Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Greenwood Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Greenwood Apartments in Chicago, IL is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(312) 874-5649
Check Availability
6119-6121 S Greenwood Ave, Chicago, IL 60637

Contact

Greenwood Apartments

6119-6121 S Greenwood Ave
Chicago, IL 60637
(312) 874-5649
Greenwood Apartments in Chicago, IL - Building Photo
  • 4 Bedroom Bedrooms
  • $2,495-$2,995 Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $2,495 - $2,995

    Total Monthly Price
    $2,495 - $2,995
  • 1,650–1,750 Square Feet

About Greenwood Apartments

Greenwood Apartments is located in the Woodlawn Neighborhood and 60637 Zip code of Chicago, IL. This community is professionally managed by Jonathon Margolis, Solely as Receiver (SEE NOTES)

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Greenwood Apartments offers 4 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,495 and having 1,650–1,750 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
    • 4 Bedrooms

      4 Bed/2 Bath

      $2,495

      4 Beds, 2 Baths, 1650 sq ft
      Total Monthly Price

      Total Monthly Price

      Base Rent
      $2,495

      Total Monthly Price
      $2,495
      Available Aug 1

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
      $2,495 August 1, 20266119-1W1650
      $2,495 August 1, 20266121-1E1650
      $2,495 August 1, 20266121-1W1650
      Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

Model Price

      • $2,495Total Monthly Price
        Base Rent: $2,495
        Required Monthly Fees: None

      Unit 6119-1W Amenities and Features

• Close To University Of Chicago

      Unit 6119-1W Lease Information

      Unit Price

      • $2,495Total Monthly Price
        Base Rent: $2,495
        Required Monthly Fees: None
      • View Details and Rent Estimate

      Unit Description

      Newly Renovated with All High End Finishes! Four Bedroom, two bath duplex for only $2,495/month. Garage space available for $85/month, with remote. Secure off-street parking is $45/month. All bedrooms in this luxurious unit fit at lease a queen-sized bed. Just four doors away from the U of C Law School. Easy walking distance from most other U of C buildings and the U of C Hospital.

      Model Lease Information

      Price

      • $2,495Total Monthly Price

      Unit 6121-1E Amenities and Features

• Close To University Of Chicago

      Unit 6121-1E Lease Information

      Unit Price

      • $2,495Total Monthly Price
        Base Rent: $2,495
        Required Monthly Fees: None
      • View Details and Rent Estimate

      Unit Description

Model Lease Information

      Price

      • $2,495Total Monthly Price

      Unit 6121-1W Amenities and Features

• Close To University Of Chicago

      Unit 6121-1W Lease Information

      Unit Price

      • $2,495Total Monthly Price
        Base Rent: $2,495
        Required Monthly Fees: None
      • View Details and Rent Estimate

      Unit Description

Model Lease Information

      Price

      • $2,495Total Monthly Price

      4 Bed/3 Bath

      From $2,980

      4 Beds, 3 Baths, 1750 sq ft
      Total Monthly Price

      Total Monthly Price

      Base Rent
      $2,980 - $2,995

      Total Monthly Price
      $2,980 - $2,995
      Available Aug 1

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
      $2,980 August 1, 20266121-21750

      Unit 6121-2 Amenities and Features

• Close To University Of Chicago

      Unit 6121-2 Lease Information

      Unit Price

      • $2,980Total Monthly Price
        Base Rent: $2,980
        Required Monthly Fees: None
      • View Details and Rent Estimate

      Unit Description

      Renovated with High End Finishes. Four Bedroom, two bath duplex for only $2,980/month. Garage space available for $85/month, with remote. Secure off-street parking is $45/month. Prime top (3rd) floor space! This beautiful four bedroom, three bath 1,750 SF condo is all on one floor! All bedrooms fit at least queen-sized bed. Just four doors away from the U of C Law School. Easy walking distance from most other U of C buildings and the U of C Hospital.

