Cheap Apartments for Rent in Richmond, VA from $300 (424 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in Richmond.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

property at 1204 N 20th St

$887

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$825
Required Monthly Fees
$62

Total Monthly Price
$887

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1204 N 20th St

RichmondVA23223
close
View Me
Falling Creek Apartments
Rent Specials
$892 - $1,614
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$817 - $1,539
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Falling Creek Apartments

2530 Marina DrRichmond, VA 23234
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
404 Rivertowne Apartment Homes
Rent Specials
$948 - $2,018
Total Monthly Price1 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$785 - $1,855
Required Monthly Fees
$163

Total Monthly Price
$948 - $2,018
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

404 Rivertowne Apartment Homes

402 Westover Hills BlvdRichmond, VA 23225
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

property at 1017 W Leigh St

$995

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$995

Total Monthly Price
$995

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1017 W Leigh St

RichmondVA23220
property at 1019 W Leigh St

$995

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$995

Total Monthly Price
$995

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1019 W Leigh St

RichmondVA23220

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

close
View Me
Villas at Cedarhurst
Rent Specials
$1,003 - $1,603
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$999 - $1,599
Required Monthly Fees
$4

Total Monthly Price
$1,003 - $1,603
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Villas at Cedarhurst

5950 Westower CtRichmond, VA 23225
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

close
View Me
Residence at Brookside
Rent Specials
$1,048 - $2,289
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,020 - $2,261
Required Monthly Fees
$28

Total Monthly Price
$1,048 - $2,289
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Residence at Brookside

6540 Greenbank RdRichmond, VA 23225
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
property at 927 N 20th St

$1,050

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,050

Total Monthly Price
$1,050

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

927 N 20th St

RichmondVA23223
close
View Me
The Masonry Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,066 - $2,090
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$975 - $1,999
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Masonry Apartments

2001 E Franklin StRichmond, VA 23223
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income

Explore The River City Like a Local: The Insider's Guide to Renting in Richmond, VA

Thinking of moving to Richmond, VA? Learn why "The River City" is a perfect blend of big-city amenities and small-town charm, offering a low cost of living, minimal traffic, and a rich cultural scene.

Richmond, VA Local Guide

Photo of Justin Habersaat - Editing Staff
Written By:
Justin Habersaat
Editing Staff

Cheapest Neighborhoods for Apartments in Richmond, VA

Pricing Updated: 05/12/2026

Current apartment rentals in the Richmond, VA area range in price from $780 to $6,000 with an overall median price of $3,026. The three Richmond neighborhoods with the lowest median rent pricing are Broad Rock Sports Complex at $1,450, Brookbury at $1,026, and Davee Gardens at $1,650. Here is today’s list of the top 10 neighborhoods with the lowest median pricing for Richmond Apartments for rent: