
Student Apartments for Rent in Valley Glen, CA Under $2,000 (3 Rentals)
Rentals in Valley Glen near campus with by-the-room pricing and amenities for students.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Create a productive work-from-home apartment setup, even in a small space or studio. Discover layout ideas, desk solutions, and organization tips that actually work.

4524 Vista Del Monte Ave
Renting with Roommates: Realistic Expectations for Shared Lease
Sharing a lease? Learn how to set clear expectations with your roommates on routines, bills, and cleaning to ensure a successful and peaceful shared living arrangement.

6310 Sylmar Ave
Valley Glen, CA Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Valley Glen?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Glen Studio Apartments | $1,990 | $1,295 | $4,585 |
| Valley Glen 1 Bedroom Apartments | $2,365 | $850 | $4,057 |
| Valley Glen 2 Bedroom Apartments | $2,915 | $1,353 | $6,061 |
| Valley Glen 3 Bedroom Apartments | $3,575 | $2,253 | $6,500 |
| Valley Glen 4 Bedroom Apartments | $4,196 | $1,303 | $6,500 |
Explore Valley Glen
Valley Glen, CA Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
A Local Expert's Top Neighborhood Guide for Renters While Attending Major Colleges and Universities in Los Angeles
Learn About the Best Neighborhoods to Rent Near College Campuses in Los Angeles, CA | Find Los Angeles Off-Campus Student Housing at ApartmentHomeLiving.com
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Valley Glen, CA Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Valley Glen, CA
Frequently Asked Questions about Valley Glen
How much are Studio apartments in Valley Glen?
There are currently 2,268 Studio Apartments in Valley Glen with rent ranges from $1,205 to $4,585 with an average price of $3,008.
What is the current price range for One Bedroom Valley Glen Apartments for rent?
Today's rental pricing for One Bedroom Apartments in Valley Glen ranges from $850 to $4,057 with an average monthly rent of $2,365.
What does renting a Two Bedroom Apartment in Valley Glen cost?
The monthly rent prices of Two Bedroom Apartments currently available in Valley Glen range from $1,353 to $6,061. Today's average rental price for Two Bedrooms here is $2,915.
How expensive are Valley Glen Three Bedroom Apartments?
There are currently 873 Three Bedroom Apartments listings available in Valley Glen on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. The pricing ranges from $2,253 to $6,500 - averaging $3,575 for the location.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.