
Cheap Homes for Rent in Walland, TN from $950 (6 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Homes available for rent right now in Walland.


12827 Chapman Hwy

4703 Wildwood Rd
Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

507 S Cedar St

1005 Alcoa Mkt St

1110 Franck St
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.
Walland, TN Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent a home in Walland?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walland 2 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $1,385 | $950 | $1,695 |
| Walland 3 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $2,178 | $1,700 | $2,600 |
| Walland 4 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $3,098 | $2,700 | $3,595 |
| Walland 5 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $2,797 | $2,595 | $3,000 |
Browse Top Homes for Rent in Walland
Explore Walland
Walland, TN Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Cheapest Available Walland Apartments for Rent and Nearby
 The cheapest available apartment rental in Walland, TN is a Studio unit found at Cedar Ridge Apartments in the South Knoxville neighborhood priced from $875. Evergreen Terrace in the North Knoxville neighborhood has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 1 Bed apartment currently listed from $900. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Walland apartments for rent:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Ridge Apartments | Junior Apartment | Studio,1BA | $875 |
| Evergreen Terrace | One Bedroom remodel | 1BR,1BA | $900 |
| Cherokee Ridge Apartments | The Appalachia | 1BR,1BA | $950 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Walland, TN and Nearby
As of September 05, 2026 the best value apartment in the Walland area is the $1.23 price per square foot 4x3 Model at Cherokee Farmhouse Villas in the in the South Knoxville neighborhood starting from $2,700. The second greatest value Walland apartment is the Two Bedroom Model at Oak Crest Apartments starting at $1,000 with a $0.83 price per square foot in the North Knoxville neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Walland apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cherokee Farmhouse Villas | 4x3 | 4BR,3BA | $1.23 |
| Oak Crest Apartments | Two Bedroom | 2BR,2BA | $0.83 |
| Eastgate Condominiums | 2 Bedroom | 2BR,2BA | $1.33 |
| Red Bud Apartments | 2Bd/1.5Ba | 2BR,1.5BA | $0.92 |
| Topside 333 | 2 Bed Standard | 2BR,2BA | $1.44 |
| River Hill Townhomes | Cobalt | 2BR,1.5BA | $1.36 |
| Hub Knoxville | 4x2 Pod | 4BR,2BA | $1.31 |
| Quarry Trail | 2BR/2BA - A1 - ELITE | 2BR,2BA | $1.42 |
| Flagship Kern's Apartments | Academic Year 2026 - 2027 - B1 | 2BR,2BA | $1.11 |
| Knox Row | 2x1 | 2BR,1BA | $1.30 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleNavigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Pet Friendly Lifestyle
Ranked #
Among cities in Tennessee for Apartment listings with Pet Friendly Amenities.
Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score
Pet Friendly
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Walland, TN Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Walland, TN
Frequently Asked Questions about Walland
What type of rentals are currently available in Walland?
There are currently 56 Apartments for Rent in Walland, TN with pricing that ranges from $699 to $5,397. There are also 31 Single Family Homes for rent, Condos, and Townhome rentals currently available in Walland ranging from $950 to $3,595.
What is the current price range for Rental Homes in Walland?
Today's rental pricing for Homes for Rent, Condos and Townhomes in Walland ranges from $950 to $3,595 with an average monthly rent of $2,137.
How much are larger Three and Four Bedroom Rentals in Walland?
For those who are looking for larger living arrangements, Three Bedroom Apartments in Walland range from $699 to $5,397, while Three Bedroom Homes, Condos, and Townhomes for rent range from $1,700 to $2,600. Four Bedroom Single-Family rentals are also available starting from $2,700 and Four Bedroom Apartments start at $699.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Written by: Robin Stewart
The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.