      Model Lease Information

      Model Price Range

      • $2,980 - $2,995Total Monthly Price
    Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

    Schedule a Tour

    Schedule a Tour
    Call us at: (312) 874-5649 to schedule a tour.

    Property Information

    • 8 Units
    • 3 Stories
    • Built in 1908

    Lease Terms

    • 12 mo

    Fees and Policies

    The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

    Required Fees

    One-Time Basics

    Due at Move-In
    Move-In FeeiCharged per unit.$650.00
    Credit Check FeeiCharged per unit.$40.00

    Utilities

    Utility - Water/SeweriCharged Per Unit.Included in Rent/mo
    Trash Admin FeeiCharged Per Unit.Included in Rent/mo
    High Speed Internet AccessiCharged Per Unit. Payable to Third Party.Varies/mo
    Utility - ElectriciCharged Per Unit. Payable to Third Party.Varies/mo
    CableiCharged Per Unit. Payable to Third Party.Varies/mo
    Utility - GasiCharged Per Unit. Payable to Third Party.Varies/mo
    Washer/Dryer RentaliCharged Per Unit.Included in Rent/mo
    Utility - HeatiCharged per unit. Payable to Third Party.Varies/mo

    Other Fees and Policies

    Pet Fees

    Cat
    Pet DepositiCharged per Pet.$0.00
    One-Time Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$0.00
    Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$0.00/mo
    Dog
    Pet DepositiCharged per Pet.$0.00
    One-Time Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$0.00
    Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$0.00/mo

    Parking Fees

    Garage
    Parking FeeiMax of 1. Charged per vehicle.$85.00/mo
    Comments:

    Max of 1.

    Surface Lot
    Parking FeeiMax of 1. Charged per vehicle.$45.00/mo
    Comments:

    Max of 1.

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

    Features and Amenities

    Unique Amenities

    • Close To University Of Chicago
    • Garage With Remote Control Access
    • Large Mailbox
    • Professionally Landscaped
    • Walking Distance From U Of C Law School

    On-Site Services

    • Trash Pickup Curbside
    • Public Transportation
    • 24 Hour Access

Map

    6119-6121 S Greenwood Ave, Chicago, IL 60637

    Hours and Contact Info

    Call Us - Open Now!
    Currently Closed
    By Appointment
    Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    SaturdayClosed
    SundayClosed

    Frequently Asked Questions about Greenwood Apartments

    Where is Greenwood Apartments located?

    Greenwood Apartments is located at 6119-6121 S Greenwood Ave near the Woodlawn area of Chicago, IL

    What is the current rent range at Greenwood Apartments?

    4 Bedrooms at Greenwood Apartments currently start from $2,495. Call today for more info!

    When is the leasing office open?

    • The office Hours for Greenwood Apartments are
    • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Saturday Closed
    • Sunday Closed

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.6

      The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

    • Affordability Nice Value3.4

      The Greenwood Apartments Apartments are 3.2% cheaper than the average apartment in the Woodlawn area, and 34.4% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the Woodlawn Neighborhood

      FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
      4 Bedroom$2,495$2,577-$82-3.2%

      Rent Comparison to the city of Chicago

      FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
      4 Bedroom$2,495$3,803-$1,308-34.4%

      Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 52 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Greenwood Apartments (Woodlawn), and 998 other apartment communities in Chicago using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

      * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
    • Pet Friendly 3.4

      Top Pet Friendly apartments have specified that they accept pets and feature a number pet friendly amenities for renters with furry friends.

      Rating Factors

      This 3.4-star Pet Friendly rating is based on the following features:

      • Fenced Lot(s)
      • Hardwood Floors
      • Courtyard
      • Heating
      • Air Conditioning
      • Deck(s)
    • Outdoors 3.2

      The Outdoors rating shows the apartment listings on ApartmentHomeLiving.com with the top amenities and features for renters who love the outdoor lifestyle.

      Rating Factors

      This 3.2-star Outdoors rating is based on the following features: