Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Britannia by the Bay Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Britannia by the Bay in Ottawa, ON is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(819) 317-1341
Check Availability
1300-1320 Richmond Rd, Ottawa, ON K2B 8L2

Contact

Britannia by the Bay

1300-1320 Richmond Rd
Ottawa, ON K2B 8L2
(819) 317-1341
Britannia by the Bay in Ottawa, ON - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,600-$2,980 Pricing
  • 580–1,200 Square Feet

Rent Specials

LIMITED TIME OFFER: RECEIVE ONE MONTH FREE RENT ON SELECT SUITES!*

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Britannia by the Bay offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,600 and having 580–1,200 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bed 1 Bath A

    From $1,600

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 580 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,720Available Now00-107580
    $1,600Available Now20-106580
    $1,645Available Now20-217580

Model Price Range

    • $1,600 - $1,830

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,600 - $1,720

    Unit 00-107 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,720

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,600 - $1,830

    Unit 20-106 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,600

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,600 - $1,830

    Unit 20-217 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,645

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,600 - $1,830
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bed 1 Bath D

    $1,865

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 804 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,865Available Now20-711804

    Model Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Kitchen
    • Range
    • Refrigerator

    Unit 20-711 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,865

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,865

    2 Bed 1 Bath A

    From $1,865

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 580-809 sq ft
    Available Jul 31

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,865 July 31, 202600-420785
    $1,895 August 1, 202600-215580
    $1,970 August 1, 202620-702809

Model Price Range

    • $1,865 - $1,970

    Unit 00-420 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,865

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,865 - $1,970

    Unit 00-215 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,895

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,865 - $1,970

    Unit 20-702 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,970

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,865 - $1,970

    2 Bed 1 Bath B

    From $1,810

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 798 sq ft
    Available Aug 1
    Cheapest 2 BedroomThis is the cheapest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,880 August 1, 202620-414798
    $1,810 August 1, 202620-516798

Model Price Range

    • $1,810 - $1,880

    Unit 20-414 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,880

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,810 - $1,880

    Unit 20-516 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,810

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,810 - $1,880

    2 Bed 1 Bath E (1310)

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 830 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability2 Bed 1 Bath E (1310)830 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Kitchen
    • Range
    • Refrigerator

    2 Bed 1 Bath C

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 988 sq ft
     
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability2 Bed 1 Bath C988 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Kitchen
    • Range
    • Refrigerator

    2 Bed 1.5 Bath A (1300)

    2 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 809 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availability2 Bed 1.5 Bath A (1300)809 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Kitchen
    • Range
    • Refrigerator
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3 Bed 1.5 Bath A (1310)

    $2,980

    3 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 1200 sq ft
    Available Jun 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,980 June 1, 202610-0041200

    Model Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Kitchen
    • Range
    • Refrigerator

    Unit 10-004 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,980

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,980
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (819) 317-1341 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 304 Units
  • 6 Stories
  • Built in 1984

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet FeeiCharged per Pet.$0.00

Property Fee Disclaimer: *Prices, incentives, availability, and specifications are subject to change. Images may not reflect actual suite finishes. Pet restrictions may apply. E. & O.E.

On-Site Services

  • 24 Hour Access

Map

1300-1320 Richmond Rd, Ottawa, ON K2B 8L2

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Saturday11:00 am–4:00 pm
Sunday11:00 am–4:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about Britannia by the Bay

Where is Britannia by the Bay located?

Britannia by the Bay is located at 1300-1320 Richmond Rd near the Westboro area of Ottawa, ON

What is the current rent range at Britannia by the Bay?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Britannia by the Bay currently range from $1,600 to $2,980

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Britannia by the Bay are
  • Monday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 11:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Sunday 11:00 am–4:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Britannia by the Bay is: LIMITED TIME OFFER: RECEIVE ONE MONTH FREE RENT ON SELECT SUITES!*.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Britannia by the Bay Apartments are 13.4% cheaper than the average apartment in the Westboro area, and 13.1% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Westboro Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,600$2,023-$423-20.9%
    2 Bedroom$1,810$2,639-$829-31.4%
    3 Bedroom$2,980$2,659+$32112.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Ottawa

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,600$2,106-$506-24.0%
    2 Bedroom$1,810$2,766-$956-34.6%
    3 Bedroom$2,980$2,497+$48319.3%

    Methodology: On 05/23/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1968 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Britannia by the Bay (Westboro), and 2567 other apartment communities in Ottawa using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/23/2026

  • Active Lifestyle 3.4

    From fitness centers to pools to putting greens, Active Lifestyle apartments feature local listings with the most amenities that support an always active lifestyle.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.4-star Active Lifestyle rating is based on the following features:

    • Walking/Biking Trails
    • Sauna
    • Swimming Pool(s)
    • Fitness Center
Learn more about Lifestyle Search