Your message has been sent! Thank you!

1420 Berkeley St Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

1420 Berkeley St in Santa Monica, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(424) 301-8764
Check Availability
Santa Monica, CA 90404

Contact

1420 Berkeley St

Santa Monica, CA 90404
(424) 301-8764
1420 Berkeley St in Santa Monica, CA - Building Photo
  • 2–3 Bedrooms
  • $3,000-$5,950 Pricing
  • 950–1,750 Square Feet

About 1420 Berkeley St

1420 Berkeley St is located in the Mid City Santa Monica Neighborhood and 90404 Zip code of Santa Monica, CA. This community is professionally managed by Eric Shin

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

1420 Berkeley St offers 2 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $3,000 and having 950–1,750 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom/ 2 Bath

    $3,000

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 950 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $3,000Available NowD950

Unique Features

    • 2nd Floor
    • Gated Unit
    • Parking
    • Remodeled Unit. Balcony

    Unit D Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,000
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $3,190 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $3,000
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Townhome

    $5,950

    3 Beds, 3 Baths, 1750 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $5,950Available NowTownhome1750 sq ft

Model Price

    • $5,950

    $5,950

    More 3 bedroom units

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1500 sq ft
    $5,950 depositAvailable Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $5,950Available NowTownhome1500$5,950

Unit Price

    • $5,950
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $5,950 deposit

    Unit Description

    Beautiful and bright 3 bedroom and 2 bath unit. 2 car attached garage leading into the unit as well as a 2 car driveway. Washer and dryer inside for your convenience. Enjoy the spacious living room. New refrigerator. 2 private outdoor space, lawn for for your young ones.

Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (424) 301-8764 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 6 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1966

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Policy and Fees

No Pets Allowed

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • 2nd Floor

Map

1420 Berkeley St, Santa Monica, CA 90404

Frequently Asked Questions about 1420 Berkeley St

Where is 1420 Berkeley St located?

1420 Berkeley St is located at 1420 Berkeley St near the Mid City Santa Monica area of Santa Monica, CA

What is the current rent range at 1420 Berkeley St?

2 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at 1420 Berkeley St currently range from $3,000 to $5,950

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The 1420 Berkeley St Apartments are 26.8% cheaper than the average apartment in the Mid City Santa Monica area, and 15.6% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Mid City Santa Monica Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$3,000$4,713-$1,713-36.3%
    3 Bedroom$5,950$7,196-$1,246-17.3%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Santa Monica

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$3,000$4,483-$1,483-33.1%
    3 Bedroom$5,950$5,840+$1101.9%

    Methodology: On 05/15/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1168 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 1420 Berkeley St (Mid City Santa Monica), and 3776 other apartment communities in Santa Monica using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/15/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.0

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Points of Interest

Time and distance from 1420 Berkeley St.

Arts Museums and Landmarks

J. Paul Getty Museum

1200 Getty Center Drive
7 minute drive / 3.37 miles away

Venice Canals

Carroll Ct & Eastern Canal Ct
7 minute drive / 3.73 miles away

The Grove

189 The Grove Drive
14 minute drive / 6.88 miles away

Big Box and Retail

Petco

2910 Wilshire Blvd
1 minute drive / 0.27 miles away

Staples

2052 S Bundy Dr
3 minute drive / 1.03 miles away

Macy's

10730 W Pico Blvd
5 minute drive / 2.57 miles away

Colleges and Universities

Santa Monica College - Academy of Entertainment and Technology

1660 Stewart Street
1 minute drive / 0.64 miles away

Santa Monica College

1900 Pico Boulevard
4 minute drive / 1.61 miles away

Santa Monica College - Madison Campus

1310 11th Street
5 minute drive / 1.69 miles away

Groceries

Whole Foods

2201 Wilshire Blvd
2 minute drive / 0.79 miles away