Cheap Homes for Rent in the Antelope Valley Neighborhood of Lancaster, CA from $400 (115 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Search the lowest-cost Homes available for rent right now in the Antelope Valley area of Lancaster.

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals

Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

property at 466 Fresh Meadows Rd
$875

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent$875

Total Monthly Price$875
1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent
Available Now
Affordability

466 Fresh Meadows Rd

Simi ValleyCA93065
property at 11122 Roscoe Blvd
$1,000

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent$1,000

Total Monthly Price$1,000
1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent
Available Now

11122 Roscoe Blvd

Sun ValleyCA91352

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It

From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

property at 6520 Shirley Ave
$1,100

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent$1,100

Total Monthly Price$1,100
1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Condo for Rent
Available Oct 1
Affordability

6520 Shirley Ave, Unit 5

6520 Shirley Ave
ResedaCA91335
  • Smoke Free
property at 9120 Telfair Ave
$1,100

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent$1,100

Total Monthly Price$1,100
3 Bedroom, 2.5 Bath Condo for Rent
Available Now
Cost Per Sq.Ft.

9120 Telfair Ave, Unit #15

9120 Telfair Ave
Sun ValleyCA91352
  • Smoke Free
property at 10666 Yarmouth Ave
$1,150

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent$1,150

Total Monthly Price$1,150
1 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath Home for Rent
Available Now

10666 Yarmouth Ave

Granada HillsCA91344
property at 14148 Community St
$1,150 - $1,200
1 Bedroom Rentals
Available Now
Furnished

14148 Community St

Los AngelesCA91402
property at 4060 Summershade Ln
$1,250

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent$1,250

Total Monthly Price$1,250
1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent
Available Now
Cost Per Sq.Ft.

4060 Summershade Ln

MoorparkCA93021
property at 4922 Escobedo Dr
$1,300

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent$1,300

Total Monthly Price$1,300
1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent
Available Now
Affordability

4922 Escobedo Dr

Woodland HillsCA91364

How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide

Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

property at 533 E Sierra Madre Ave
$1,300

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent$1,300

Total Monthly Price$1,300
1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent
Available Now
Furnished

533 E Sierra Madre Ave

GlendoraCA91741
property at 22798 Avenue San Luis
$1,300

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent$1,300

Total Monthly Price$1,300
1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent
Available Now
Affordability

22798 Avenue San Luis

Woodland HillsCA91364
property at 22850 15th St
$1,350

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent$1,350

Total Monthly Price$1,350
1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Townhome for Rent
Available Now
Affordability

22850 15th St, Unit B

22850 15th St
Santa ClaritaCA91321
property at 10458 Pearson Pl
$1,350

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent$1,350

Total Monthly Price$1,350
3 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home for Rent
Available Now
Affordability

10458 Pearson Pl

Los AngelesCA91040
  • Smoke Free

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

property at 18414 Collins St
$1,395
Studio Rentals
Available Now
Affordability

18414 Collins St

Los AngelesCA91356

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

Antelope Valley, Lancaster, CA Local Guide

Cheapest Available Antelope Valley Apartments for Rent

 

The cheapest available apartment rental in the Antelope Valley area of Lancaster, CA is a Studio unit found at New Haven Manor priced from $999. Sunrise Casitas has the second lowest priced unit, which is a Studio apartment currently listed from $999. Here are the most affordable Antelope Valley apartments for rent in Lancaster, CA:

Apartment ListingModel NameBed/BathPriced From
New Haven ManorStudioStudio,1BA$999
Sunrise CasitasStudio, 1 bathStudio,1BA$999
Valley Village1x11BR,1BA$1,011
Arbor Grove Apartments - SENIOR LIVINGOne Bed/One Bath1BR,1BA$1,088
Patricia Apartments1 BR1BR,1BA$1,100
44024 Division St1BR/1.0BA1BR,1BA$1,150
Cielo AzulOne Bedroom1BR,1BA$1,194
Cedar Town Square - 55+ Senior ApartmentsClassic One Bedroom1BR,1BA$1,199

Best Value Apartments for Rent in Antelope Valley, CA

As of September 06, 2026 the best value apartment in the Antelope Valley area is the $0.98 price per square foot 2BR 2 BA w/ Patio Model at M Street Residence in the in the Antelope Valley neighborhood starting from $4,100. The second greatest value Antelope Valley apartment is the 2 bed/ 2 bath Model at 16015 Vanowen St starting at $2,150 with a $1.13 price per square foot in the West Van Nuys neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Antelope Valley apartments based on price per square foot:

Apartment ListingModel NameBed/BathPrice Per Sq.Ft.
M Street Residence2BR 2 BA w/ Patio2BR,2BA$0.98
16015 Vanowen St2 bed/ 2 bath2BR,2BA$1.13
6651 Haskell Ave2BR/2.0BA2BR,2BA$1.58
Maravilla Apartments at CSUN2BR/2.0BA2BR,2BA$0.71
Sylmar ApartmentsThree Bedroom3BR,1.5BA$1.62
504 E Q-3 S2 Beds, 1.5 Baths2BR,1.5BA$1.43
Arbor on DateThree Beds Two Baths3BR,2BA$1.60
Parkwood ApartmentsTwo Bedroom2BR,2BA$1.62
Patricia Apartments1 BR1BR,1BA$1.49
Arbor Grove Apartments - SENIOR LIVINGOne Bed/One Bath1BR,1BA$1.62

Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money

Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.

Read Article
Decorative image

Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters

Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

Read Article

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.

decorative image of people with a giant lease agreement

Pet Friendly Lifestyle
Antelope Valley, Lancaster, CA

Ranked #1

Among cities in California for Apartment listings with Pet Friendly Amenities.

Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score

4.0
Pet Friendly

decorative image of woman handing cat to small boy

Frequently Asked Questions about Antelope Valley

What type of rentals are currently available in Antelope Valley?

There are currently 17924 Apartments for Rent in Antelope Valley, CA with pricing that ranges from $999 to $22,880. There are also 2515 Single Family Homes for rent, Condos, and Townhome rentals currently available in Antelope Valley ranging from $400 to $95,000.

What is the current price range for Rental Homes in Antelope Valley?

Today's rental pricing for Homes for Rent, Condos and Townhomes in Antelope Valley ranges from $400 to $95,000 with an average monthly rent of $5,514.

How much are larger Three and Four Bedroom Rentals in Antelope Valley?

For those who are looking for larger living arrangements, Three Bedroom Apartments in Antelope Valley range from $1,520 to $22,880, while Three Bedroom Homes, Condos, and Townhomes for rent range from $1,100 to $30,000. Four Bedroom Single-Family rentals are also available starting from $1,575 and Four Bedroom Apartments start at $2,206.

Expert Rental Resources

The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.

Articles, How-To's, and Tips

decorative image for Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals   article

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals

Written by: Robin Stewart

The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

decorative image for Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My! article

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!

Written by: Robin Stewart

Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

decorative image for Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags   article

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags

Written by: Robin Stewart

Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

decorative image for First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently article

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently

Written by: Robin Stewart

Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.