Your message has been sent! Thank you!

1609 N. Prospect Avenue Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

1609 N. Prospect Avenue in Milwaukee, WI is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(414) 710-0923
Check Availability
1609 N Prospect Ave, Milwaukee, WI 53202

Contact

1609 N. Prospect Avenue

1609 N Prospect Ave
Milwaukee, WI 53202
(414) 710-0923
1609 N. Prospect Avenue in Milwaukee, WI - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,025-$1,735 Pricing
  • 591–1,045 Square Feet

About 1609 N. Prospect Avenue

1609 N. Prospect Avenue is located in the Lower East Side Neighborhood and 53202 Zip code of Milwaukee, WI. This community is professionally managed by Ogden & Company, Inc.

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

1609 N. Prospect Avenue offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,055 and having 591–1,045 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    The Classic

    From $1,055

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 650 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest 1 BedroomThis is the cheapest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,055Available Now100650
    $1,240 June 6, 2026706650

Model Price Range

    • $1,055 - $1,240

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit 100 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,055

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,055 - $1,240

    Unit 706 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,240

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,055 - $1,240

    The Nouveau

    From $1,095

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 678 sq ft
    Available Now
    Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,095Available Now103678
    $1,180Available Now403678

Model Price Range

    • $1,095 - $1,180

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit 103 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,095

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,095 - $1,180

    Unit 403 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,180

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,095 - $1,180

    The Retro

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 591 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    From $1,025Call for AvailabilityThe Retro591 sq ft$500

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,025 - $1,185

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 2 Bedrooms

    The Virtue

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 1045 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    From $1,450Call for AvailabilityThe Virtue1045 sq ft$500

Model Price Range

    • $1,450 - $1,735

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (414) 710-0923 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 55 Units
  • 9 Stories
  • Built in 1942

Lease Terms

  • 2 - 12 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$35.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Bird
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$250.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$40.00/mo
Restrictions:

Please call our Leasing Office for complete Pet Policy information.

Comments:

Max of 2.

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$250.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$40.00/mo
Restrictions:

Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$250.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$40.00/mo
Restrictions:

Comments:

Max of 2.

Fish
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$250.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$40.00/mo
Restrictions:

Comments:

Max of 2.

Reptile
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$250.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$40.00/mo
Restrictions:

Comments:

Max of 2.

Parking Fees

Surface Lot
Parking DepositiCharged per vehicle.$0.00
Parking FeeiCharged Per Vehicle.$135.00/mo
Comments:

Surface Lot Parking. Gated & Fenced with assigned parking spaces. Please call us regarding our Parking Policy.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1609 N Prospect Ave, Milwaukee, WI 53202

Frequently Asked Questions about 1609 N. Prospect Avenue

Where is 1609 N. Prospect Avenue located?

1609 N. Prospect Avenue is located at 1609 N Prospect Ave near the Lower East Side area of Milwaukee, WI

What is the current rent range at 1609 N. Prospect Avenue?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at 1609 N. Prospect Avenue currently range from $1,055 to $1,240

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The 1609 N. Prospect Avenue Apartments are 41.75% cheaper than the average apartment in the Lower East Side area, and 33.2% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Lower East Side Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,025$1,778-$753-42.4%
    2 Bedroom$1,450$2,463-$1,013-41.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Milwaukee

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,025$1,618-$593-36.7%
    2 Bedroom$1,450$2,062-$612-29.7%

    Methodology: On 05/17/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 636 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 1609 N. Prospect Avenue (Lower East Side), and 3824 other apartment communities in Milwaukee using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/17/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.5
2 Renters Reviews
  • Terrible

    April 26, 2025
    Laundry machines are ALWAYS broken, elevators are ALWAYS broken. Ogden is a terrible company to rent from, they are a mess!
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Great location & people, poor management

    September 20, 2024
    This property being in the lower east side allowed for great access to the city, Brady St, and the lakefront. Friendly neighbors who always say hi and an amazing on-site property manager who is communicative and helpful. However, the overseeing property management company doesn't seem to care all to much. Packages have been stolen (with no change to security), old building that never gets clean or renovated, constantly broken down laundry units, parking spaces taken by people who don't have ...
    spots, and trash fills up to the point where garbage trucks wont take it.
    Read More
    Review from Apartments.com