Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Village Place Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Village Place in Houston, TX is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(346) 440-4865
Check Availability
9075 Gaylord St, Houston, TX 77024

Contact

Village Place

9075 Gaylord St
Houston, TX 77024
(346) 440-4865
Village Place in Houston, TX - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,425-$1,800 Pricing
  • 720–955 Square Feet

Rent Specials

1 month free move In special~~Apply in May and receive 1st. month free

About Village Place

Village Place is located in the Hedwig Village Neighborhood and 77024 Zip code of Houston, TX. This community is professionally managed by CMI Brokerage

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Village Place offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,475 and having 720–955 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    Plan A

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 720 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,425Call for AvailabilityPlan A720 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,425
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Plan B

    $1,475

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 835 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,475Available Now03835

    Unit 03 Amenities and Features

• Pantry

    Unit 03 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,475
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,675

    Plan C

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 955 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,800Call for AvailabilityPlan C955 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,800
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (346) 440-4865 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 84 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1963

Lease Terms

  • 3 - 12 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Administrative Fee$0.00
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Resident.$175.00

Other Fees and Policies

Personal Add-Ons

Washer / Dryer feeiCharged per unit.$25.00/mo

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$250.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$250.00
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$250.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$250.00
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered, 99 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

no aggressive dogs

Comments:

Max of 2.

Storage Fees

Storage Unit
Storage RentiCharged per rentable item.$35.00/mo

Parking Info and Fees

Covered
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

9075 Gaylord St, Houston, TX 77024

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Tuesday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Thursday8:30 am–5:30 pm
Friday8:30 am–5:30 pm
SaturdayBy Appointment
SundayBy Appointment

Frequently Asked Questions about Village Place

Where is Village Place located?

Village Place is located at 9075 Gaylord St near the Hedwig Village area of Houston, TX

What is the current rent range at Village Place?

1 Bedrooms at Village Place currently start from $1,475. Call today for more info!

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Village Place are
  • Monday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Wednesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Thursday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Friday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Saturday By Appointment
  • Sunday By Appointment

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Village Place is: 1 month free move In special~~Apply in May and receive 1st. month free.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The Village Place Apartments are 11.95% cheaper than the average apartment in the Hedwig Village area, and 1.45% more expensive than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Hedwig Village Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,675$2,025-$350-17.3%
    1 Bedroom$1,425$1,526-$101-6.6%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Houston

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,675$1,734-$59-3.4%
    1 Bedroom$1,425$1,341+$846.3%

    Methodology: On 05/23/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 119 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Village Place (Hedwig Village), and 7601 other apartment communities in Houston using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/23/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

4.3
7 Renters Reviews
  • Great management and excellent schools!

    October 2, 2022
    I’ve lived here for almost 3 years and don’t plan on leaving anytime soon. The location is very convenient and the neighborhood schools are great. We feel very safe with the fire and police departments less than a minute away. The library, park & walking trail across the street are unbeatable bonuses!
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Feel at home!

    October 8, 2021
    Love my 2-2, spacious, open, great new gray colors and finishing. Easy access to i-10 for my commute to work. Can't rate maintenance, I haven't needed them. Management is very nice and attentive. Thank you Village Place Staff!
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Returned to my home, love it here!

    September 29, 2021
    I am have been here for almost a year now and I will be renewing my contract. I have lived at other communities and by far this has been the best! I love my place and the community. The park and library are across the street and the area is so nice. My apartment is a remodel with an all new interior.