Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Terrain Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Terrain Apartments in Austin, TX is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(737) 204-1875
Check Availability
5112 S 1st St, Austin, TX 78745

Contact

Terrain Apartments

5112 S 1st St
Austin, TX 78745
(737) 204-1875
Terrain Apartments in Austin, TX - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $925-$1,395 Pricing
  • 504–850 Square Feet

Rent Specials

4-6 weeks free!~~MOVE-IN SPECIAL FOR NEW Residents-4-6 weeks free! Contact the office for details!

About Terrain Apartments

Terrain Apartments is located in the South Manchaca Neighborhood and 78745 Zip code of Austin, TX. This community is professionally managed by The Property Society

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Terrain Apartments offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $925 and having 504–850 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    A1-504 (Designer-Yard)

    $925

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 504 sq ft
    Available Jul 4

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $925 July 4, 2026128504$300
    $925 July 13, 2026130504$300

Model Price

    • $925

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Unit 128 Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Microwave
    • Range
    • Refrigerator

    Unit 128 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $925

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $925

    Unit 130 Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Microwave
    • Range
    • Refrigerator

    Unit 130 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $925

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $925
  • 2 Bedrooms

    B1-850 (Designer)

    $1,295

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 850 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $1,295Available Now243850$500
    $1,295 June 26, 2026221850$500

Model Price

    • $1,295

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit 243 Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Microwave
    • Range
    • Refrigerator

    Unit 243 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,295

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,295

    Unit 221 Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Microwave
    • Range
    • Refrigerator

    Unit 221 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,295

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,295

    B1-850 (Designer-Yard)

    $1,395

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 850 sq ft
    Available Jun 25

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $1,395 June 25, 2026144850$500
    $1,395 July 23, 2026125850$500

Model Price

    • $1,395

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit 144 Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Microwave
    • Range
    • Refrigerator

    Unique Features

    • Platinum

    Unit 144 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,395

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,395

    Unit 125 Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Microwave
    • Range
    • Refrigerator

    Unit 125 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,395

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,395
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (737) 204-1875 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 101 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1983

Lease Terms

  • 6 - 12 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$75.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$210.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$0.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$20.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 2.

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

5112 S 1st St, Austin, TX 78745

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–5:00 pm
FridayClosed
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Terrain Apartments

Where is Terrain Apartments located?

Terrain Apartments is located at 5112 S 1st St near the South Manchaca area of Austin, TX

What is the current rent range at Terrain Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Terrain Apartments currently range from $925 to $1,395

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Terrain Apartments are
  • Monday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday Closed
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Terrain Apartments is: 4-6 weeks free!~~MOVE-IN SPECIAL FOR NEW Residents-4-6 weeks free! Contact the office for details!.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The Terrain Apartments Apartments are 36.1% cheaper than the average apartment in the South Manchaca area, and 34.35% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the South Manchaca Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$925$1,550-$625-40.3%
    2 Bedroom$1,295$1,903-$608-31.9%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Austin

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$925$1,475-$550-37.3%
    2 Bedroom$1,295$1,887-$592-31.4%

    Methodology: On 05/19/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 368 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Terrain Apartments (South Manchaca), and 3685 other apartment communities in Austin using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/19/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.7
3 Renters Reviews
  • Crime and Roach infestations

    October 18, 2022
    I’ve lived in the Terrain for over 5 years and I’ve watched it go from a quite decent place to live into a defunct and dangerous place to live. pros -The maintenance guy is really good at his job, he’s kind, respectful and single handedly keeps this place running. I trusted him implicitly in my apt and my dog loved him. -The apts that back up to the creek have a fantastic display of wildlife to enjoy. Deer, coyotes, opossums, armadillos, owls and really good bird watching. I’ve seen ...
    hummingbirds, painted buntings, cardinals and the list goes onon.-The location is on a bus line. -You are on the same power grid as St David Hospital so you will likely never have a power outage. Cons: -Infestations. The buildings have a cockroach infestation, the pest control service has confirmed with me the buildings are infested. The only way to keep the infestation at bay is to get monthly treatments, and keep your apt spotless. Even then….it's horrific. -Safety/crime. You will not want to leave the complex at night. Groups of men getting drunk and urinating in plain site. Also, people driving around the complex at 30mph. I have had one vehicle broken into, one vehicle stolen and someone tried to break into our apt 5 days before move out. When notifying the complex about the last one, they said they would have maintenance look at our screen. Mail boxes broken into several times. We’ve have plain closed cops do drug busts with guns drawn in the parking lot in broad daylight. We’ve had cops rams cars, we’ve had break-ins in broad daylight. -Noise. Fireworks every single holiday, and they will go all night. People sit in their cars and play music loud at all hours. There is no insulation between apts, you can hear your neighbors snore. Also, if you have an outer facing wall, it will be warm to the touch in the summer months. -Appliance/ amenities. A/C goes out every summer, you wait days for their one contractor to come fix it. The gym has no weights, the treadmill has been broken for two years, and people pass out drunk in there at all hours. The grounds are covered in general with discarded trash and beer cans/bottles every morning. Abandoned cars all over complex. -Management. Almost never in office, doesn’t reply to queries, and will get defensive anytime you bring something up, or just tell you to call the cops. This property is managed poorly, unsafe and overpriced.