
Cheap Homes for Rent in the Mountain Brook Neighborhood of Winston-Salem, NC from $600 (11 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Homes available for rent right now in the Mountain Brook area of Winston-Salem.


2230-242E Sunderland Rd

2730 Edinberg Dr SW

1920 Crest Hollow Dr, Unit 101

1860 Crest Hollow Dr
Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

2405 Hoyt St

2205-114D Sunderland Rd

624 Ivy Glen Dr

2235-102C Sunderland Rd

3697 Heathrow Dr
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

1442 Revere Rd
Mountain Brook, Winston-Salem, NC Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent a home in Mountain Brook?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Brook 2 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $1,481 | $1,125 | $2,150 |
| Mountain Brook 3 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $1,788 | $1,295 | $2,500 |
| Mountain Brook 4 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $2,289 | $1,845 | $3,500 |
| Mountain Brook 5 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $2,470 | $2,470 | $2,470 |
| Mountain Brook 7 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $600 | $600 | $600 |
Browse Homes for Rent in this Neighborhood
There are currently 11 rentals with your search options within a 2 mile radius of the Mountain Brook Neighborhood of Winston-Salem, NC.
Explore Winston-Salem
Mountain Brook, Winston-Salem, NC Local Guide
- Nearby Winston-Salem neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Cheapest Available Mountain Brook Apartments for Rent
 The cheapest available apartment rental in the Mountain Brook area of Winston-Salem, NC is a 1 Bed unit found at Salem Crest Apartment Homes priced from $785. Gardens At Country Club has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 1 Bed apartment currently listed from $818. Here are the most affordable Mountain Brook apartments for rent in Winston-Salem, NC:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salem Crest Apartment Homes | 1 Bed/1 Bath | 1BR,1BA | $785 |
| Gardens At Country Club | 11ATH | 1BR,1BA | $818 |
| Townhomes at Little Creek | 1B1BR | 1BR,1BA | $855 |
| Falcon Pointe Apartments | Fast Flight | 1BR,1BA | $950 |
| Alder Ridge Apartments | 1 Bedroom, 1 Bath | 1BR,1BA | $950 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Mountain Brook, NC
As of September 06, 2026 the best value apartment in the Mountain Brook area is the $1.27 price per square foot 3BR 2BA - 1057sqft Model at The Arlington in the in the West Winston Salem neighborhood starting from $1,340. The second greatest value Mountain Brook apartment is the The Guardian Model at Sentry Pointe starting at $1,072 with a $1.17 price per square foot in the South Winston Salem neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Mountain Brook apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Arlington | 3BR 2BA - 1057sqft | 3BR,2BA | $1.27 |
| Sentry Pointe | The Guardian | 2BR,2BA | $1.17 |
| Villas at Vineyard | VV-1B1BR | 1BR,1BA | $1.32 |
| Arbor Pointe | 2 BR / 1 BA R | 2BR,1BA | $1.33 |
| Legacy Park Apartments | One Bedroom-One Bath | 1BR,1BA | $1.45 |
| Gardens At Country Club | 11.5THD | 1BR,1.5BA | $1.40 |
| Falcon Pointe Apartments | Fast Flight | 1BR,1BA | $1.31 |
| Salem Crest Apartment Homes | 1 Bed/1 Bath | 1BR,1BA | $1.15 |
| Townhomes at Little Creek | 1B1B | 1BR,1BA | $1.32 |
| Alder Ridge Apartments | 1 Bedroom, 1 Bath | 1BR,1BA | $1.48 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleNavigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Pet Friendly LifestyleMountain Brook, Winston-Salem, NC
Ranked #121
Among cities in North Carolina for Apartment listings with Pet Friendly Amenities.
Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score
2.5Pet Friendly
Frequently Asked Questions about Mountain Brook
What type of rentals are currently available in Mountain Brook?
There are currently 57 Apartments for Rent in Mountain Brook, NC with pricing that ranges from $785 to $2,200. There are also 66 Single Family Homes for rent, Condos, and Townhome rentals currently available in Mountain Brook ranging from $600 to $3,500.
What is the current price range for Rental Homes in Mountain Brook?
Today's rental pricing for Homes for Rent, Condos and Townhomes in Mountain Brook ranges from $600 to $3,500 with an average monthly rent of $1,758.
How much are larger Three and Four Bedroom Rentals in Mountain Brook?
For those who are looking for larger living arrangements, Three Bedroom Apartments in Mountain Brook range from $1,085 to $1,924, while Three Bedroom Homes, Condos, and Townhomes for rent range from $1,295 to $2,500. Four Bedroom Single-Family rentals are also available starting from $1,845 and Four Bedroom Apartments start at $2,200.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Written by: Robin Stewart
The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.