Your message has been sent! Thank you!

South Rice Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

South Rice Apartments in Houston, TX is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(346) 699-7632
Check Availability
5612 S Rice Ave, Houston, TX 77081

Contact

South Rice Apartments

5612 S Rice Ave
Houston, TX 77081
(346) 699-7632
South Rice Apartments in Houston, TX - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,073-$1,825 Pricing
  • 755–1,322 Square Feet

About South Rice Apartments

South Rice Apartments is located in the Gulfton Neighborhood and 77081 Zip code of Houston, TX. This community is professionally managed by The Brownstone Group

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

South Rice Apartments offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,073 and having 755–1,322 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    Floorplan A4

    From $1,073

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 796 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    From $1,073Available NowA4796 sq ft$250

Model Price Range

    • $1,073 - $1,435

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    Floorplan A1

    $1,425

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 773 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,425Available NowA1773 sq ft$250

Model Price

    • $1,425

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    Floorplan A3

    $1,450

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 887 sq ft
    Available Now
    Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,450Available NowA3887 sq ft$250

Model Price

    • $1,450

    Deposit

    • $250 deposit

    Floorplan A2

    $1,073

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 755 sq ft
    Available Jun 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,073June 15, 2026A2755 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,073
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan B1

    $1,281

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1103 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,281Available NowB11103 sq ft$350

Model Price

    • $1,281

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Floorplan C1

    From $1,473

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1322 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    From $1,473Available NowC11322 sq ft$450

Model Price Range

    • $1,473 - $1,825

    Deposit

    • $450 deposit
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (346) 699-7632 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 115 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 2021

Income Restrictions At South Rice Apartments

Income restrictions apply to some or all residents. Contact the community for more information.

# PersonsAnnual Income
1$37,260
2$35,450
3$47,880
4$53,160
5$57,420
6$61,680
income restriction

To qualify, you must be equal to or below those in the chart, based on the number of persons living in the dwelling.

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiMove-In Special on select units, available NOW call us now for more details. Charged Per Applicant.$24.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$300.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$150.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$10.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 2. $400 fee for 2 pets.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$300.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$150.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$10.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 2. $400 fee for 2 pets.

Storage Fees

Storage Unit
Storage DepositiCharged per rentable item.$0.00
Storage RentiCharged per rentable item.$30.00/mo

Parking Info and Fees

Garage Parking

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

5612 S Rice Ave, Houston, TX 77081

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Tuesday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Thursday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Friday8:30 am–5:30 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about South Rice Apartments

Where is South Rice Apartments located?

South Rice Apartments is located at 5612 S Rice Ave near the Gulfton area of Houston, TX

What is the current rent range at South Rice Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at South Rice Apartments currently range from $1,073 to $1,825

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for South Rice Apartments are
  • Monday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Wednesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Thursday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Friday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The South Rice Apartments Apartments are 2.6% cheaper than the average apartment in the Gulfton area, and 26.77% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Gulfton Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,073$1,027+$464.5%
    2 Bedroom$1,281$1,336-$55-4.1%
    3 Bedroom$1,473$1,605-$132-8.2%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Houston

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,073$1,336-$263-19.7%
    2 Bedroom$1,281$1,730-$449-26.0%
    3 Bedroom$1,473$2,254-$781-34.6%

    Methodology: On 05/14/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 285 other apartment communities in the immediate area around South Rice Apartments (Gulfton), and 9316 other apartment communities in Houston using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/14/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.5
8 Renters Reviews
  • Exceeded my Expectations!!

    June 8, 2023
    The property is really great and the management in the leasing office has always been super helpful and friendly! The units are very cute, and I also find the properties amenities such as the parking garage, elevator, mailboxes, etc to just be super helpful and convenient overall! I just renewed my lease and don’t see me leaving anytime soon.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • LOVE THIS PROPERTY:)

    March 31, 2022
    There nothing bad I can say about this property from the office staff to maintenance. The property is beautiful and everything is near by never need to drive far. Thanks for everything you all do keep it up!
    Review from Apartments.com
  • BAD MANAGEMENT

    March 8, 2022
    I been calling and leaving voicemails for the longest since LAST YEAR. No one ever answers and when they do answer its an attitude. I even went up there and it was just a bad vibe at the office, like they don’t want to be bothered . Don’t waste your time with these apartments. Hire some new management please!