Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Union at Tryon Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Union at Tryon in Charlotte, NC is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(980) 447-2561
Check Availability
302 Hampton Church Rd, Charlotte, NC 28262

Contact

Union at Tryon

302 Hampton Church Rd
Charlotte, NC 28262
(980) 447-2561
Union at Tryon in Charlotte, NC - Building Photo
  • Studio–3 Bedrooms
  • $498-$1,553 Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $498 - $1,553

    Total Monthly Price
    $498 - $1,553
  • 512–1,250 Square Feet

About Union at Tryon

Union at Tryon is located in the University City South Neighborhood and 28262 Zip code of Charlotte, NC. This community is professionally managed by Drucker & Falk

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Union at Tryon offers Studio to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $927 and having 512–1,250 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio, 1 Bath, 521 Sq. Ft.

    Studio, 1 Bath, 512 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $498Call for AvailabilityStudio, 1 Bath, 521 Sq. Ft.512 sq ft
    Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

Model Price

    • $498Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $498
      Required Monthly Fees: None
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 735 Sq. Ft.

    $927

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 736 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $927

    Total Monthly Price
    $927
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $927Available Now614-358736
    $927Available Now717-207736

Model Price

    • $927Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $927
      Required Monthly Fees: None

    Unit 614-358 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $927Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $927
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $927Total Monthly Price

    Unit 717-207 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $927Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $927
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $927Total Monthly Price
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bed, 2 Bath, 984 Sq. Ft.

    $1,348

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 982 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,348

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,348
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,348Available Now610-111982
    $1,348Available Now610-213982
    $1,348Available Now610-311982

Model Price

    • $1,348Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,348
      Required Monthly Fees: None

    Unit 610-111 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,348Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,348
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,348Total Monthly Price

    Unit 610-213 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,348Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,348
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,348Total Monthly Price

    Unit 610-311 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,348Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,348
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,348Total Monthly Price
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3 Bed, 2 Bath, 1209 Sq. Ft.

    $1,553

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1250 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,553

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,553
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,553Available Now610-2141250
    $1,553Available Now610-2151250
    $1,553Available Now610-3081250

Model Price

    • $1,553Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,553
      Required Monthly Fees: None

    Unit 610-214 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,553Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,553
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,553Total Monthly Price

    Unit 610-215 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,553Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,553
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,553Total Monthly Price

    Unit 610-308 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,553Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,553
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,553Total Monthly Price
Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (980) 447-2561 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 200 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 2025

Income Restrictions At Union at Tryon

Income restrictions apply to some or all residents. Contact the community for more information.

# Persons30% Income Limit 50% Income Limit 60% Income Limit
1$20,940$34,900$41,880
2$23,940$39,900$47,880
3$26,940$44,900$53,880
4$29,910$49,850$59,820
5$32,310$53,850$64,620
6$34,710$57,850$69,420
income restriction

To qualify, you must be equal to or below those in the chart, based on the number of persons living in the dwelling.

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application FeeiApplication Fee Charged Per Applicant.$30.00
Due at Move-In
Security DepositsiSecurity Deposits Charged Per Unit.$100-$500

Other Fees and Policies

Situational Fees

NSF Tenant FeeiNSF Tenant Fee Charged Per Unit.$35.00/per occurrence
Late FeeiLate Fee Charged Per Unit.5.0% of base rent/per occurrence

Pet Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Other Pet
Non-Refundable Pet FeeiNon-Refundable Pet Fee Charged Per Pet.$600.00

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

302 Hampton Church Rd, Charlotte, NC 28262

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Union at Tryon

Where is Union at Tryon located?

Union at Tryon is located at 302 Hampton Church Rd near the University City South area of Charlotte, NC

What is the current rent range at Union at Tryon?

Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Union at Tryon currently range from $927 to $1,553

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Union at Tryon are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Super Value4.0

    The Union at Tryon Apartments are 31.95% cheaper than the average apartment in the University City South area, and 46.83% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the University City South Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$927$1,279-$352-27.5%
    2 Bedroom$1,348$1,623-$275-16.9%
    3 Bedroom$1,553$1,984-$431-21.7%
    Studio$498$1,301-$803-61.7%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Charlotte

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$927$1,652-$725-43.9%
    2 Bedroom$1,348$2,136-$788-36.9%
    3 Bedroom$1,553$2,662-$1,109-41.7%
    Studio$498$1,413-$915-64.8%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 86 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Union at Tryon (University City South), and 3455 other apartment communities in Charlotte using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

    * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

4.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • Long process

    March 23, 2026
    The property is beautiful and Ladia is a sweetheart. When moving a lot of the things were cosmetic (for it to be new apartment). One thing I do love is that it’s in walking distance to everything and close to my daughter
    • Property Manager Responded

      March 26, 2026
      Juanda, we're glad to have you as part of the Union at Tryon community now. If there's ever anything we can do to help make your experience even more comfortable and convenient, please let our team know. We are always happy to help in any way we can!
    Review from Apartments.com