Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Cigar Lofts Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Cigar Lofts in Richmond, VA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(804) 571-7574
Check Availability
331-333 Oliver Hill Way, Richmond, VA 23219

Contact

Cigar Lofts

331-333 Oliver Hill Way
Richmond, VA 23219
(804) 571-7574
Cigar Lofts in Richmond, VA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,216-$1,699 Plus Fees
  • 625–1,086 Square Feet

About Cigar Lofts

Cigar Lofts is located in the Upper Shockoe Valley Neighborhood and 23219 Zip code of Richmond, VA. This community is professionally managed by Landmark Property Services, Inc.

Unique Features and Amenities

  • *in-select units
  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance
  • Controlled Access*
  • Fully Equipped Kitchen
  • Garbage Disposals
  • Off Street Parking Available
  • Online Payments
  • Pay Rent On Your Own Schedule with FLEX
  • Positive Credit Reporting*
  • Private Entrance*
  • Walking Distance to VCU - Medical Campus
  • Water/Sewer Included

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Cigar Lofts offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,216 and having 625–1,086 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    The Scout

    $1,216

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 625 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Now
    Cheapest 1 BedroomThis is the cheapest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,216Available Now104625

    Unit 104 Amenities and Features

• Private Entrance*

    Unit 104 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,216

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,216Plus Fees

    The Marnie

    $1,392

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 663 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,392Available Now403663

    Unit 403 Amenities and Features

• Private Entrance*

    Unit 403 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,392

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,392Plus Fees

    The Q

    $1,428

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 725 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Jun 24
    Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,428 June 24, 2026301725

    Unit 301 Amenities and Features

• Private Entrance*

    Unit 301 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,428

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,428Plus Fees
  • 2 Bedrooms

    The Ajax

    $1,699

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1086 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Jul 25

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,699 July 25, 20264001086

    Unit 400 Amenities and Features

• Private Entrance*

    Unit 400 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,699

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,699Plus Fees
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (804) 571-7574 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 24 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 1910

Lease Terms

  • 2 - 12 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$150.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$250.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
Restrictions:

Exotic, vicious and/or dangerous animals are not permitted. Breed restrictions include: Pit Bull, Pit Bull Terrier, American Terrier, Staffordshire Terriers or any mix or cross breeds. Rottweiler (no full or mixed breeds), Siberian Husky, German Shepherd, Great Dane, Doberman Pinscher, Chow Chow, Alaskan Malamute or Akitas, or any other aggressive breeds.

Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$250.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
Restrictions:

Comments:

Max of 2.

Other Pet
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$250.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
Restrictions:

Comments:

Max of 2.

Parking Fees

Surface Lot
Parking DepositiCharged per vehicle.$0.00
Parking FeeiCharged Per Vehicle.$75.00/mo
Comments:

Check for availability and pricing from Leasing Office.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

331-333 Oliver Hill Way, Richmond, VA 23219

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Cigar Lofts

Where is Cigar Lofts located?

Cigar Lofts is located at 331-333 Oliver Hill Way near the Upper Shockoe Valley area of Richmond, VA

What is the current rent range at Cigar Lofts?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Cigar Lofts currently range from $1,216 to $1,699

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Cigar Lofts are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.0

    The Cigar Lofts Apartments are 4.8% cheaper than the average apartment in the Upper Shockoe Valley area, and 18.3% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Upper Shockoe Valley Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,216$1,442-$226-15.7%
    2 Bedroom$1,699$1,601+$986.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Richmond

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,216$1,617-$401-24.8%
    2 Bedroom$1,699$1,926-$227-11.8%

    Methodology: On 05/14/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 75 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Cigar Lofts (Upper Shockoe Valley), and 1763 other apartment communities in Richmond using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/14/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • Poor Appliance Conditions and Uncaring Landlord

    October 18, 2021
    While the property may look good, the appliance consistently breakdown. My AC unit stopped working multiple times throughout the summer, and I had to wait weeks to have it fixed. My oven also short-circuited and has taken nearly a month to be repaired. After complaining to the property management on both occasions, they did nothing to compensate or make up for the inconveniences caused by the poor appliances. The maintenance team is great however, but the apartments come with many issues and an ...
    uncaring management team.
    Read More
    Review from Apartments.com

Points of Interest

Time and distance from Cigar Lofts.

Arts Museums and Landmarks

Museum of the Confederacy

1201 E Clay St
1 minute drive / 0.07 miles away

Shockoe Slip

12th and Main St
4 minute drive / 1.54 miles away

The Byrd Theater

2908 W. Cary St.
5 minute drive / 2.75 miles away

Big Box and Retail

Kroger

901 N Lombardy St