Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Grace & Monroe Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Grace & Monroe Apartments in Richmond, VA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(804) 944-8698
Check Availability
401 W Grace St, Richmond, VA 23220

Contact

Grace & Monroe Apartments

401 W Grace St
Richmond, VA 23220
(804) 944-8698
Grace & Monroe Apartments in Richmond, VA - Building Photo
  • Studio–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,145-$2,190 Plus Fees12 Month Lease Term
  • 426–1,168 Square Feet

About Grace & Monroe Apartments

Grace & Monroe Apartments is located in the Monroe Ward Neighborhood and 23220 Zip code of Richmond, VA. This community is professionally managed by Landmark Property Services, Inc.

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Grace & Monroe Apartments offers Studio to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,145 and having 426–1,168 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio - 426

    From $1,195

    Studio, 1 Bath, 426 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Jul 22

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,195 July 22, 20260205426
    $1,230 August 15, 20260305426

Model Price Range

    • $1,180 - $1,240

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,195 - $1,230 Plus Fees

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit 0205 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer

    Living Space

    • Hardwood Floors

    Unit 0205 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,195

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,180 - $1,240Plus Fees

    Unit 0305 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer

    Living Space

    • Hardwood Floors
    • Views

    Unique Features

    • Corner unit

    Unit 0305 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,230

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,180 - $1,240Plus Fees

    Studio - 505

    From $1,145

    Studio, 1 Bath, 505 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Sep 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,145 September 1, 20260012505

    Unit 0012 Amenities and Features

    Unique Features

    • Large Floor Plans

    Unit 0012 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,145

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,145 - $1,180Plus Fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    1B | 1B - 593

    From $1,390

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 593 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Aug 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,390 August 15, 20260110593

    Unit 0110 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer

    Living Space

    • Hardwood Floors

    Unit 0110 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,390

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,390 - $1,400Plus Fees
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2B | 2B - 790

    From $1,575

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 790 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Aug 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,575 August 15, 20260204790

    Unit 0204 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer

    Unit 0204 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,575

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,575 - $1,610Plus Fees
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3B | 2B - 1168

    From $2,180

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1168 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Jul 29

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,180 July 29, 202600101168

    Unit 0010 Amenities and Features

    Living Space

    • Hardwood Floors

    Unique Features

    • Large Floor Plans

    Unit 0010 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $2,180

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $2,180 - $2,190Plus Fees
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (804) 944-8698 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • Renovated In 2006
  • 57 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1911

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Holding FeeiCharged per unit.$150.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$250-$500
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Restrictions:

We accept most common domestic pets, such as cats and dogs. All pets require a one-time fee of $250 per pet plus an additional monthly pet rent of $25 per pet. We allow a maximum of two pets per household. Exotic, vicious and/or dangerous animals are not permitted.

Comments:

Max of 2. Breed restrictions include: Pit Bull, Pit Bull Terrier, American Terrier, Staffordshire Terriers or any mix or cross breeds. Rottweiler (no full or mixed breeds), Siberian Husky, German Shepherd, Great Dane, Doberman Pinscher, Chow Chow, Alaskan M...

Dog
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$250-$500
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Restrictions:

Comments:

Parking Fees

Surface Lot
Parking FeeiCharged per vehicle.$95.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

401 W Grace St, Richmond, VA 23220

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Grace & Monroe Apartments

Where is Grace & Monroe Apartments located?

Grace & Monroe Apartments is located at 401 W Grace St near the Monroe Ward area of Richmond, VA

What is the current rent range at Grace & Monroe Apartments?

Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Grace & Monroe Apartments currently range from $1,145 to $2,180

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Grace & Monroe Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Grace & Monroe Apartments Apartments are 1.03% more expensive than the average apartment in the Monroe Ward area, and 12.98% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Monroe Ward Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,145$1,184-$39-3.3%
    1 Bedroom$1,390$1,475-$85-5.8%
    2 Bedroom$1,575$1,904-$329-17.3%
    3 Bedroom$2,180$1,671+$50930.5%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Richmond

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,145$1,436-$291-20.3%
    1 Bedroom$1,390$1,620-$230-14.2%
    2 Bedroom$1,575$1,932-$357-18.5%
    3 Bedroom$2,180$2,157+$231.1%

    Methodology: On 05/16/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 268 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Grace & Monroe Apartments (Monroe Ward), and 2524 other apartment communities in Richmond using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/16/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.3
3 Renters Reviews
  • A wonderfully positive experience!

    September 27, 2024
    Caitlin is an amazing leasing agent to work with. She did not rush my viewing, took the time to understand what I am looking for in housing and made me feel valued as a potential tenant.
    • Property Manager Responded

      October 15, 2024
      We're so glad to hear that Caitlin made your experience at Grace & Monroe Apartments a positive one! It's great to know she took the time to understand your housing needs and made you feel valued. Thanks for sharing this awesome feedback, and we're excited about the possibility of welcoming you as a tenant!
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Hard to work with

    June 1, 2021
    I wanted to look at renting a unit and made an appointment to do so. In the meantime, the vacant unit I was going to look at received an application, so they refused to show it to me even though the applicant was not yet approved and would not have yet moved in. They also REFUSED to show me another unit at my already scheduled appointment time, which is completely unreasonable as it was 2 days prior to my appointment. Also, the available times for viewing are completely unreasonable for ...