Cheap Homes for Rent in Routt County, CO from $700 (9 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Search the lowest-cost Homes available for rent right now in Routt County.

property at 24475 Amanee Ln

$700 - $1,150

Total Monthly Price6 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$700 - $1,150

Total Monthly Price
$700 - $1,150

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

24475 Amanee Ln

Steamboat SpringsCO80487
property at 31500 Runaway Pl

$1,750

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,750

Total Monthly Price
$1,750

Studio, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 19

31500 Runaway Pl

Steamboat SpringsCO80487
property at 1385 Sparta Plz

$2,200

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,200

Total Monthly Price
$2,200

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Condo for Rent

Available Now

1385 Sparta Plz, Unit 15, Unit 15

1385 Sparta Plz
Steamboat SpringsCO80487

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

property at 300 Blackberry Ln

$2,230

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,000
Required Monthly Fees
$230

Total Monthly Price
$2,230

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Townhome for Rent

Available Now

300 Blackberry Ln

Steamboat SpringsCO80487
property at 1945 Cornice Rd

$2,300

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,300

Total Monthly Price
$2,300

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 10

1945 Cornice Rd

Steamboat SpringsCO80487

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

property at 1700 Copper Ridge Spur

$2,300 - $2,350

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,300

Total Monthly Price
$2,300

1 Bedroom Rentals

Available Now

1700 Copper Ridge Spur

Steamboat SpringsCO80487

Cheapest Available Routt County Apartments for Rent

 

The cheapest available apartment rental in Routt County, CO is a Studio unit found at Flour Mill in the Hilltop Homes neighborhood priced from $1,535. Main Street in the Hilltop Homes neighborhood has the second lowest priced unit, which is a Studio apartment currently listed from $1,605. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Routt County apartments for rent:

Apartment ListingModel NameBed/BathPriced From
Flour MillThe MillstoneStudio,1BA$1,535
Main StreetLarge StudioStudio,1BA$1,605
Oxbow ApartmentsStudioStudio,1BA$1,700

Best Value Apartments for Rent in Routt County, CO

As of May 17, 2026 the best value apartment in the Routt County area is the $3.45 price per square foot 2x2 - 860sqft - B1 Model at Mountain Village in the in the Hilltop Homes neighborhood starting from $2,965. The second greatest value Routt County apartment is the 1 Bedroom 1 Bath Model at Skiview Place Apartments starting at $2,320 with a $3.40 price per square foot in the Hilltop Homes neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Routt County apartments based on price per square foot: