Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Woodland West Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Woodland West in West Des Moines, IA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(515) 585-8386
Check Availability
4403 Woodland Ave, West Des Moines, IA 50266

Contact

Woodland West

4403 Woodland Ave
West Des Moines, IA 50266
(515) 585-8386
Woodland West in West Des Moines, IA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $731-$979 Pricing
  • 601–1,000 Square Feet

About Woodland West

Woodland West is located in the Outer West Des Moines Urbandale Neighborhood and 50266 Zip code of West Des Moines, IA. This community is professionally managed by Elevate Living Property Management

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Woodland West offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $731 and having 601–1,000 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bedroom

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 601 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityOne Bedroom601 sq ft

Premium One Bedroom

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 1000 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityPremium One Bedroom1000 sq ft

• Microwave
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Two Bedroom

    From $731

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 792 sq ft
    Available Jun 30

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $731 June 30, 20264405-32792$400
    $735 August 30, 20264401-07792$400

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $731 - $979

    Current Available Pricing

    • $731 - $735

    Unit 4405-32 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 4405-32 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $731

    Deposit

    • $400 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $731 - $979

    Unit 4401-07 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 4401-07 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $735

    Deposit

    • $400 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $731 - $979
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (515) 585-8386 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 50 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1977

Lease Terms

  • 6 - 15 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$100.00

Pet Policy and Fees

Cats
  • 2 Pet Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments: | Restrictions: None

Dogs
  • 2 Pet Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments: | Restrictions: None

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
  • 1 Max
Garage Parking

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

4403 Woodland Ave, West Des Moines, IA 50266

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–4:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–4:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–4:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–4:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–4:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Woodland West

Where is Woodland West located?

Woodland West is located at 4403 Woodland Ave near the Outer West Des Moines Urbandale area of West Des Moines, IA

What is the current rent range at Woodland West?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Woodland West currently range from $731 to $735

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Woodland West are
  • Monday 9:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.8

    The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

  • Affordability Super Value4.0

    The Woodland West Apartments are 43.0% cheaper than the average apartment in the Outer West Des Moines Urbandale area, and 46.6% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Outer West Des Moines Urbandale Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$731$1,282-$551-43.0%

    Rent Comparison to the city of West Des Moines

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$731$1,368-$637-46.6%

    Methodology: On 05/23/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 497 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Woodland West (Outer West Des Moines Urbandale), and 178 other apartment communities in West Des Moines using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/23/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.5
4 Renters Reviews
  • Do not go here

    December 7, 2022
    Place is infested with roaches and they don't do anything to get rid of them. They are very slow to get back to you with maintenence issues. My shower has been broken for 2 months and water has been coming up through my bedroom floor for a month now and they haven't even got back to me about fixing it. Very over priced place for the crap you have to deal with
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Do not rent here. You can find.better at lower cost.

    September 14, 2021
    Do not rent from this place. I lived there for multiple years. They over charge for the lack of service they provide. There is black mold and cockroaches. They have a deal with crow tow and will tow cars from places not labeled with signs. Professionals come in to fix and give recommendations and the company refuses to complete them. I became friends with a past mantaince man who left because the new staff was doing things shady.
    Review from Apartments.com