Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Summit 501 Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Summit 501 in Apex, NC is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(984) 333-5683
Check Availability
501 W Chatham St, Apex, NC 27502

Contact

Summit 501

501 W Chatham St
Apex, NC 27502
(984) 333-5683
Summit 501 in Apex, NC - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,300-$1,767 Pricing
  • 617–1,024 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Look & Lease Special!  Snag waived admin fees AND enjoy reduced rents — but only for a limited time! Don’t miss out!

About Summit 501

Summit 501 is located in the Cary Crossroads Apex Neighborhood and 27502 Zip code of Apex, NC. This community is professionally managed by Carlisle Residential Properties

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Summit 501 offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,300 and having 617–1,024 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    Two Bedroom 1.5 Bath Townhome

    From $1,336

    1 Bed, 1.5 Baths, 1024 sq ft
    Available Jun 7
    Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,336 June 7, 2026H-61024

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit H-6 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,336

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,336 - $1,743

    1 Bedroom 1 Bath Partial

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 617 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability1 Bedroom 1 Bath Partial617 sq ft

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    1 Bedroom 1 Bath Reno

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 617 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability1 Bedroom 1 Bath Reno617 sq ft

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    1 Bedroom 1 Bath

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 617 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability1 Bedroom 1 Bath617 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom 1.5 Bath Townhome

    From $1,300

    2 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 1024 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,300Available NowC-81024
    $1,300Available NowC-111024
    $1,300Available NowA-51024

Model Price Range

    • $1,300 - $1,767

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,300

    Unit C-8 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,300

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,300 - $1,767

    Unit C-11 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,300

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,300 - $1,767

    Unit A-5 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,300

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,300 - $1,767

    2 bedroom 1.5 Bath Townhome

    2 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 1024 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability2 bedroom 1.5 Bath Townhome1024 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (984) 333-5683 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 93 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1985

Lease Terms

  • 6, 12 - 15 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$0.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Cat
Cat FeeiCharged per Pet.$300.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$30.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

| Restrictions: None.

Dog
Dog FeeiCharged per Pet.$300.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$30.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

| Restrictions: None.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

501 W Chatham St, Apex, NC 27502

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Tuesday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Thursday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Friday8:30 am–5:30 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Summit 501

Where is Summit 501 located?

Summit 501 is located at 501 W Chatham St near the Cary Crossroads Apex area of Apex, NC

What is the current rent range at Summit 501?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Summit 501 currently range from $1,300 to $1,341

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Summit 501 are
  • Monday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Wednesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Thursday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Friday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Summit 501 is: Look & Lease Special!  Snag waived admin fees AND enjoy reduced rents — but only for a limited time! Don’t miss out!.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.0

    The Summit 501 Apartments are 21.25% cheaper than the average apartment in the Cary Crossroads Apex area, and 22.95% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Cary Crossroads Apex Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,336$1,526-$190-12.5%
    2 Bedroom$1,300$1,856-$556-30.0%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Apex

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,336$1,541-$205-13.3%
    2 Bedroom$1,300$1,928-$628-32.6%

    Methodology: On 05/23/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 342 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Summit 501 (Cary Crossroads Apex), and 124 other apartment communities in Apex using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/23/2026

  • Eco-Friendly 3.0

    The Eco-Friendly Lifestyle score highlights how amenities and features at top local communities may support environmentally friendly, clean, and energy efficient living.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.0-star Eco-Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Smoke Free Options
    • Recycling
    • Double Pane Windows
    • Patios
Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

5.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • My Wife and I love living at Lake Ridge Apartments in Apex, NC

    November 6, 2019
    My wife and I have been living at Lake Ridge for one year now. We absolutely love it here. In fact, we just renewed our lease. The property manager, Diane and the maintenance man, Chris are the very best. They both care very much for their renters and treat us with respect and kindness. They respond very quickly to any problems we have. It is a very safe and quiet place to live and an easy walk to beautiful downtown Apex. We love living here and you will too!! David & Carolyn
    Review from Apartments.com