Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Henley Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Henley in Glendale, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(747) 307-7623
Check Availability
245 W Loraine St, Glendale, CA 91202

Contact

The Henley

245 W Loraine St
Glendale, CA 91202
(747) 307-7623
The Henley in Glendale, CA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $2,197-$3,169 Pricing
  • 759–980 Square Feet

About The Henley

The Henley is located in the Verdugo Viejo Neighborhood and 91202 Zip code of Glendale, CA. This community is professionally managed by Essex Property Trust, Inc.

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Henley offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,197 and having 759–980 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    The Grandview

    $2,197

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 759 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,197Available Now216759

    Unit 216 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Fireplace

    Unique Features

    • 2nd floor
    • Coat closet
    • Garage
    • Keyless entry
    • Mandatory Fee: Utilities cost based on usage plus Monthly Utility Service Fee (ConService) $6.11/mon
    • Modern bathroom
    • No patio/balcony
    • Smart home technology
    • Smart thermostats
    • Ultrafast internet connectivity
    • Walk-in closet

    Unit 216 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,197

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,197
  • 2 Bedrooms

    The Verdugo Viejo

    $3,147

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 980 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $3,147Available NowLA124980

    Unit LA124 Amenities and Features

• Walk-in closet

    Unit LA124 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,147

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $3,147

    The Rossmoyne

    $3,169

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 950 sq ft
    Available Jun 8

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $3,169 June 8, 2026101950

    Unit 101 Amenities and Features

• Walk-in closet

    Unit 101 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,169

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $3,169
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (747) 307-7623 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 132 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1971

Lease Terms

  • We have flexible lease terms and pricing to fit your needs!
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$48.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$0.00

Other Fees and Policies

Situational Fees

Late FeeiCharged per unit.$0.00
Security Deposit - Non-RefundableiCharged per unit.$0.00

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiCharged Per Pet.$500.00
One-Time Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$0.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Restrictions:

A deposit of $500 is required for up to 2 pets.

Comments:

Pets must be spayed/neutered.

Dog
Pet DepositiCharged Per Pet.$500.00
One-Time Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$0.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$75.00/mo
Restrictions:

A deposit of $500 is required for up to 2 pets. We do not allow guardian dog breeds/crossbreeds, such as Alaskan Malamutes, Rottweilers, Doberman Pinschers, Pit Bulls, German Shepherds, Akitas, Bullmastiffs, Mastiffs, Wolf Dogs or any dog that the landlord believes is a related breed. Restrictions are subject to change without notice. Restrictions do not apply to dogs that aid disabled individuals for equal access to housing.

Comments:

Pets must be spayed/neutered.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

245 W Loraine St, Glendale, CA 91202

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Sunday10:00 am–5:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about The Henley

Where is The Henley located?

The Henley is located at 245 W Loraine St near the Verdugo Viejo area of Glendale, CA

What is the current rent range at The Henley?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at The Henley currently range from $2,197 to $3,169

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Henley are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Sunday 10:00 am–5:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The The Henley Apartments are 3.45% cheaper than the average apartment in the Verdugo Viejo area, and 17.25% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Verdugo Viejo Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,197$2,450-$253-10.3%
    2 Bedroom$3,147$3,043+$1043.4%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Glendale

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,197$2,730-$533-19.5%
    2 Bedroom$3,147$3,703-$556-15.0%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 303 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Henley (Verdugo Viejo), and 4551 other apartment communities in Glendale using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.0
2 Renters Reviews
  • The worst unliveable apartment ever

    July 18, 2022
    One star is way too much for this dirty, ugly, smelly apartment. Unbelievable how cam we live in this shelter this apartment is exactly like Dungeonn. Suspension people live here, or young people but in this tiny apartment all has big and huge dog and dog urine is every where and smell is trush all over in this shelter. I don't want say anything about the inside design of ugly apparent that because it should match with other ugly things.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Poor Property

    September 26, 2018
    I could write a long review of ALL of our issues, but I'll keep this brief- WORST management with a RUDE and condescending leasing agent named Shane. Nothing and I mean NOTHING gets done unless you bother the office over and over again with rare luck of reaching anyone. Very uncleanly, smelly common areas, pee stained carpets, smelly elevators and rattling air conditioners. SO many issues, however the worst of them all is despite paying rent on time EVERY month, I get patronized and mocked to my ...