments (OST South Union), and 7587 other apartment communities in Houston using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/17/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

5.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • excellent

    June 18, 2020
    Property is excellent. Leasing staff is very co-operative and helpful. Lots of upgrades.
    Review from Apartments.com