Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Highlands Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Highlands Apartments in Ann Arbor, MI is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(734) 205-1315
Check Availability
1681-1699 Broadway St, Ann Arbor, MI 48105

Contact

The Highlands Apartments

1681-1699 Broadway St
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
(734) 205-1315
The Highlands Apartments in Ann Arbor, MI - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,555-$2,280 Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,555 - $2,280

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,555 - $2,280
  • 750–1,050 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Secure your lease TODAY for the FALL!~~Secure your lease TODAY for the FALL!

About The Highlands Apartments

The Highlands Apartments is located in the Broadway Neighborhood and 48105 Zip code of Ann Arbor, MI. This community is professionally managed by Dominion Real Estate Advisors

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Highlands Apartments offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,555 and having 750–1,050 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom

    From $1,555

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 750 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,555 - $1,580

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,555 - $1,580
    Available Aug 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,555August 15, 20261 Bedroom750 sq ft
    Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

Model Price Range

    • $1,555 - $1,580Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,555 - $1,580
      Required Monthly Fees: None
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom

    From $2,055

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 1050 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $2,055 - $2,280

    Total Monthly Price
    $2,055 - $2,280
    Available Aug 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $2,055August 15, 20262 Bedroom1050 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $2,055 - $2,280Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $2,055 - $2,280
      Required Monthly Fees: None
Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (734) 205-1315 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 130 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 1972

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$150.00

Utilities

Utility - Water/SeweriRanges based on unit size. Charged Per Unit.$35-$60/mo
Gas/ElectriciPaid to DTE Charged Per Unit. Payable to Third Party.Usage-Based/mo
Trash/SeweriIncluded in rent Charged Per Unit.$0.00/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
Restrictions:

Restrictions: Must use PetScreening . com

Comments:

Max of 2. Comments: Max 1 cats.

Parking Fees

Surface Lot
Parking FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Vehicle.$150.00/yr
Comments:

Max of 1. Only paid if you have a vehicle.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1681-1699 Broadway St, Ann Arbor, MI 48105

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Highlands Apartments

Where is The Highlands Apartments located?

The Highlands Apartments is located at 1681-1699 Broadway St near the Broadway area of Ann Arbor, MI

What is the current rent range at The Highlands Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at The Highlands Apartments currently range from $1,555 to $2,280

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Highlands Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at The Highlands Apartments is: Secure your lease TODAY for the FALL!~~Secure your lease TODAY for the FALL!.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The The Highlands Apartments Apartments are 12.25% cheaper than the average apartment in the Broadway area, and 7.75% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Broadway Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,555$1,962-$407-20.7%
    2 Bedroom$2,055$2,137-$82-3.8%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Ann Arbor

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,555$1,778-$223-12.5%
    2 Bedroom$2,055$2,119-$64-3.0%

    Methodology: On 05/16/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 507 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Highlands Apartments (Broadway), and 688 other apartment communities in Ann Arbor using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/16/2026

    * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
  • Pet Friendly 3.0

    Top Pet Friendly apartments have specified that they accept pets and feature a number pet friendly amenities for renters with furry friends.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.0-star Pet Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Basketball Court(s)
    • Heating
    • Air Conditioning
    • Patios
    • Lawns
Learn more about Lifestyle Search