Your message has been sent! Thank you!

929 Residences Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

929 Residences in Kansas City, MO is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(816) 844-6749
Check Availability
929 Walnut St, Kansas City, MO 64106

Contact

929 Residences

929 Walnut St
Kansas City, MO 64106
(816) 844-6749
929 Residences in Kansas City, MO - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $850-$2,650 Pricing
  • 309–1,201 Square Feet

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

929 Residences offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $850 and having 309–1,201 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    The Penny

    $850

    Studio, 1 Bath, 309-398 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $850Available NowThe Penny309-398 sq ft

Model Price

    • $850

    The Penny Penthouse

    $950

    Studio, 1 Bath, 316 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $950Available NowThe Penny Penthouse316 sq ft

Model Price

    • $950
  • 1 Bedroom

    The Quarter

    From $1,180

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 443-625 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,180Available NowThe Quarter443-625 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,180 - $1,390

    The Quarter Penthouse

    From $1,280

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 443-623 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,280Available NowThe Quarter Penthouse443-623 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,280 - $1,490
  • 2 Bedrooms

    The Silver Dollar

    From $1,725

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 756-1049 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,725Available NowThe Silver Dollar756-1049 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,725 - $2,350

    The Silver Dollar Penthouse

    $1,825

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 758 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,825Available NowThe Silver Dollar Penthouse758 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,825

    The Gold Reserve

    $2,650

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1201 sq ft
    Available Now
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,650Available NowThe Gold Reserve1201 sq ft

Model Price

    • $2,650
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (816) 844-6749 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 44 Units
  • 8 Stories
  • Built in 2026

Fees and Policies

Pet Policy and Fees

Cats
Allowed
Dogs
Allowed

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

• Public Transportation
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

929 Walnut St, Kansas City, MO 64106

SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about 929 Residences

Where is 929 Residences located?

929 Residences is located at 929 Walnut St near the Financial District area of Kansas City, MO

What is the current rent range at 929 Residences?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at 929 Residences currently range from $850 to $2,650

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for 929 Residences are

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Luxury 3.2

    The Luxury rating shows you how this community's high end floorplan pricing relates to the local average.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Luxury rating is based on the following features:

    • Property Manager on Site
    • 24 Hour Access
    See less
  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The 929 Residences Apartments are 22.67% cheaper than the average apartment in the Financial District area, and 21.83% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Financial District Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$850$1,282-$432-33.7%
    1 Bedroom$1,180$1,549-$369-23.8%
    2 Bedroom$1,725$1,928-$203-10.5%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Kansas City

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$850$1,278-$428-33.5%
    1 Bedroom$1,180$1,556-$376-24.2%
    2 Bedroom$1,725$1,870-$145-7.8%

    Methodology: On 05/15/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 218 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 929 Residences (Financial District), and 3863 other apartment communities in Kansas City using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/15/2026

  • Family Friendly 3.2

    Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Public Transportation
    • 24 Hour Access