
Cheap Homes for Rent near Evansville, MN from $400 (10 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Homes available for rent right now in Evansville.


97 7th Ave S

1612 8th St N

1605 7th St N

802 8th St N
Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

702 8th Ave N

706 W Lincoln Ave

606 1st Ave N, Unit 6

100 7th St NE

407 E Soo St
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.
Evansville, MN Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent a home in Evansville?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville 2 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $965 | $400 | $1,300 |
| Evansville 3 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $1,709 | $1,005 | $2,550 |
| Evansville 4 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $2,248 | $1,600 | $2,900 |
| Evansville 5 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $2,900 | $2,500 | $3,300 |
Browse Top Homes for Rent in Evansville
Explore Evansville
Evansville, MN Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Cheapest Available Evansville Apartments for Rent and Nearby
 The cheapest available apartment rental in Evansville, MN is a Studio unit found at North Valley Apartments priced from $700. Spruce Place Apartments has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 2 Beds apartment currently listed from $755. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Evansville apartments for rent:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Valley Apartments | Efficiency | Studio,1BA | $700 |
| Spruce Place Apartments | 2 Bedroom | Spruce Place | 2BR,1BA | $755 |
| Twenty08 Apartments | A.1 TIF | Studio,1BA | $820 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Evansville, MN and Nearby
As of September 05, 2026 the best value apartment in the Evansville area is the $1.34 price per square foot 3 Bedrooms, 2 full, 4541 Arbor Xing SE Model at Granite Manor/Runestone in the starting from $1,763. The second greatest value Evansville apartment is the 2 Bed 1 Bath Bld 1&2 Model at Westfield Apartments starting at $1,345 with a $1.41 price per square foot . Here is today’s list of the best values for Evansville apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Granite Manor/Runestone | 3 Bedrooms, 2 full, 4541 Arbor Xing SE | 3BR,2BA | $1.34 |
| Westfield Apartments | 2 Bed 1 Bath Bld 1&2 | 2BR,1BA | $1.41 |
| Broadway Garden Estates | 1 bedroom 1 bathroom | 1BR,1BA | $1.19 |
| Runestone Grand Apartments | 2 Bedroom | 2BR,1BA | $1.07 |
| Lakewood Apartments | 2 BD/1 BA | 2BR,1BA | $1.29 |
| Water Station Apartments | 1 bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $1.08 |
| McKay Apartments | 2 Bed/1 Bath | 2BR,1BA | $1.38 |
| Spruce Place Apartments | 2 Bedroom | Spruce Place | 2BR,1BA | $1.05 |
| Central Lakes | B.1 INCOME RESTRICTED | 1BR,1BA | $1.25 |
| Cascade Apartments | One Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $1.33 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleNavigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Evansville, MN Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Evansville, MN
Frequently Asked Questions about Evansville
What type of rentals are currently available in Evansville?
There are currently 68 Apartments for Rent in Evansville, MN with pricing that ranges from $710 to $2,500. There are also 31 Single Family Homes for rent, Condos, and Townhome rentals currently available in Evansville ranging from $400 to $3,300.
What is the current price range for Rental Homes in Evansville?
Today's rental pricing for Homes for Rent, Condos and Townhomes in Evansville ranges from $400 to $3,300 with an average monthly rent of $1,410.
How much are larger Three and Four Bedroom Rentals in Evansville?
For those who are looking for larger living arrangements, Three Bedroom Apartments in Evansville range from $1,170 to $2,055, while Three Bedroom Homes, Condos, and Townhomes for rent range from $1,005 to $2,550. Four Bedroom Single-Family rentals are also available starting from $1,600 and Four Bedroom Apartments start at $1,295.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Written by: Robin Stewart
The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.