Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Diplomat Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Diplomat Apartments in Madison, WI is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(608) 292-2374
Check Availability
507 W Wilson St, Madison, WI 53703

Contact

Diplomat Apartments

507 W Wilson St
Madison, WI 53703
(608) 292-2374
Diplomat Apartments in Madison, WI - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,105-$1,775 Pricing
  • 400–860 Square Feet

About Diplomat Apartments

Diplomat Apartments is located in the Downtown Madison Neighborhood and 53703 Zip code of Madison, WI. This community is professionally managed by Smith Management Co., LLC

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Diplomat Apartments offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,105 and having 400–860 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio

    $1,105

    Studio, 1 Bath, 400 sq ft
    Available Aug 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,105August 1, 2026Studio400 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,105
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom

    From $1,376

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 650 sq ft
    Available Aug 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,376August 1, 20261 Bedroom650 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,376 - $1,495
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 bedroom

    From $1,624

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 840-860 sq ft
    Available Aug 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,624August 1, 20262 bedroom840-860 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,624 - $1,775
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (608) 292-2374 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 48 Units
  • 7 Stories
  • Built in 1972

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Application Fee Per Applicant$0.00

Other Fees and Policies

Parking Fees

Surface Lot
Parking FeeiCharged per vehicle.$80.00/mo
Comments:

Parking Available.

Pet Policy and Fees

No Pets Allowed

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

507 W Wilson St, Madison, WI 53703

Frequently Asked Questions about Diplomat Apartments

Where is Diplomat Apartments located?

Diplomat Apartments is located at 507 W Wilson St near the Downtown Madison area of Madison, WI

What is the current rent range at Diplomat Apartments?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Diplomat Apartments currently range from $1,105 to $1,775

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Diplomat Apartments Apartments are 35.57% cheaper than the average apartment in the Downtown Madison area, and 22.6% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Downtown Madison Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,105$1,642-$537-32.7%
    1 Bedroom$1,376$2,060-$684-33.2%
    2 Bedroom$1,624$2,741-$1,117-40.8%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Madison

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,105$1,481-$376-25.4%
    1 Bedroom$1,376$1,710-$334-19.5%
    2 Bedroom$1,624$2,106-$482-22.9%

    Methodology: On 05/23/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1624 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Diplomat Apartments (Downtown Madison), and 2808 other apartment communities in Madison using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/23/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.6

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Points of Interest

Time and distance from Diplomat Apartments.

Arts Museums and Landmarks

Madison Museum of Contemporary Art

227 State Street
1 minute drive / 0.32 miles away

Overture Center for the Arts

201 State Street
1 minute drive / 0.33 miles away

Wisconsin Capitol Building

2 East Main Street
1 minute drive / 0.45 miles away

Big Box and Retail

Kohl's

2501 W Broadway
5 minute drive / 2.59 miles away

Walgreens

5300 Monona Dr
7 minute drive / 3.31 miles away

Menards

6401 Copps Ave
8 minute drive / 4.16 miles away

Colleges and Universities

Edgewood University - Main Campus

1000 Edgewood College Drive
5 minute drive / 1.76 miles away

University of Wisconsin at Madison

500 Lincoln Dr
4 minute drive / 2.18 miles away

Madison Area Technical College - Truax Campus

1701 Wright Street
9 minute drive / 4.41 miles away

Groceries

Whole Foods

4710 Madison Yards Way
7 minute drive / 3.47 miles away