Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Dryden East Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Dryden East in New York, NY is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(855) 981-8197
Check Availability
150 E 39th St, New York, NY 10016

Contact

The Dryden East

150 E 39th St
New York, NY 10016
(855) 981-8197
The Dryden East in New York, NY - Building Photo
  • Studio–4 Bedrooms
  • $3,200-$8,500 Pricing
  • 341–1,595 Square Feet

About The Dryden East

The Dryden East is located in the Murray Hill Neighborhood and 10016 Zip code of New York, NY. This community is professionally managed by Manhattan Realty Group

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Dryden East offers Studio to 4 Bedroom apartments starting from $3,200 and having 341–1,595 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    MASSIVE STUDIO

    From $3,200

    Studio, 1 Bath, 341-428 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    From $3,200Available NowMASSIVE STUDIO341-428 sq ft$3,000

Model Price Range

    • $3,200 - $3,750

    Deposit

    • $3,000 deposit
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bed/ 1 Bath

    From $4,750

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 1007 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $4,750Available Now10021007

    Unit 1002 Amenities and Features

• Hardwood Floors

    Unit 1002 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $4,750

    Deposit

    • $4,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $4,300 - $5,000
  • 4 Bedrooms

    4 Bed/2 Bath

    From $8,000

    4 Beds, 2 Baths, 1595 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $8,000Available Now1201-021595

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 1201-02 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $8,000

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $7,500 - $8,500
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (855) 981-8197 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 135 Units
  • 16 Stories
  • Built in 1928

Lease Terms

  • 12 - 24 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiThe application fee is charged per applicant or guarantor, where applicable. Charged per applicant.$20.00

Pet Policy and Fees

Cats

    Comments: Cats Only

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

    Features and Amenities

    On-Site Services

    • Package Service
    • Maintenance On Site
    • Recycling
    • Concierge
    • Video Patrol
    • 24 Hour Access

Map

    150 E 39th St, New York, NY 10016

SundayBy Appointment

    Frequently Asked Questions about The Dryden East

    Where is The Dryden East located?

    The Dryden East is located at 150 E 39th St near the Murray Hill area of New York, NY

    What is the current rent range at The Dryden East?

    Studio to 4 Bedroom Apartments at The Dryden East currently range from $3,200 to $8,000

    When is the leasing office open?

    • The office Hours for The Dryden East are

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Affordability Good Value3.6

      The The Dryden East Apartments are 23.13% cheaper than the average apartment in the Murray Hill area, and 8.73% more expensive than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the Murray Hill Neighborhood

      FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
      Studio$3,200$4,073-$873-21.4%
      2 Bedroom$4,300$6,660-$2,360-35.4%
      4 Bedroom$7,500$8,580-$1,080-12.6%

      Rent Comparison to the city of New York

      FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
      Studio$3,200$3,361-$161-4.8%
      2 Bedroom$4,300$4,471-$171-3.8%
      4 Bedroom$7,500$5,562+$1,93834.8%

      Methodology: On 05/24/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 855 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Dryden East (Murray Hill), and 64236 other apartment communities in New York using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/24/2026

    • Pet Friendly 3.2

      Top Pet Friendly apartments have specified that they accept pets and feature a number pet friendly amenities for renters with furry friends.

      Rating Factors

      This 3.2-star Pet Friendly rating is based on the following features:

      • Hardwood Floors
      • Elevator(s)
      • Heating
      • Air Conditioning
    • Family Friendly 3.8

      Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

      Rating Factors

      This 3.8-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features:

      • Large Bedrooms
      • 24 Hour Access
      • Laundry Facilities
      • Heating
      • Intercoms
      • Tub/Showers