
Studio Apartments for Rent in Santa Monica, CA (3,121 Rentals)


Total Monthly Price
Living at Santa Monica

Total Monthly Price
Sway

Total Monthly Price
Santa Monica Collection - 501 Broadway

Total Monthly Price
Santa Monica Collection - 1430 Lincoln

Santa Monica Collection - 1650 Lincoln

Total Monthly Price
The Charlie Santa Monica

Millennium Santa Monica

Pacific Plaza

The Wilson
LA Alternatives: Find the Perfect Commuter City for Renting in the Los Angeles Metro Area
Get more breathing room without compromising proximity to LA. Our Los Angeles local expert breaks down the best neighboring cities for renting more affordable apartments with easier commutes.

The Purser

The Stanford West

Chelsea Santa Monica

Bixby

Total Monthly Price
Gibson Santa Monica

Mayfair Residences

903 7th St

1422 - 1432 7th

Total Monthly Price
Catherine Santa Monica

Criterion Promenade
Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Looking for the perfect new rental? Learn great ways to spot the perfect apartment for you, identify common red flags, and avoid rental issues and scams with these expert provided actionable tips.

Breeze Suites Moderne

1147 6th St

Monroe Manor

1117 3rd St

914 7th Street

1517 11th St

2001 - 2029 Olympic

1434 Santa Monica Blvd

1042-1048 17th St

Total Monthly Price
1823 19th St
Los Angeles Essential Guide: Finding Rentals Near LA's Biggest Job Hubs
Working at LAX, Disney, UCLA, or Kaiser Permanente? We detail the best LA neighborhoods—from Westchester to Magnolia Park—to help you find a rental and eliminate your commute.

Total Monthly Price
1443 10th St, Unit B

Total Monthly Price
1254 14th St, Unit A

Total Monthly Price
1437 10th St, Unit C

844 2nd St, Unit B

2683 34th St, Unit 17

2201 Oak St, Unit B

933 6th St, Unit 10

818 Cedar St, Unit 8

1044 2nd St

1432 Harvard St
More Than Just Hollywood: A Local Expert's Deep Dive into LA Living
Moving to Los Angeles? Get an insider's view on desirable neighborhoods like Koreatown, Los Feliz, and NELA, plus crucial insight on LA's vast sprawl and transit.

2701 11th St

The Broadway Lofts

2625 4th St

Pacific Bay Towers

The Waverly

Ocean Towers

20th Street Apartments

125 Pacific St

2241 Virginia Ave

2103 Oak St
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.
Santa Monica, CA Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Santa Monica?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
Santa Monica Studio Apartments | $2,716 | $1,298 | $5,995 |
| Santa Monica 1 Bedroom Apartments | $3,301 | $1,452 | $6,945 |
| Santa Monica 2 Bedroom Apartments | $4,568 | $1,700 | $10,000+ |
| Santa Monica 3 Bedroom Apartments | $6,218 | $1,224 | $10,000+ |
| Santa Monica 4 Bedroom Apartments | $4,942 | $999 | $10,000+ |
| Santa Monica 5 Bedroom Apartments | $4,127 | $1,400 | $7,149 |
Browse Top Apartments in Santa Monica
See all Apartments in Santa MonicaExplore Santa Monica
Santa Monica, CA Local Guide

