Your message has been sent! Thank you!

134 E Johnson Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

134 E Johnson in Madison, WI is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(608) 292-4865
Check Availability
134 E Johnson St, Madison, WI 53703

Contact

134 E Johnson

134 E Johnson St
Madison, WI 53703
(608) 292-4865
134 E Johnson in Madison, WI - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $900-$1,800 Pricing
  • 300–1,250 Square Feet

About 134 E Johnson

134 E Johnson is located in the Downtown Madison Neighborhood and 53703 Zip code of Madison, WI. This community is professionally managed by 43 North Apartments

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

134 E Johnson offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,050 and having 300–1,250 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio

    From $1,050

    Studio, 1 Bath, 300 sq ft
    Available Aug 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,100 August 15, 2026102300$1,125
    $1,100 August 15, 2026103300$1,125
    $1,100 August 15, 2026104300$1,125

Model Price Range

    • $1,050 - $1,195

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,100

    Unit 102 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 102 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,100
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,125 deposit

    Unit Description

    This well-maintained studio apartment offers a comfortable and functional living space in a convenient location. The unit features a thoughtfully designed layout with modern finishes, ample storage, and natural light throughout. Residents will enjoy a fully equipped kitchen and a clean, updated bathroom. Convenient access to nearby dining, shopping, and public transportation and major commuting routes.

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,050 - $1,195

    Unit 103 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 103 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,100
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,125 deposit

    Unit Description

Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,050 - $1,195

    Unit 104 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 104 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,100
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,125 deposit

    Unit Description

Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,050 - $1,195
  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bedroom

    From $1,225

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 450 sq ft
    Available Aug 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,225 August 15, 2026108450$1,295

    Unit 108 Amenities and Features

• Tile Floors

    Unit 108 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,225
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,295 deposit

    Unit Description

    This well-maintained apartment offers a comfortable and functional living space in a convenient location. The unit features a thoughtfully designed layout with modern finishes, ample storage, and natural light throughout. Residents will enjoy a fully equipped kitchen and a clean, updated bathroom.

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,225 - $1,295
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Two Bedroom

    From $1,700

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1250 sq ft
    Available Aug 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,700 August 15, 20263051250$1,800

    Unit 305 Amenities and Features

• Tile Floors

    Unit 305 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,700
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,800 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $900 - $1,800
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (608) 292-4865 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 23 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 1984

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Policy and Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Parking Info and Fees

Surface LotiParking Available - Surface Lot
Storage
Bike RackiBike Racks On Premises
    Storage LockeriBasement Storage Lockers Available

      Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

      Features and Amenities

      On-Site Services

      • Maintenance On Site
      • Property Manager On Site
      • Public Transportation
      • 24 Hour Access

Map

      134 E Johnson St, Madison, WI 53703

      Frequently Asked Questions about 134 E Johnson

      Where is 134 E Johnson located?

      134 E Johnson is located at 134 E Johnson St near the Downtown Madison area of Madison, WI

      What is the current rent range at 134 E Johnson?

      Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at 134 E Johnson currently range from $1,050 to $1,700

      Are pets allowed?

      Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

      Lifestyle Ratings

      • Affordability Nice Value3.2

        The 134 E Johnson Apartments are 47.6% cheaper than the average apartment in the Downtown Madison area, and 38.27% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

        Rent Comparison to the Downtown Madison Neighborhood

        FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
        Studio$1,050$1,625-$575-35.4%
        1 Bedroom$1,225$2,053-$828-40.3%
        2 Bedroom$900$2,732-$1,832-67.1%

        Rent Comparison to the city of Madison

        FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
        Studio$1,050$1,479-$429-29.0%
        1 Bedroom$1,225$1,711-$486-28.4%
        2 Bedroom$900$2,111-$1,211-57.4%

        Methodology: On 05/24/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1625 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 134 E Johnson (Downtown Madison), and 2805 other apartment communities in Madison using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

        Rent Pricing Data as of 05/24/2026

      • Transit Friendly 3.2

        Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

      Learn more about Lifestyle Search

      Points of Interest

      Time and distance from 134 E Johnson.

      Arts Museums and Landmarks

      Madison Museum of Contemporary Art

      227 State Street
      1 minute drive / 0.38 miles away

      Overture Center for the Arts

      201 State Street
      1 minute drive / 0.38 miles away

      Wisconsin Capitol Building

      2 East Main Street
      1 minute drive / 0.54 miles away

      Big Box and Retail

      Kohl's

      2501 W Broadway
      6 minute drive / 3.1 miles away

      Walgreens

      108 Cottage Grove Rd
      7 minute drive / 3.32 miles away

      Menards

      6401 Copps Ave
      9 minute drive / 4.45 miles away

      Colleges and Universities

      University of Wisconsin at Madison

      500 Lincoln Dr
      4 minute drive / 2.06 miles away

      Edgewood University - Main Campus

      1000 Edgewood College Drive
      4 minute drive / 2.16 miles away