Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Meadowlands Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Meadowlands in Madison, WI is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(608) 688-6739
Check Availability
6834 Milwaukee St, Madison, WI 53718

Special Requirements exist for applying at this property.
I Understand
Go Back

Contact

The Meadowlands

6834 Milwaukee St
Madison, WI 53718
(608) 688-6739
The Meadowlands in Madison, WI - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,130-$1,850 Pricing
  • 710–1,280 Square Feet

Rent Specials

LIMITED TIME OFFER! One Month FREE + $0 App Fee + $99 Security Deposit! Expires 5/31/26

About The Meadowlands

The Meadowlands is located in the East Madison Neighborhood and 53718 Zip code of Madison, WI. This community is professionally managed by Winn Companies

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance
  • 9Ft Ceilings
  • Central Air and Heating
  • common area Wi-Fi
  • Community Playground
  • Dishwashers and Microwaves
  • Easy Access to Freeways
  • Fitness Center with Cardio Equipment and Weights
  • Indoor Play Area
  • Mini Blinds Included
  • Modern White Cabinets and Hardwood Style Flooring

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Meadowlands offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,130 and having 710–1,280 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    Income-Restricted 1 Bedroom, 1 Bath

    From $1,130

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 710 sq ft
    Available May 30

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,350 May 30, 2026404710
    $1,130 July 8, 2026317710

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Kitchen

    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unique Features

    • 9Ft Ceilings
    • Central Air and Heating
    • Dishwashers and Microwaves
    • Mini Blinds Included
    • Modern White Cabinets and Hardwood Style Flooring
    • Open Floor Plans
    • Oversized Closets
    • Washer/Dryer Connections

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,130 - $1,350

    Unit 404 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Kitchen

    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unique Features

    • 9Ft Ceilings
    • Central Air and Heating
    • Dishwashers and Microwaves
    • Mini Blinds Included
    • Modern White Cabinets and Hardwood Style Flooring
    • Open Floor Plans
    • Oversized Closets
    • Plush Bedroom Carpet
    • Private Patio/Balcony
    • Wall Accents
    • Washer/Dryer Connections
    • Wine Storage Closet

    Unit 404 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,350
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,130 - $1,350

    Unit 317 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Kitchen

    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unique Features

    • 9Ft Ceilings
    • Central Air and Heating
    • Dishwashers and Microwaves
    • Mini Blinds Included
    • Modern White Cabinets and Hardwood Style Flooring
    • Open Floor Plans
    • Oversized Closets
    • Plush Bedroom Carpet
    • Private Patio/Balcony
    • Wall Accents
    • Washer/Dryer Connections
    • Wine Storage Closet

    Unit 317 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,130
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,130 - $1,350
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Income-Restricted 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath

    $1,595

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1070 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,595Available Now2061070
    $1,595Available Now2131070
    $1,595Available Now3161070

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Kitchen

    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unique Features

    • 9Ft Ceilings
    • Central Air and Heating
    • Dishwashers and Microwaves
    • Mini Blinds Included
    • Modern White Cabinets and Hardwood Style Flooring
    • Open Floor Plans
    • Oversized Closets
    • Washer/Dryer Connections

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,595

    Unit 206 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Kitchen

    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unique Features

    • 9Ft Ceilings
    • Central Air and Heating
    • Dishwashers and Microwaves
    • Mini Blinds Included
    • Modern White Cabinets and Hardwood Style Flooring
    • Open Floor Plans
    • Oversized Closets
    • Plush Bedroom Carpet
    • Private Patio/Balcony
    • Wall Accents
    • Washer/Dryer Connections
    • Wine Storage Closet

    Unit 206 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,595
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,595

    Unit 213 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Kitchen

    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unique Features

    • 9Ft Ceilings
    • Central Air and Heating
    • Dishwashers and Microwaves
    • Mini Blinds Included
    • Modern White Cabinets and Hardwood Style Flooring
    • Open Floor Plans
    • Oversized Closets
    • Plush Bedroom Carpet
    • Private Patio/Balcony
    • Wall Accents
    • Washer/Dryer Connections
    • Wine Storage Closet

    Unit 213 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,595
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,595

    Unit 316 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Kitchen

    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unique Features

    • 9Ft Ceilings
    • Central Air and Heating
    • Dishwashers and Microwaves
    • Mini Blinds Included
    • Modern White Cabinets and Hardwood Style Flooring
    • Open Floor Plans
    • Oversized Closets
    • Plush Bedroom Carpet
    • Private Patio/Balcony
    • Wall Accents
    • Washer/Dryer Connections
    • Wine Storage Closet

    Unit 316 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,595
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,595
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Income-Restricted 3 Bedroom, 2 Bath

    $1,850

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1280 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,850Available Now2011280
    $1,850Available Now3031280
    $1,850Available Now4121280

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Kitchen

    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unique Features

    • 9Ft Ceilings
    • Central Air and Heating
    • Dishwashers and Microwaves
    • Mini Blinds Included
    • Modern White Cabinets and Hardwood Style Flooring
    • Open Floor Plans
    • Oversized Closets
    • Washer/Dryer Connections

