Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Sheldon Park Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Sheldon Park in Columbus, OH is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(380) 888-2715
Check Availability
2460 Walcutt Rd, Columbus, OH 43228

Contact

Sheldon Park

2460 Walcutt Rd
Columbus, OH 43228
(380) 888-2715
Sheldon Park in Columbus, OH - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,164-$1,873 Pricing
  • 600–1,230 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Schedule your self-guided tour today

About Sheldon Park

Sheldon Park is located in the West Scioto Neighborhood and 43228 Zip code of Columbus, OH. This community is professionally managed by Birge & Held Asset Management

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Sheldon Park offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,164 and having 600–1,230 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    Harbor

    From $1,164

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 712 sq ft
    Available Jun 24

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,164 June 24, 2026S108712
    $1,182 June 24, 2026S201712
    $1,182 June 24, 2026S208712

Model Price Range

    • $1,164 - $1,182

    Unit S108 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,164
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,164 - $1,182

    Unit S201 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,182
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,164 - $1,182

    Unit S208 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,182
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,164 - $1,182

    Maxwell

    From $1,164

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 600 sq ft
    Available Jul 10

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,182 July 10, 2026S211600
    $1,164 July 22, 2026S102600
    $1,164 July 29, 2026S212600

Model Price Range

    • $1,164 - $1,182

    Unit S211 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,182
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,164 - $1,182

    Unit S102 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,164
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,164 - $1,182

    Unit S212 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,164
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,164 - $1,182
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Bentley

    From $1,587

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1032 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,587Available NowS2021032
    $1,587Available NowS2051032
    $1,598Available NowS2051032

Model Price Range

    • $1,587 - $1,598

    Unit S202 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,587
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,587 - $1,598

    Unit S205 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,587
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,587 - $1,598

    Unit S205 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,598
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,587 - $1,598

    Dartmouth

    From $1,754

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1230 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,754Available NowS1031230
    $1,873Available NowS2051230
    $1,873Available NowS2061230

Model Price Range

    • $1,754 - $1,873

    Unit S103 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,754
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,754 - $1,873

    Unit S205 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,873
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,754 - $1,873

    Unit S206 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,873
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,754 - $1,873
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (380) 888-2715 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 186 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 2021

Lease Terms

  • 3 - 15 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application FeeiOnline Application Fee Charged Per Applicant.$50.00
Administrative FeeiOnline Administrative Fee Charged Per Unit.$199.00

Other Fees and Policies

Personal Add-Ons

Pet Fees Or ChargesiPet Fee- Move In Charged per unit.$300.00/mo

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet Fees Or ChargesiPet Fees - Cat Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Pet RentiMonthly Pet Rent - Cat Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Restrictions:

Please call our Leasing Office for complete Pet Policy information.

Dog
Pet RentiMonthly Pet Rent - Dog Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Restrictions:

Others
Allowed

Parking Fees

Garage
Garage - ParkingiGarage - Parking Charged Per Vehicle.$125.00/mo
Other
Front Door Space - ParkingiFront Door Space - Parking Charged Per Vehicle.$75.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

• Pet Play Area
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

2460 Walcutt Rd, Columbus, OH 43228

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–5:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Sheldon Park

Where is Sheldon Park located?

Sheldon Park is located at 2460 Walcutt Rd near the West Scioto area of Columbus, OH

What is the current rent range at Sheldon Park?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Sheldon Park currently range from $1,164 to $1,873

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Sheldon Park are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Sheldon Park is: Schedule your self-guided tour today.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Sheldon Park Apartments are 5.6% cheaper than the average apartment in the West Scioto area, and 16.4% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the West Scioto Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,164$1,350-$186-13.8%
    2 Bedroom$1,587$1,547+$402.6%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Columbus

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,164$1,463-$299-20.4%
    2 Bedroom$1,587$1,812-$225-12.4%

    Methodology: On 05/19/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 101 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Sheldon Park (West Scioto), and 4206 other apartment communities in Columbus using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/19/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.8
6 Renters Reviews
  • Greedy company & horrible communication

    February 16, 2026
    The neighborhood is nice. But management & lack of communication is absolutely horrible. Not to mention how greedy they are with charging you for anything & everything. Also parking is another story, it’s awful. You have to plan to not leave & be home by 6pm just to secure a parking spot or you’re left parking in the middle of the parking lanes. Like I said the neighborhood is the only good thing. I live in a one bedroom apartment suitable for only one person because of how small it is. I would ...
    not recommend.
    • Property Manager Responded

      February 18, 2026
      I’m so sorry — it sounds like we really missed the mark on your experience. Can we make it up to you? Please reach out to us.
    Read More
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Great Apartment…

    January 19, 2026
    I can confidently say the biggest issue is bad management. They are extremely unresponsive and rarely address resident concerns. Loud neighbors are a constant problem, no parking due to people who run a car lot using it to fix cars, there is dog waste all over sidewalks and breezeways with no enforcement, and smoking in apartments and kids running up and down stairs is consistently an issue with no real management of it. Maintenance is the only positive.