Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Torontonian Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Torontonian in Toronto, ON is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(647) 560-2451
Check Availability
45 Dunfield Ave, Toronto, ON M4S 2H4

Contact

The Torontonian

45 Dunfield Ave
Toronto, ON M4S 2H4
(647) 560-2451
The Torontonian in Toronto, ON - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $1,780-$2,480 Pricing
  • 408–724 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Get One Month Free on Select Suites at The Torontonian. Terms and conditions apply. Speak with our leasing team for more details.

• Newly Renovated Suites
  • Non-Smoking Building & All Common Areas

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Torontonian offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,780 and having 408–724 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Residence Three

    From $1,780

    Studio, 1 Bath, 413 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest StudioThis is the cheapest Studio at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,780Available Now1811413
    $1,820 June 20, 20261011413
    $1,840 July 19, 20262711413

Model Price Range

    • $1,780 - $1,840

    Unit 1811 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,780

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,780 - $1,840

    Unit 1011 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,820

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,780 - $1,840

    Unit 2711 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,840

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,780 - $1,840

    Residence One

    From $1,810

    Studio, 1 Bath, 408 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,810Available Now0209408
    $1,850 July 31, 20262709408

Model Price Range

    • $1,810 - $1,850

    Unit 0209 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,810

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,810 - $1,850

    Unit 2709 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,850

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,810 - $1,850

    Residence Five

    $1,850

    Studio, 1 Bath, 462 sq ft
    Available Jul 27
    Largest StudioThis is the largest Studio at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,850 July 27, 20261918462

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 1918 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,850

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,850
  • 1 Bedroom

    Residence Sixteen

    From $2,250

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 579 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,250Available Now1401579
    $2,350 July 18, 20262801579

Model Price Range

    • $2,250 - $2,350

    Unit 1401 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,250

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,250 - $2,350

    Unit 2801 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,350

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,250 - $2,350

    Residence Nineteen

    From $2,425

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 716 sq ft
    Available Jun 30

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,480 June 30, 20262706716
    $2,425 July 13, 20262406716

Model Price Range

    • $2,425 - $2,480

    Unit 2706 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,480

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,425 - $2,480

    Unit 2406 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,425

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,425 - $2,480

    Residence Seven

    From $2,150

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 499 sq ft
    Available Jul 1
    Cheapest 1 BedroomThis is the cheapest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,150 July 1, 20261916499
    $2,180 July 1, 20262016499

Model Price Range

    • $2,150 - $2,180

    Unit 1916 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,150

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,150 - $2,180

    Unit 2016 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,180

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,150 - $2,180

    Residence Thirteen

    From $2,250

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 551 sq ft
    Available Jul 18

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,250 July 18, 20261503551
    $2,295 July 20, 20262005551

Model Price Range

    • $2,250 - $2,295

    Unit 1503 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,250

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,250 - $2,295

    Unit 2005 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,295

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,250 - $2,295

    Residence Twenty One

    $2,450

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 724 sq ft
    Available Jul 18
    Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,450 July 18, 20261814724

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 1814 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,450

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,450
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (647) 560-2451 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 576 Units
  • 27 Stories
  • Built in 1966

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

Utilities

Utility - WateriCharged Per Unit.Usage-Based/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiCharged per Pet.$0.00
One-Time Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$0.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$0.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Dog
Pet DepositiCharged per Pet.$0.00
One-Time Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$0.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$0.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

• Recycling
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

45 Dunfield Ave, Toronto, ON M4S 2H4

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
MondayClosed
Tuesday11:00 am–6:30 pm
Wednesday11:00 am–6:30 pm
Thursday11:00 am–6:30 pm
Friday11:00 am–4:30 pm
Saturday11:00 am–3:30 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Torontonian

Where is The Torontonian located?

The Torontonian is located at 45 Dunfield Ave near the Mount Pleasant West area of Toronto, ON

What is the current rent range at The Torontonian?

Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at The Torontonian currently range from $1,780 to $2,480

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Torontonian are
  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday 11:00 am–6:30 pm
  • Wednesday 11:00 am–6:30 pm
  • Thursday 11:00 am–6:30 pm
  • Friday 11:00 am–4:30 pm
  • Saturday 11:00 am–3:30 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at The Torontonian is: Get One Month Free on Select Suites at The Torontonian. Terms and conditions apply. Speak with our leasing team for more details..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The The Torontonian Apartments are 2.95% cheaper than the average apartment in the Mount Pleasant West area, and 12.05% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Mount Pleasant West Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,780$1,755+$251.4%
    1 Bedroom$2,150$2,319-$169-7.3%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Toronto

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,780$1,937-$157-8.1%
    1 Bedroom$2,150$2,560-$410-16.0%

    Methodology: On 05/19/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 555 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Torontonian (Mount Pleasant West), and 10161 other apartment communities in Toronto using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/19/2026

  • Family Friendly 3.0

    Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.0-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Property Manager on Site
    • 24 Hour Access
    See less
  • Transit Friendly 3.0

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Points of Interest

Time and distance from The Torontonian.