Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Willow Bend Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Willow Bend in Des Moines, IA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(855) 626-8794
Check Availability
6800-6616 SW 9th St, Des Moines, IA 50315

Contact

Willow Bend

6800-6616 SW 9th St
Des Moines, IA 50315
(855) 626-8794
Willow Bend in Des Moines, IA - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $840-$910 Pricing
  • 648–1,092 Square Feet

About Willow Bend

Willow Bend is located in the Outer SE Des Moines S Neighborhood and 50315 Zip code of Des Moines, IA. This community is professionally managed by Conlin Properties

Unique Features and Amenities

  • Air Conditioner
  • BBQ/Picnic Area
  • Bike Racks
  • Carpeting
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Close To Hwy 5 By-pass

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Willow Bend offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $840 and having 648–1,092 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom

    $840

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 648 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $840Available Now21648

• Refrigerator

    Unit 21 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $840

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $840

    2 Bedroom

    From $895

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 801-920 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $910Available Now6610920
    $895Available Now19801
    $895Available Now03801

Model Price Range

    • $895 - $910

    Unit 6610 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $910

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $895 - $910

    Unit 19 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $895

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $895 - $910

    Unit 03 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $895

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $895 - $910
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom 2 Bath

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 920 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability2 Bedroom 2 Bath920 sq ft

• Refrigerator
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3 Bedroom 2 Bath

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1092 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability3 Bedroom 2 Bath1092 sq ft

• Refrigerator
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (855) 626-8794 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 59 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1977

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$15.00
Due at Move-In
Holding FeeiHolding fee is refundable if denied and upon approval it becomes part of your security deposit. Charged per unit.$100.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$0.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$250.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

Max of 2.

Cats
    Restrictions:

    None

    Comments: | Restrictions: None

    Parking Info and Fees

    Surface Lot

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

    6800-6616 SW 9th St, Des Moines, IA 50315

    Hours and Contact Info

    Call Us - Open Now!
    Currently Closed
    By Appointment
    Monday8:00 am–5:00 pm
    Tuesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
    Wednesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
    Thursday8:00 am–5:00 pm
    Friday8:00 am–5:00 pm
    SaturdayClosed
    SundayClosed

    Frequently Asked Questions about Willow Bend

    Where is Willow Bend located?

    Willow Bend is located at 6800-6616 SW 9th St near the Outer SE Des Moines S area of Des Moines, IA

    What is the current rent range at Willow Bend?

    1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Willow Bend currently range from $840 to $910

    When is the leasing office open?

    • The office Hours for Willow Bend are
    • Monday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Tuesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Wednesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Thursday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Friday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Saturday Closed
    • Sunday Closed

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Affordability Nice Value3.2

      The Willow Bend Apartments are 20.8% cheaper than the average apartment in the Outer SE Des Moines S area, and 27.5% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the Outer SE Des Moines S Neighborhood

      FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
      1 Bedroom$840$1,060-$220-20.8%

      Rent Comparison to the city of Des Moines

      FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
      1 Bedroom$840$1,158-$318-27.5%

      Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 89 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Willow Bend (Outer SE Des Moines S), and 554 other apartment communities in Des Moines using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

    Learn more about Lifestyle Search