Your message has been sent! Thank you!

700 West 44 Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

700 West 44 in Richmond, VA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(757) 847-9113
Check Availability
4500 Bassett Ave, Richmond, VA 23225

Contact

700 West 44

4500 Bassett Ave
Richmond, VA 23225
(757) 847-9113
700 West 44 in Richmond, VA - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,151-$1,602 Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,146 - $1,597
    Required Monthly Fees
    $5

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,151 - $1,602
  • 715 Square Feet

About 700 West 44

700 West 44 is located in the Northrop Neighborhood and 23225 Zip code of Richmond, VA. This community is professionally managed by The Lawson Companies

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

700 West 44 offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,151 and having 715 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bedroom

    $1,151

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, from 715 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,146
    Required Monthly Fees
    $5

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,151
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,151Available NowOne Bedroom from 715 sq ft
    Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

Model Price

    • $1,151Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,146
      Required Monthly Fees: $5
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Two Bedroom

    $1,383

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, from 958 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,378
    Required Monthly Fees
    $5

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,383
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,383Available NowTwo Bedroom from 958 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,383Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,378
      Required Monthly Fees: $5
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Three Bedroom

    $1,602

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, from 1119 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,597
    Required Monthly Fees
    $5

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,602
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,602Available NowThree Bedroom from 1119 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,602Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,597
      Required Monthly Fees: $5
Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (757) 847-9113 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 144 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 2026

Income Restrictions At 700 West 44

Income restrictions apply to some or all residents. Contact the community for more information.

# Persons30% Income Limit 50% Income Limit 60% Income Limit
1$23,850$39,750$47,700
2$27,240$45,400$54,480
3$30,660$51,100$61,320
4$34,050$56,750$68,100
5$36,780$61,300$73,560
6$39,510$65,850$79,020
income restriction

To qualify, you must be equal to or below those in the chart, based on the number of persons living in the dwelling.

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Resident.$40.00

Utilities

Utility - Billing Administrative FeeiCharged Per Unit.$5.00/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiCharged Per Pet.$300.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
Comments:

Up to two pets per unit. $300 non-refundable fee for each pet. $35 per month, per pet. *Breed restrictions apply.

Dog
Pet DepositiCharged Per Unit.$300.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
Comments:

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

4500 Bassett Ave, Richmond, VA 23225

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about 700 West 44

Where is 700 West 44 located?

700 West 44 is located at 4500 Bassett Ave near the Northrop area of Richmond, VA

What is the current rent range at 700 West 44?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at 700 West 44 currently range from $1,151 to $1,602

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for 700 West 44 are
  • Monday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.0

    The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The 700 West 44 Apartments are 12.37% cheaper than the average apartment in the Northrop area, and 27.73% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Northrop Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,151$1,400-$249-17.8%
    2 Bedroom$1,383$1,444-$61-4.2%
    3 Bedroom$1,602$1,886-$284-15.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Richmond

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,151$1,619-$468-28.9%
    2 Bedroom$1,383$1,931-$548-28.4%
    3 Bedroom$1,602$2,163-$561-25.9%

    Methodology: On 05/17/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 199 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 700 West 44 (Northrop), and 2170 other apartment communities in Richmond using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/17/2026

    * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
Learn more about Lifestyle Search