Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Chartwell Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Chartwell Apartments in Topeka, KS is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(785) 329-3666
Check Availability
837 SW Tyler, Topeka, KS 66612

Contact

Chartwell Apartments

837 SW Tyler
Topeka, KS 66612
(785) 329-3666
Chartwell Apartments in Topeka, KS - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $634-$880 Pricing
  • 450–505 Square Feet

About Chartwell Apartments

Chartwell Apartments is located in the Old Town Neighborhood and 66612 Zip code of Topeka, KS. This community is professionally managed by Epic Property Management

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Chartwell Apartments offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $635 and having 450–505 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio

    From $635

    Studio, 1 Bath, 450 sq ft
    Available May 25

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $635 May 25, 2026837-03450

    Unit 837-03 Amenities and Features

• Patio

    Unit 837-03 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $635
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $634 - $813
  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bedroom

    From $662

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 505 sq ft
    Available May 25

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $686 May 25, 2026837-11505
    $662 June 1, 2026829-19505

Model Price Range

    • $662 - $880

    Current Available Pricing

    • $662 - $686

    Unit 837-11 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $686
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $662 - $880

    Unit 829-19 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $662
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $662 - $880
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Two Bedroom

    2 Beds, 1 Bath
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnit
    $785Call for AvailabilityTwo Bedroom

Model Price

    • $785
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (785) 329-3666 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 46 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1987

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$35.00
Administrative Fee$0.00
Move-In Fee$0.00

Pet Policy and Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Cats
  • Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
Dogs
  • 2 Pet Limit
  • Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered

Parking Info and Fees

Surface LotiParking Available
Garage Parking
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

On-Site Services

  • 24 Hour Access

Map

837 SW Tyler, Topeka, KS 66612

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Chartwell Apartments

Where is Chartwell Apartments located?

Chartwell Apartments is located at 837 SW Tyler near the Old Town area of Topeka, KS

What is the current rent range at Chartwell Apartments?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Chartwell Apartments currently range from $635 to $686

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Chartwell Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Chartwell Apartments Apartments are 11.53% more expensive than the average apartment in the Old Town area, and 24.27% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Old Town Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$634$529+$10519.8%
    1 Bedroom$662$629+$335.2%
    2 Bedroom$785$716+$699.6%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Topeka

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$634$794-$160-20.2%
    1 Bedroom$662$945-$283-29.9%
    2 Bedroom$785$1,015-$230-22.7%

    Methodology: On 05/20/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 88 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Chartwell Apartments (Old Town), and 325 other apartment communities in Topeka using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/20/2026

  • Pet Friendly 3.4

    Top Pet Friendly apartments have specified that they accept pets and feature a number pet friendly amenities for renters with furry friends.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.4-star Pet Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Hardwood Floors
    • Balconies
    • Courtyard
    • Heating
    • Air Conditioning
    • Patios
  • Transit Friendly 3.0

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search