Your message has been sent! Thank you!

4008 MLK Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

4008 MLK in Los Angeles, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(213) 344-5797
Check Availability
4008 W Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90008

Contact

4008 MLK

4008 W Martin Luther King Jr Blvd
Los Angeles, CA 90008
(213) 344-5797
4008 MLK in Los Angeles, CA - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $1,780-$2,254 Pricing
  • 350–392 Square Feet

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

4008 MLK offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments having 350–392 sqft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio, 1 bath

    Studio, 1 Bath, 350 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,780Call for AvailabilityStudio, 1 bath350 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,780
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bed, 1 bath

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 392 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,795Call for Availability1 Bed, 1 bath392 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,795 - $2,254
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (213) 344-5797 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 70 Units
  • 5 Stories
  • Built in 2025

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Policy and Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Online Services
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

4008 W Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90008

Frequently Asked Questions about 4008 MLK

Where is 4008 MLK located?

4008 MLK is located at 4008 W Martin Luther King Jr Blvd near the Crenshaw area of Los Angeles, CA

What is the current rent range at 4008 MLK?

Call us today for rates on the Studio to 1 options at 4008 MLK

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The 4008 MLK Apartments are 20.2% cheaper than the average apartment in the Crenshaw area, and 24.95% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Crenshaw Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,780$2,050-$270-13.2%
    1 Bedroom$1,795$2,464-$669-27.2%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Los Angeles

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,780$2,150-$370-17.2%
    1 Bedroom$1,795$2,667-$872-32.7%

    Methodology: On 05/13/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1182 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 4008 MLK (Crenshaw), and 61749 other apartment communities in Los Angeles using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/13/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Points of Interest

Time and distance from 4008 MLK.

Arts Museums and Landmarks

The Grove

189 The Grove Drive
8 minute drive / 3.77 miles away

Randy's Donuts

805 West Manchester Boulevard
9 minute drive / 4.38 miles away

Sacred Fools Theater

660 N. Heliotrope Dr.
10 minute drive / 5.05 miles away

Big Box and Retail

Walgreens

3724 Crenshaw Blvd
1 minute drive / 0.32 miles away

Target

3535 S La Cienega Blvd
5 minute drive / 1.95 miles away

Autozone

2901-2907 S Vermont Ave
6 minute drive / 2.81 miles away

Colleges and Universities

West Los Angeles College

9000 Overland Avenue
6 minute drive / 2.94 miles away

University of Southern California - University Park Campus

University Park
6 minute drive / 3.16 miles away

Mount St. Mary's College - Doheny Campus

10 Chester Place
7 minute drive / 3.63 miles away

Groceries

Ralphs

3670 Crenshaw Blvd
1 minute drive / 0.35 miles away

Vons

1430 S Fairfax Ave
5 minute drive / 2.63 miles away

Smart & Final

2949 W Pico Blvd
5 minute drive / 2.77 miles away

Hospitals

Kaiser Foundation Hospital - West La