Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Colonial House Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Colonial House in San Jose, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(562) 546-7967
Check Availability
1560 San Tomas Aquino Rd, San Jose, CA 95130

Contact

The Colonial House

1560 San Tomas Aquino Rd
San Jose, CA 95130
(562) 546-7967
The Colonial House in San Jose, CA - Building Photo
  • 1 Bedroom Bedrooms
  • $2,230-$2,325 Pricing
  • 600–700 Square Feet

About The Colonial House

The Colonial House is located in the Payne Neighborhood and 95130 Zip code of San Jose, CA. This community is professionally managed by Prodesse Property Group

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Colonial House offers 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,230 and having 600–700 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

    • 1 Bedroom

      One Bedroom

      From $2,230

      1 Bed, 1 Bath, 600-700 sq ft
      Available Jun 14

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
      From $2,230June 14, 2026One Bedroom600-700 sq ft$700

Model Price Range

      • $2,230 - $2,325

      Deposit

      • $700 deposit
    Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

    Schedule a Tour

    Schedule a Tour
    Call us at: (562) 546-7967 to schedule a tour.

    3D Tours

    Property Information

    • 95 Units
    • 2 Stories
    • Built in 1974

    Lease Terms

    • 12 mo

    Fees and Policies

    The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

    Required Fees

    One-Time Basics

    Due at Application
    Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$30.00

    Other Fees and Policies

    Pet Fees

    Cat
    Pet DepositiCharged per Pet.$200.00

    Parking Info and Fees

    Covered
    • 1 Max

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

    Features and Amenities

    Unique Amenities

    • Two Pools, Double Pane Window, Utilities

Map

    1560 San Tomas Aquino Rd, San Jose, CA 95130

    Hours and Contact Info

    Call Us - Open Now!
    Currently Closed
    By Appointment
    Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Saturday9:00 am–3:00 pm
    SundayClosed

    Frequently Asked Questions about The Colonial House

    Where is The Colonial House located?

    The Colonial House is located at 1560 San Tomas Aquino Rd near the Payne area of San Jose, CA

    What is the current rent range at The Colonial House?

    1 Bedrooms at The Colonial House is $2,230. Call today for more info!

    When is the leasing office open?

    • The office Hours for The Colonial House are
    • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Saturday 9:00 am–3:00 pm
    • Sunday Closed

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Affordability Nice Value3.2

      The The Colonial House Apartments are 3.5% cheaper than the average apartment in the Payne area, and 36.6% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the Payne Neighborhood

      FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
      1 Bedroom$2,230$2,310-$80-3.5%

      Rent Comparison to the city of San Jose

      FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
      1 Bedroom$2,230$3,519-$1,289-36.6%

      Methodology: On 05/19/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 22 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Colonial House (Payne), and 2792 other apartment communities in San Jose using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/19/2026

    • Pet Friendly 3.0

      Top Pet Friendly apartments have specified that they accept pets and feature a number pet friendly amenities for renters with furry friends.

      Rating Factors

      This 3.0-star Pet Friendly rating is based on the following features:

      • Hardwood Floors
      • Balconies
      • Courtyard
      • Heating
      • Air Conditioning
      • Deck(s)
    • Outdoors 3.2

      The Outdoors rating shows the apartment listings on ApartmentHomeLiving.com with the top amenities and features for renters who love the outdoor lifestyle.

      Rating Factors

      This 3.2-star Outdoors rating is based on the following features:

Renters Reviews and Ratings

    5.0
    5 Renters Reviews
    • Absolutely Accommodating and Peaceful

      January 22, 2024
      I cannot ask for anything better than this. The manager and maintenance staff are a well balanced team and the property is very well maintained. Alla has exceptional people skills and Rene is on top of everything when it comes to maintenance. Concerns and issues are immediately rectified and Alla always follows up to make sure it is to the satisfaction of the tenant. I have lived here for years and plan to continue enjoying the serenity and professionalism of my living environment.