Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Southern Oaks Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Southern Oaks in Mobile, AL is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(251) 319-4529
Check Availability
833 S University Blvd, Mobile, AL 36609

Contact

Southern Oaks

833 S University Blvd
Mobile, AL 36609
(251) 319-4529
Southern Oaks in Mobile, AL - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $845-$1,190 Pricing
  • 650–1,062 Square Feet

About Southern Oaks

Southern Oaks is located in the Jackson Heights Neighborhood and 36609 Zip code of Mobile, AL. This community is professionally managed by Highlands Vista Group Management LLC

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 2 On-Site Laundry Facilities

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Southern Oaks offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $945 and having 650–1,062 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bedroom Townhome A

    $945

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 747 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest 1 BedroomThis is the cheapest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $945Available Now174747
    $945 June 8, 2026051747

Model Price

    • $945

    Unit 174 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $945

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $945

    Unit 051 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $945

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $945

    One Bedroom Townhome B

    $970

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 760 sq ft
    Available Jul 24
    Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $970 July 24, 2026079760

• Kitchen

    Unit 079 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $970

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $970

    One Bedroom

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 650 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $845Call for AvailabilityOne Bedroom650 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $845
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Two Bedroom A

    $985

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 871 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest 2 BedroomThis is the cheapest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $985Available Now129871
    $985 May 29, 2026071871

Model Price

    • $985

    Unit 129 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $985

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $985

    Unit 071 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $985

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $985

    Two Bedroom B

    $1,110

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 922 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,110Available Now153922
    $1,110Available Now139922
    $1,110Available Now164922

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,110

    Unit 153 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 153 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,110

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,110

    Unit 139 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 139 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,110

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,110

    Unit 164 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 164 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,110

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,110

    Two Bedroom Townhome

    $1,190

    2 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 1062 sq ft
    Available Now
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,190Available Now1121061
    $1,190 July 23, 20261031061

Model Price

    • $1,190

    Unit 112 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,190

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,190

    Unit 103 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,190

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,190
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (251) 319-4529 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • Renovated In 2018
  • 224 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1974

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$75.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$250.00

Other

      Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

      833 S University Blvd, Mobile, AL 36609

      Hours and Contact Info

      Call Us - Open Now!
      Currently Closed
      By Appointment
      Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
      Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
      Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
      Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
      Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
      SaturdayClosed
      SundayClosed

      Frequently Asked Questions about Southern Oaks

      Where is Southern Oaks located?

      Southern Oaks is located at 833 S University Blvd near the Jackson Heights area of Mobile, AL

      What is the current rent range at Southern Oaks?

      1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Southern Oaks currently range from $945 to $1,190

      When is the leasing office open?

      • The office Hours for Southern Oaks are
      • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
      • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
      • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
      • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
      • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
      • Saturday Closed
      • Sunday Closed

      Are pets allowed?

      Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

      Lifestyle Ratings

      • Affordability Nice Value3.4

        The Southern Oaks Apartments are 14.6% cheaper than the average apartment in the Jackson Heights area, and 32.2% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

        Rent Comparison to the Jackson Heights Neighborhood

        FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
        1 Bedroom$845$968-$123-12.7%
        2 Bedroom$985$1,180-$195-16.5%

        Rent Comparison to the city of Mobile

        FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
        1 Bedroom$845$1,269-$424-33.4%
        2 Bedroom$985$1,428-$443-31.0%

        Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 85 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Southern Oaks (Jackson Heights), and 394 other apartment communities in Mobile using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

        Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

      • Active Lifestyle 4.0

        From fitness centers to pools to putting greens, Active Lifestyle apartments feature local listings with the most amenities that support an always active lifestyle.

        Rating Factors

        This 4.0-star Active Lifestyle rating is based on the following features:

        • Patios
      • Family Friendly 3.0

        Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

        Rating Factors

        This 3.0-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features: