Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Mark Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Mark in Montgomery, AL is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(334) 432-8570
Check Availability
5701 E Shirley Ln, Montgomery, AL 36117

Contact

The Mark

5701 E Shirley Ln
Montgomery, AL 36117
(334) 432-8570
The Mark in Montgomery, AL - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $750-$850 Pricing
  • 850–1,100 Square Feet

About The Mark

The Mark is located in the Outer East Neighborhood and 36117 Zip code of Montgomery, AL. This community is professionally managed by Meridian Management Group

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Mark offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $750 and having 850–1,100 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1/1.00

    $750

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 850 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $750Available Now1403850$300

    Unit 1403 Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 1403 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $750

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $750
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2/2.00

    $850

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 1100 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $850Available Now10011100$300
    $850Available Now1071100$300
    $850Available Now13061100$300

Model Price

    • $850

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Unit 1001 Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 1001 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $850

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $850

    Unit 107 Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 107 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $850

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $850

    Unit 1306 Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 1306 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $850

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $850
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (334) 432-8570 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 144 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1986

Lease Terms

  • 6 - 9, 12 mo

Map

5701 E Shirley Ln, Montgomery, AL 36117

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Mark

Where is The Mark located?

The Mark is located at 5701 E Shirley Ln near the Outer East area of Montgomery, AL

What is the current rent range at The Mark?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at The Mark currently range from $750 to $850

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Mark are
  • Monday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.4

    The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The The Mark Apartments are 30.35% cheaper than the average apartment in the Outer East area, and 32.5% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Outer East Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$750$1,076-$326-30.3%
    2 Bedroom$850$1,222-$372-30.4%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Montgomery

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$750$1,125-$375-33.3%
    2 Bedroom$850$1,245-$395-31.7%

    Methodology: On 05/13/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 308 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Mark (Outer East), and 352 other apartment communities in Montgomery using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/13/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.0
3 Renters Reviews
  • will not fix anything and bad communication

    May 15, 2025
    i been at my apartment for like 10 months now and i haven’t had anything fixed in my apartment. as time goes on, more things are breaking/ stop working and the girl in the front stopped responding to emails (and she has a bad attitude) and the property manager will not respond at all. they’re never in the office to talk to and the don’t answer the phone. 0/10 don’t recommend. don’t even get me started on how they changed the way we pay rent and the random price increase smh. property was fine ...
    before the new ppl came.
    Read More
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Waste of time !!

    July 5, 2024
    I've currently been trying to get my refund from this complex since may 10,2024 once my date got change & wasnt anything brought to my attention!! I was told it takes 90 days knowing that's a lie . this complex i don't condone anyone to move to or waste their money on ! they collect your money fast but gives you the run around for move in or when trying to get your refund! before i let this issue goes to waste , Y'ALL WILL SEE ME IN COURT VERY SOON !