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,850

    Unit 201 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Kitchen

    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unique Features

    • 9Ft Ceilings
    • Central Air and Heating
    • Dishwashers and Microwaves
    • Mini Blinds Included
    • Modern White Cabinets and Hardwood Style Flooring
    • Open Floor Plans
    • Oversized Closets
    • Plush Bedroom Carpet
    • Private Patio/Balcony
    • Wall Accents
    • Washer/Dryer Connections
    • Wine Storage Closet

    Unit 201 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,850
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,850

    Unit 303 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Kitchen

    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unique Features

    • 9Ft Ceilings
    • Central Air and Heating
    • Dishwashers and Microwaves
    • Mini Blinds Included
    • Modern White Cabinets and Hardwood Style Flooring
    • Open Floor Plans
    • Oversized Closets
    • Plush Bedroom Carpet
    • Private Patio/Balcony
    • Wall Accents
    • Washer/Dryer Connections
    • Wine Storage Closet

    Unit 303 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,850
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,850

    Unit 412 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Ceiling Fans

    Kitchen

    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unique Features

    • 9Ft Ceilings
    • Central Air and Heating
    • Dishwashers and Microwaves
    • Mini Blinds Included
    • Modern White Cabinets and Hardwood Style Flooring
    • Open Floor Plans
    • Oversized Closets
    • Plush Bedroom Carpet
    • Private Patio/Balcony
    • Wall Accents
    • Washer/Dryer Connections
    • Wine Storage Closet

    Unit 412 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,850
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,850
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (608) 688-6739 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 225 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 2022

Income Restrictions At The Meadowlands

Income restrictions apply to some or all residents. Contact the community for more information.

# Persons50% Income Limit 60% Income Limit
1$45,450$54,540
2$51,950$62,340
3$58,450$70,140
4$64,900$77,880
5$70,100$84,120
6$75,300$90,360
income restriction

To qualify, you must be equal to or below those in the chart, based on the number of persons living in the dwelling.

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application FeeiApplication Fee Charged Per Applicant.$16.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet Deposit ReceivediPet Deposit - Cat Charged per Pet.$300.00
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
Restrictions:

We Love Pets! Life is PAWSOME here. Relax in comfort with your furry friend at your side! Breed restrictions apply. Pet Policy: Pets Welcome Upon Approval. Limit of 2 pets allowed per home. Monthly pet rent of $35 will be charged per pet. One time pet deposit is $300 per pet. See leasing office for more details.

Dog
Pet Deposit ReceivediPet Deposit- Dog Charged per Pet.$300.00
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
Restrictions:

Parking Fees

Other
Uncovered ParkingiGarage Parking - Parking Charged Per Vehicle.$50.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Property Manager On Site
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

6834 Milwaukee St, Madison, WI 53718

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–4:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Meadowlands

Where is The Meadowlands located?

The Meadowlands is located at 6834 Milwaukee St near the East Madison area of Madison, WI

What is the current rent range at The Meadowlands?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at The Meadowlands currently range from $1,130 to $1,850

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Meadowlands are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at The Meadowlands is: LIMITED TIME OFFER! One Month FREE + $0 App Fee + $99 Security Deposit! Expires 5/31/26.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The The Meadowlands Apartments are 32.17% cheaper than the average apartment in the East Madison area, and 28.33% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the East Madison Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,130$1,772-$642-36.2%
    2 Bedroom$1,595$2,201-$606-27.5%
    3 Bedroom$1,850$2,751-$901-32.8%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Madison

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,130$1,710-$580-33.9%
    2 Bedroom$1,595$2,106-$511-24.3%
    3 Bedroom$1,850$2,527-$677-26.8%

    Methodology: On 05/22/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1851 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Meadowlands (East Madison), and 2714 other apartment communities in Madison using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/22/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.0
4 Renters Reviews
  • Do Not Even Consider Moving Here!!!

    June 28, 2023
    This by far the worse place I have ever lived!!! You can Youtube "M Block" and see for yourself the violence and disruption that goes on in these buildings. The office staff don't care and the worse attitudes, especially the manager.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Other reviews are lies! Here is the truth

    June 19, 2023
    I wish I could give this place 0 stars. This complex has been declared a public nuisance. Tenants and neighbors have had it. There have been drugs, guns, fights and stolen cars. Management is non responsive. Children aren't allowed to play on the grass. A dog was found strangled and dead in an apartment. There is little security. Do your research and don't be deceived! Especially if you aren't from the area, stay away. You will be so mad if you relocate and end up here!
    Review from Apartments.com
  • A Great Place To Call Home!

    April 25, 2023
    I have been a resident here since October and it has been GREAT! The amenities are very convenient for us residents. The office staff is ran by very nice people that makes sure our community is comfortable and safe. From what I have seen the staff care and work collectively as a team to insure lovely housing.