- Santa Monica Neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Santa Monica Studio Apartment Units with Current Availability by Neighborhood
Availability Confirmed As of: September 03, 2026There are currently 50 available Studio apartment units in Santa Monica, CA neighborhoods that range in price from $1,650 to $4,395. Heres is today's list of the top neighborhoods in Santa Monica with the most available Studio apartments:
| Neighborhood | Available Units | Median Price | Min Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilshire Montana | 50 | $2,900 | $1,650 |
Largest Available Santa Monica Studio Apartments
The largest available Studio apartment unit in Santa Monica, CA is found at Mayfair Residences in the Wilshire neighborhood and is 1,304 square feet priced from $4,395. The R2 by CLG in the Del Rey neighborhood has the second largest Studio, which is sized at 926 square feet and currently listed start at $2,450. Here is today’s list of the largest available Studio units in Santa Monica:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mayfair Residences | Studio, 1 Bathroom | 1,304 Sq Ft | $4,395 |
| The R2 by CLG | Open Concept - One wall all windows | 926 Sq Ft | $2,450 |
| 116 Rose Avenue | 0BR/1.0BA | 715 Sq Ft | $1,995 |
| S&E- Venice Apartments | Studio | 710 Sq Ft | $1,925 |
| 1439 Saltair Ave | 0x1 | 650 Sq Ft | $1,850 |
| AMLI Marina Del Rey | E2 | 643 Sq Ft | $3,709 |
| Gibson Santa Monica | LWL1 | 638 Sq Ft | $3,448 |
| The Charlie Mar Vista | 1-S4 | 622 Sq Ft | $3,113 |
| Sway | E2.7 | 618 Sq Ft | $4,112 |
| Casa Bela Apartments | Studio / JR 1BD | 600 Sq Ft | $2,195 |
Cheapest Available Santa Monica Studio Apartments
As of September 03, 2026 the lowest priced Studio apartment unit in Santa Monica, CA is the JUNIOR STUDIO Model starting from $1,298 at 101 Dudley Ave in the Ocean Park neighborhood. The second most affordable Santa Monica Studio is the Studio Model at Beloit Avenue Apartments starting at $1,450 in the Sawtelle neighborhood. The average price for all Studio apartments in Santa Monica is currently $2,716. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available Studio options in Santa Monica:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| 101 Dudley Ave | JUNIOR STUDIO | $1,298 |
| Beloit Avenue Apartments | Studio | $1,450 |
| s3222 | 0BR/1.0BA | $1,490 |
| 30 Dudley Ave | Studio | $1,498 |
| Ocean Park Boulevard | Efficiency | $1,550 |
| Olive Co-Living | Furnished Co-Living Studio Suite | $1,595 |
| Darlington Court Apartments | Studio | $1,600 |
| 4037 McLaughlin Avenue | Studio | $1,600 |
| The Clover | SS-200 | $1,600 |
A Local Expert's Top Neighborhood Guide for Renters While Attending Major Colleges and Universities in Los Angeles
Learn About the Best Neighborhoods to Rent Near College Campuses in Los Angeles, CA | Find Los Angeles Off-Campus Student Housing at ApartmentHomeLiving.com
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Santa Monica Overview
If you want to live in a city that has it all, look no further than Santa Monica, California. This beachside town is nestled in a spot between an excellent coastline and the city of Los Angeles. Apartments in Santa Monica offer residents a fantastic lifestyle.
Why live in Santa Monica, CA?
Santa Monica is one of the cities that could be truly called paradise. Access to excellent beaches, a walkable local layout, proximity to all sorts of geological and geographical landmarks, and a laid-back, modern atmosphere make it a truly unforgettable place.
Santa Monica, CAPopulation: 91,411
Ranked #361
in US Census Population by City
Best Local Schools in Santa Monica, CA
Edison Elementary School
Santa Monica High
Lincoln Middle
School data provided by Great Schools
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Santa Monica, CA Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Santa Monica, CA
Frequently Asked Questions about Studio Santa Monica Apartments
What is the Cheapest apartment in Santa Monica with Studio?
Currently the most affordable Studio in Santa Monica is at 101 Dudley Ave listed at $1,298.
How much is the average rent for a Studio Santa Monica Apartment?
The average rent for a Studio Apartment in Santa Monica is $2,716.
What is the largest available Studio Santa Monica Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in Santa Monica is a 1,304 square feet unit starting from $4,395 at Mayfair Residences.
What is the average size for Santa Monica Studio Apartments for rent?
The average size for a Studio rental in Santa Monica is currently 453 sq ft.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Helpful Local Expert Guides

LA Alternatives: Find the Perfect Commuter City for Renting in the Los Angeles Metro Area
Written by: Rachel Presser
Hi from LA! I’m Rachel, your ApartmentHomeLiving.com Local Expert for Los Angeles, CA.

Los Angeles Essential Guide: Finding Rentals Near LAs Biggest Job Hubs
Written by: Rachel Presser
Los Angeles is best known as an industry town.

The LA Price Check: Separating Cost of Living Myth from Reality
Written by: Rachel Presser
Hi from LA! I’m Rachel, your ApartmentHomeLiving.com Local Expert for Los Angeles, CA.

More Than Just Hollywood: A Local Expert's Deep Dive into LA Living
Written by: Rachel Presser
Hi from LA! I’m Rachel, your ApartmentHomeLiving.com Local Expert for Los Angeles, CA.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
Written by: Robin Stewart
Insurance seems to be a part of life. In some states, having insurance is the law, as is the case for automobile insurance. Renters are no exception.

Apartment Occupancy Rates: Renter Attraction vs Renter Retention
Written by: Robin Stewart
There’s a tenet in marketing about client or customer attraction and retention. Studies and data have consistently shown it costs less to keep a current customer than to attract a new one.