Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Delano Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Delano in Denver, CO is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(720) 547-3504
Check Availability
1020 Pennsylvania St, Denver, CO 80203

Contact

The Delano

1020 Pennsylvania St
Denver, CO 80203
(720) 547-3504
The Delano in Denver, CO - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,234-$2,465 Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $929 - $2,160
    Required Monthly Fees
    $305

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,234 - $2,465
  • 370–895 Square Feet

About The Delano

The Delano is located in the Capitol Hill Neighborhood and 80203 Zip code of Denver, CO. This community is professionally managed by Cornerstone Apartment Services

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Delano offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,234 and having 370–895 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio

    From $1,234

    Studio, 1 Bath, 400 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $929 - $1,360
    Required Monthly Fees
    $305

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,234 - $1,665
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotos
    $1,234Available Now102370$700
    Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

    Unit 102 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 102 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,234Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $929 - $935
      Required Monthly Fees: $305
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $700 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,234 - $1,665Total Monthly Price
  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bedroom, One Bath

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 615 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,409Call for AvailabilityOne Bedroom, One Bath615 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,409 - $1,900Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,104 - $1,595
      Required Monthly Fees: $305
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedrooms, 1 Bath

    From $1,834

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 895 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,529 - $2,160
    Required Monthly Fees
    $305

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,834 - $2,465
    Available Jul 19

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,834 July 19, 2026201735$900

    Unit 201 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 201 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • From $1,834Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,529 - $1,535
      Required Monthly Fees: $305
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $900 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,834 - $2,465Total Monthly Price
Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (720) 547-3504 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 22 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1960

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiNonrefundable Charged per applicant.$50.00
Application CostiApplication Cost Charged per unit.$50.00
Holding CostiHolding Cost Charged per unit.$165.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiRefundable Charged per unit.$165.00
Studio DepositiCharged per unit.$700.00
1 Bedroom DepositiCharged per unit.$800.00
2 Bedroom Security DepositiCharged per unit.$900.00

Utilities

Electric reimbursementiElectric reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Studio Utility ChargeiStudio Utility Charge: $72/Month + Xcel (Electric) Charged per unit.$72.00/mo
1 Bedroom Utility Chargei1 Bedroom Utility Charge: $92/Month + Xcel (Electric) Charged per unit.$92.00/mo
2 Bedroom Utilityi2 Bedroom Utility Charge: $131/Month + Xcel (Electric) Charged per unit.$131.00/mo
Gas reimbursementiGas reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Other reimbursementiOther reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Trash reimbursementiTrash reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo
Utility FeeiUtility Admin Cost Charged per unit.$4-$10/mo
Water/ sewer reimbursementiWater/Sewer/Stormwater reimbursement Charged per unit.Varies/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Situational Fees

Fob/Key ReplacementiFob/Key Replacement Charged per unit.$100.00/per occurrence
Lock OutiLock Out Cost Charged per unit.$75.00/per occurrence
Sublet CostiSublet Based on Manager approval Charged per unit.$750.00/per occurrence
Late FeeiLate Fee Charged per unit.$75.00/per occurrence
NSF Tenant FeeiNSF Tenant Fee Charged per unit.$30.00/per occurrence
Early Termination FeeiEarly Termination Fee Charged per unit.200.0% of base rent/per occurrence
Roommate add/DropiRoommate Add or Drop cost Charged per unit.$250.00/per occurrence
Credit Card CostiCredit Card Processing Cost Charged per unit.3.0% of base rent/per occurrence
Debit Card CostiDebit Card Processing Cost Charged per unit.$3-$9/per occurrence

Personal Add-Ons

Renters insuranceiRenters insurance Charged per unit.$8-$15/mo

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat DepositiCharged per Pet.$300.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
80 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

| Restrictions: None.

Dog
Dog DepositiCharged per Pet.$300.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
80 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

| Restrictions: None.

Other Pet
Pet DepositiPet Deposit (Refundable) Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Pet RentiPet Rent Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo

Parking Fees

Other
Parking UncoverediParking Uncovered Charged Per Vehicle.$90-$90/mo

Additional Parking Options

Surface LotiUncovered Parking: $90/Month (Subject to Availability)

Storage Fees

Storage Unit
StorageiStorage Charged per rentable item.$15-$15/mo
Comments:

Storage: $15/Month (Subject to Availability).

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1020 Pennsylvania St, Denver, CO 80203

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Tuesday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Thursday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Friday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Saturday9:00 am–4:00 pm
Sunday9:00 am–4:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about The Delano

Where is The Delano located?

The Delano is located at 1020 Pennsylvania St near the Capitol Hill area of Denver, CO

What is the current rent range at The Delano?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at The Delano currently range from $1,234 to $1,840

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Delano are
  • Monday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Wednesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Thursday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Friday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Sunday 9:00 am–4:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

About Portable Tenant Screening Reports:

Applicant has the right to provide the property manager or owner with a Portable Tenant Screening Report (PTSR) that is not more than 30 days old, as defined in § 38-12-902(2.5), Colorado Revised Statutes; and 2) if Applicant provides the property manager or owner with a PTSR, the property manager or owner is prohibited from: a) charging Applicant a rental application fee; or b) charging Applicant a fee for the property manager or owner to access or use the PTSR.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The The Delano Apartments are 31.27% cheaper than the average apartment in the Capitol Hill area, and 20.5% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Capitol Hill Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,234$1,575-$341-21.7%
    2 Bedroom$1,834$3,088-$1,254-40.6%
    1 Bedroom$1,409$2,057-$648-31.5%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Denver

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,234$1,550-$316-20.4%
    2 Bedroom$1,834$2,281-$447-19.6%
    1 Bedroom$1,409$1,794-$385-21.5%

    Methodology: On 05/15/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1554 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Delano (Capitol Hill), and 9509 other apartment communities in Denver using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/15/2026

    * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search