Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Berkshire at Kensington Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Berkshire at Kensington in Waukesha, WI is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(262) 444-0074
Check Availability
1800 Kensington Dr, Waukesha, WI 53188

Contact

Berkshire at Kensington

1800 Kensington Dr
Waukesha, WI 53188
(262) 444-0074
Berkshire at Kensington in Waukesha, WI - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $622-$1,600 Pricing
  • 575–1,098 Square Feet

About Berkshire at Kensington

Berkshire at Kensington is located in the Eastern Waukesha Neighborhood and 53188 Zip code of Waukesha, WI. This community is professionally managed by Oakbrook Corporation

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Berkshire at Kensington offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,038 and having 575–1,098 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom A

    From $1,167

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 575 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,167Available NowB308575$500

    Unit B308 Amenities and Features

Unique Features

    • Senior 55+

    Unit B308 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,167

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit Description

    Income limits apply - Max income = $46,500 single & $53,160 double.

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $622 - $1,245

    Market 1Br

    From $1,400

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 807 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,400Available NowC303807$500

    Unit C303 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit C303 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,400

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,320 - $1,495

    Market C

    From $1,548

    1 Bed, 1.5 Baths, 852 sq ft
    Available Now
    Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,548Available NowA104852$500

    Unit A104 Amenities and Features

Unique Features

    • Senior 55+

    Unit A104 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,548

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,400 - $1,600

    Unit G

    From $1,038

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 646 sq ft
    Available Jun 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,038 June 1, 2026A310646$500

    Unit A310 Amenities and Features

• Carpet

    Unit A310 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,038

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit Description

    Income limits apply - Max income = $38,750 single & $44,300 double.

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $970 - $1,310
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom A

    From $1,495

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 916 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest 2 BedroomThis is the cheapest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,495Available NowD111916$500

    Unit D111 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit D111 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,495

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit Description

Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,246 - $1,500

    2B2B

    From $1,382

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1098 sq ft
    Available Now
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,382Available NowD3001098$500

    Unit D300 Amenities and Features

Unique Features

    • Senior 55+

    Unit D300 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,382

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit Description

    Our largest apartment! This two bedroom, two bath unit is conveniently located near laundry, and elevator. Very large master bedroom with on suite bath and two walk in closets. Beautiful courtyard views. Your rent includes enclosed parking, gas & electric. Call for more details. Income limits apply - Max income = $46,500 single & $53,160 double.

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,375 - $1,495

    Unit D

    From $1,246

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 807 sq ft
    Available Jun 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,246 June 15, 2026A205807

    Unit A205 Amenities and Features

• Window Coverings

    Unit A205 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,246

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,148 - $1,246

    $1,246

    More 2 bedroom units

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 827 sq ft
    Available Jul 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,246 July 15, 2026E111827

    Unit E111 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,246

    Unit Description

Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (262) 444-0074 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 177 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 1978

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$10.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$125.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$0.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$125.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$0.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
25 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Breed restrictions

Comments:

Max of 2.

Parking Fees

Garage
Parking FeeiMax of 1. Charged per vehicle.$0.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1.

Surface Lot
Parking FeeiMax of 1. Charged per vehicle.$0.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1.

Storage Fees

Storage Unit
Storage DepositiCharged per rentable item.$0.00
Storage RentiCharged per rentable item.$0.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • Income Restrictions Apply
  • No Gas Or Electric Bill!
  • Senior 55+

Map

1800 Kensington Dr, Waukesha, WI 53188

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:30 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Berkshire at Kensington

Where is Berkshire at Kensington located?

Berkshire at Kensington is located at 1800 Kensington Dr near the Eastern Waukesha area of Waukesha, WI

What is the current rent range at Berkshire at Kensington?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Berkshire at Kensington currently range from $1,038 to $1,548

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Berkshire at Kensington are
  • Monday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Super Value4.0

    The Berkshire at Kensington Apartments are 52.55% cheaper than the average apartment in the Eastern Waukesha area, and 51.9% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Eastern Waukesha Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$622$1,636-$1,014-62.0%
    2 Bedroom$1,148$2,018-$870-43.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Waukesha

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$622$1,666-$1,044-62.7%
    2 Bedroom$1,148$1,948-$800-41.1%

    Methodology: On 05/17/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1750 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Berkshire at Kensington (Eastern Waukesha), and 274 other apartment communities in Waukesha using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/17/2026

  • Family Friendly 3.6

    Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.6-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    See less
  • Accessibility 3.6

    Rentals with high ratings in the Accessibility category have featured top amenities and community services that can help provide for a more accessible living experience for residents.