Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Gateway Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Gateway Apartments in Richmond, VA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(804) 420-9956
Check Availability
1648 N Parham Rd, Richmond, VA 23229

Contact

Gateway Apartments

1648 N Parham Rd
Richmond, VA 23229
(804) 420-9956
Gateway Apartments in Richmond, VA - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,082-$1,850 Plus Fees6 Month Lease Term
  • 400–950 Square Feet

About Gateway Apartments

Gateway Apartments is located in the 23229 Zip code of Richmond, VA. This community is professionally managed by Colony Management Corporation

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Gateway Apartments offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,334 and having 400–950 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio, 1 bath

    Studio, 1 Bath, 400 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,082Call for AvailabilityStudio, 1 bath400 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price

    • $1,082
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bed, 1 bath

    From $1,334

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 700 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,334Available Now1 Bed, 1 bath700 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,334 - $1,484
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Beds, 2 baths

    From $1,700

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 950 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,700Available Now2 Beds, 2 baths950 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,700 - $1,850
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (804) 420-9956 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • Renovated In Sep 2024
  • 202 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1973

Lease Terms

  • 6, 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$150.00

Pet Policy and Fees

Cats
  • 2 Pet Limit
Restrictions:

Breed restrictions apply

Dogs
  • 2 Pet Limit
Restrictions:

Breed restrictions apply

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • Recessed Lighting, Washer/dryer Included

On-Site Services

  • Maintenance On Site
  • Planned Social Activities
  • Property Manager On Site
  • Online Services
  • Pet Play Area
  • Renters Insurance Program
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

1648 N Parham Rd, Richmond, VA 23229

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Gateway Apartments

Where is Gateway Apartments located?

Gateway Apartments is located at 1648 N Parham Rd, Richmond, VA

What is the current rent range at Gateway Apartments?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Gateway Apartments currently range from $1,334 to $1,850

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Gateway Apartments are
  • Monday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Gateway Apartments Apartments are 18.13% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the city of Richmond

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,334$1,622-$288-17.8%
    2 Bedroom$1,700$1,919-$219-11.4%
    Studio$1,082$1,447-$365-25.2%

    Methodology: On 05/24/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 2108 other apartment communities in Richmond using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/24/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search