Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Hudson Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Hudson in Vancouver, WA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(360) 869-0227
Check Availability
500 E 13th St, Vancouver, WA 98660

Contact

The Hudson

500 E 13th St
Vancouver, WA 98660
(360) 869-0227
The Hudson in Vancouver, WA - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,049-$1,199 Pricing
  • 350–800 Square Feet

Rent Specials

4 weeks free with immediate move-in, on approved credit with selected homes!

About The Hudson

The Hudson is located in the Downtown Vancouver Neighborhood and 98660 Zip code of Vancouver, WA. This community is professionally managed by Avenue5 Residential

Unique Features and Amenities

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Hudson offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,049 and having 350–800 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio B

    $1,049

    Studio, 1 Bath, 350 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,049Available Now8350$875
    $1,049Available Now26350$875
    $1,049Available Now27350$875

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,049

    Unit 8 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 8 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,049
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $875 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,049

    Unit 26 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 26 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,049
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $875 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,049

    Unit 27 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 27 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,049
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $875 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,049
  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bedroom

    From $1,159

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 600 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,199Available Now49600$950
    $1,159 May 16, 202653600$950

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,159 - $1,199

    Unit 49 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 49 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,199
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $950 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,159 - $1,199

    Unit 53 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 53 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,159
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $950 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,159 - $1,199
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Two Bedroom

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 800 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityTwo Bedroom800 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (360) 869-0227 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 49 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1957
  • Furnished Units Available

Lease Terms

  • 12 - 18 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant.$45.00
Due at Move-In
Security DepositiRefundable deposit for damages or lease obligations. Charged Per Unit.Varies
Administrative FeeiCharged Per Unit.$200.00

Utilities

Common Area ElectriciCovers electric for common areas. Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
Common Area GasiCovers gas for common areas. Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
Electric - 1 & 2 bedroomsiMonthly electric charges. Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
Electric - StudiosiMonthly electric charges. Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
GasiMonthly gas charges. Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
Pest ControliPest prevention and treatment service fee. Charged Per Unit.$2.00/mo
SeweriMonthly wastewater and sewer charge. Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
WateriMonthly community water services charge. Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
Conservice Monthly FeeiMonthly utility billing management fee. Charged per unit.$5.75/mo
Conservice Set up FeeiOne-time utility account setup fee. Charged per unit.$15.00
TrashiMonthly trash services fee. Charged per unit.Varies/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Situational Fees

Early Termination FeeiFee to terminate lease early. Charged Per Unit.200.0% of base rent/per occurrence
Reletting FeeiApartment reletting cost. Charged Per Unit.200.0% of base rent/per occurrence
Late FeeiLate payment fee. Charged Per Unit.$75.00/per occurrence
NSF Tenant FeeiReturned or declined payment fee. Charged Per Unit.$35.00/per occurrence
Conservice Final Move out FeeiMove-out fee for closing utility billing account Charged per unit.$15.00

Personal Add-Ons

Pet Screening Fee (per pet).iFee for pet screening. Charged per unit.$30.00/yr

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat DepositiCharged Per Pet.$400.00
Cat FeeiCharged Per Pet.$200.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$40.00/mo
35 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

Deposit for 2 pets is $600. One-Time Fee for 2 pets is $300.

Dog
Dog DepositiCharged Per Pet.$400.00
Dog FeeiCharged Per Pet.$200.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$40.00/mo
35 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

Others
Allowed

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

500 E 13th St, Vancouver, WA 98660

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday10:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Hudson

Where is The Hudson located?

The Hudson is located at 500 E 13th St near the Downtown Vancouver area of Vancouver, WA

What is the current rent range at The Hudson?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at The Hudson currently range from $1,049 to $1,199

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Hudson are
  • Monday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at The Hudson is: 4 weeks free with immediate move-in, on approved credit with selected homes!.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The The Hudson Apartments are 39.7% cheaper than the average apartment in the Downtown Vancouver area, and 34.05% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Downtown Vancouver Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,049$1,618-$569-35.2%
    1 Bedroom$1,159$2,078-$919-44.2%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Vancouver

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,049$1,606-$557-34.7%
    1 Bedroom$1,159$1,741-$582-33.4%

    Methodology: On 05/12/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 176 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Hudson (Downtown Vancouver), and 619 other apartment communities in Vancouver using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/12/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.3
3 Renters Reviews
  • Great Apartments

    October 4, 2018
    The checkered floors are a nice touch and the manager is very professional
    • Property Manager Responded

      October 5, 2018
      Thanks for your feedback! We at The Hudson always enjoy hearing from residents, and we appreciate your thoughtful comments. We enjoy serving our residents, and your kind words made our team's day particularly rewarding.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Bad Apartments

    March 26, 2016
    These apartments are terrible. Really small. Feels like living in a storage unit and the carpets are nasty. Really bad apartment fire in March of 2016, check public record. Probably have a really low occupancy rate because they're so bad. If you still want to live in this cheap gross place, try negotiating the rent.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • DON'T LIVE HERE

    November 11, 2015
    If the website would let me give this place zero stars, I would. It is an absolute dump. The apartments are gross, poorly ventilated, small, and things are literally fixed with tape and plastic. Expect the electricity to go out for no reason at all. Mold WILL grow in your bathroom and moisture will build up on the sliding glass doors and soak into the carpet. They will move you into an apartment with broken windows, no ovens, outlets that don't work, and broken blinds. They will advertise a ...